Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Aug 3, 2015 | 0 comments |

Au Pairs Allowed to Stay with One Family in Australia for Up to 12 Months

Au pairs are now allowed to work in Australia on their Working Holiday visa for up to 12 months with one employer, i.e. in one family. Previously they needed to stay no more than 6 months with one family because of the conditions of working holiday visa.

au pair

What is Au pair?

This is usually a young foreign national living in a host family helping with the childcare and household. Au pair is growing in Australia as more and more families avail of its numerous benefits.

Au pairs willing to extend their 6 months stay with the same family can now apply for an extension for up to 12 months.

This rule comes into effect immediately. It will also be available for au pairs already in Australia who want to extend their stay with another 6 months.

To qualify for an Australian Working Holiday visa, you need to be aged 18 to 30 and hold a passports from one of the following countries: Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden and Taiwan.

You also need to meet the other criteria for Working Holiday visa, which can be found here – Eligibility.

Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian visas, you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com.

If you found this information useful, please share 🙂

 

Search Jobs in Australia

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*