Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Dec 10, 2018 | |

Applications for 2019 Canadian Working Holiday programme now being accepted

Canadian Working Holiday

Considering a big move next year?

Perhaps Canada will be your destination of choice.

The 2019 International Experience Canada (IEC) programme is now open for applications from young people (aged 18-35) around the world.

Approximately 30 countries have a reciprocal work and travel agreement with Canada. Under the Working Holiday programme citizens can live, work and travel in Canada for up to 24 months.

There are two other categories which applicants can choose to apply for within the IEC programme. The Young Professionals Category is open to people who have a job offer related to their qualification before they apply. And full-time students looking to take part in internships and work placement programmes can apply under the International Co-op programme.

How you can apply for a Canadian Working Holiday Visa

IEC 2019 Irish applicants

In order for your Canadian working holiday visa application to be successful, you will need to meet a number of eligibility criteria.

To be eligible for the Working Holiday category, you must:

  • be a citizen of the 30 eligible countries (more details here)
  • have an Irish passport which will be valid for the duration of your stay in Canada (note: your work permit will not be longer than the validity of your passport)
  • be aged between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive)
  • have a minimum of CAN$2,500 to help cover your expenses in Canada
  • have health insurance for the duration of your stay (note: you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you arrive in Canada)
  • be admissible to Canada
  • have a round-trip booking or demonstrate that you will have the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket at the end of your authorized stay in Canada
  • not be accompanied by dependents
  • pay the relevant fees.

Note:

Once you have submitted your application, you will be entered into a pool of candidates. Applicants are then drawn randomly from pools. If you are selected you will be sent an invitation to apply for a work permit. Draws continue until all places are filled for the year. Visas are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. Successful candidates have a year from the date of issue to enter Canada.

If you participated in IEC before 2013 for a period of up to 12 months, you are eligible for a second participation of up to 24 months in the category of your choice. Those who participated in IEC more than once before 2013 are no longer eligible to apply.

Selected Canadian Working Holiday Visa Quotas

Australia – Unlimited

Ireland – 10,500

France – 7,150

UK – 5,000

New Zealand – 2,500

Italy – 1,000

Apply for your Canadian Working Holiday visa with Visa First

Search Jobs in Australia