Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Aug 3, 2015 in Australia, Backpacking, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Au Pairs Allowed to Stay with One Family in Australia for Up to 12 Months

Au pairs are now allowed to work in Australia on their Working Holiday visa for up to 12 months with one employer, i.e. in one family. Previously they needed to stay no more than 6 months with one family because of the conditions of working holiday visa. What is Au pair? This is usually a young foreign national living in a host family helping with the childcare and household. Au pair is growing in Australia as more and more families avail of its numerous benefits. Au pairs willing to extend their 6 months stay with the same family can now apply for an extension for up to 12 months. This rule comes into effect immediately. It will also be available for au pairs already in Australia who want to extend their stay with another 6 months. To qualify for an Australian Working Holiday visa, you need to be aged 18 to 30 and hold a passports from one of the following countries: Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden and Taiwan. You also need to meet the other criteria for Working Holiday visa, which can be found here – Eligibility. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian visas, you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Jun 15, 2015 in Australia |

How to Start a Business in Australia?

Starting a new business might be really scary – it involves a lot of planning and financial decisions. Australia is considered as very friendly to business-minded people. You need to decide first what your intentions are: investing in a new business, working as a foreign company or acquiring an existing company in Australia. There are four basic business structures Down Under – think which one is most suitable for your business: sole trader, companies, partnerships and trusts. Each and every company in Australia are regulated by the Australian Securities and Investment Commission. Before you Start a Business, you need: Business Plan – this is the first and the most crucial step. It gives you the insights of your business for the coming years and it outlines the route you intend to take, the prospective revenues, costs, competitors etc. Get an ABN – This is an unique 11 digit number which is individual for each business and is called Australian Business Number (ABN). If you have already worked in Australia and you have a TFN, the ABN doesn’t replace it but it’s used for business tax purposes. Business Visa Options Australian Business Short Stay Visa – this 3-month visa might suit you if your plans are to attend meetings, negotiations and business visits. It doesn’t allow you to work in Australia. Australian Business Innovation and Investment Visa (provisional) – this is a 4-year visa that might be useful if you want to manage a new or existing business and/or make an investment in Australia. It gives you an option to extend your stay for another 2 years should you need to develop your business there. You first need to submit an Expression of Interest and to be nominated by an Australian state. Australian Business Innovation and Investment Visa (permanent) – this visa allows you to continue your business in Australia. In order to qualify you need to have a state nomination and to hold one of the visas below: the provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa or 457 Business (long term) visa or Special category visa Australia Business Owner visa...

Read More

Posted on Jun 3, 2015 in Australia |

Australian Bridging Visa – Do You Need It?

Bridging visa is the “bridge” between 2 substantive visas in Australia. But what it actually means and in which cases you need a bridging visa? We’ve tried to summarize all the information on the bridging visas in one place for you. First and foremost, why do you need a bridging visa in Australia? You need a bridging visa in order to remain legal in the country while your new visa application is being processed. If your status is unlawful non-citizen, you may experience major issues such as: risk of being deported from Australia; ban for another visa for three years after you leave Australia; or you might be in debt to the Australian Government because of the costs on your removal. What’s a Bridging Visa? There are several types of bridging visas and each of them depends on a particular situation. Generally, you are granted a bridging visa while still in Australia on a substantive visa, waiting for a new visa application to be granted; or you are granted a bridging visa in order to get a lawful status while you make your arrangements to leave the country. For example, if you are onshore on a working holiday visa and have lodged a 457 work visa, you will be granted a bridging visa, which will become effective once your Working Holiday visa expires and will keep you lawful in the country until your 457 work visa application is decided. Bridging visa Types Bridging visas in Australia are not equal. In most cases, bridging visa is issued with the same terms and conditions as your last visa. They are valid for the period you reside in the country. If you leave Australia, your bridging visa ceases automatically. Should you plan to leave the country for a family event such as wedding or funeral and then return back, you need a special bridging visa allowing you to travel overseas for a particular event, and for a certain time, which is Bridging visa B for travel. – Bridging visa A – if you are on a substantive visa and you apply for...

Read More

Posted on May 27, 2015 in Australia, Living Abroad, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Essentials for All New Melburnians

Melbourne – One of the best cities to live in the world, nations from all over the world, colourful, vibrant, crazy, beautiful, welcoming. From Airport to city – When you first arrive at the Tullamarine Melbourne airport and you don’t have somebody to pick you up you can use Sky Bus. It operates 24/7 and is every 15 minutes from and to Airport. The journey lasts for about 20 minutes. The Sky Bus stops at the Southern Cross Station which is in Melbourne CBD and connects you to Melbourne public transport (Buses, trains, trams, cabs) and Victoria trains. If you arrive after 11pm you might not be able to catch public transport but you can still catch a cab. Public transport – Melbourne public transport is well organised. You can move by trains, buses, trams. The only city in Australia with extensive tram network is Melbourne. There are some single lines in Sydney, Adelaide and Gold Coast. An interest fact is that the Melbourne tram network is world’s largest urban tram network. To use the trains, buses and trams you need myki card. You can buy it for 6$ from any station and some retailers such as Seven Eleven 7/11. The card is regular plastic card like any debit card. You only need to buy it once and then just to top-up. You can top-up with myki money or myki pass. You can choose the most convenient way depending on the frequency of your travels. Different fares applies depending on the type of ticket you use but you can compare the fares on the website calculator easily. As of 1 of January 2015 Melbourne’s CBD is a Free Tram Zone. You can travel within that area for free. If you travel every day it is better to get myki pass for around 130-135 $ per month. Living in Melbourne – A good way to find a place to rent is through property companies/agents. However, this is not very convenient for new comers who are still not sure for how long they will stay, don’t have a job and finances are...

Read More

Posted on May 18, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Migration News, Work in Australia |

How to Get Your Trade Qualifications Recognised in Australia?

There is a number of Australian visas  requiring recognition of your overseas trade qualifications in order to meet the Australian standards. We’ve summarized below some of the most frequently asked questions everyone is interested in: Do I actually need skills assessment before I get my Australian skilled migrant visa? Yes, you do need it. In order to make a valid visa application, you need to nominate an occupation from the SOL list and obtain a skilled assessment in that occupation from an authorised Assessing body in Australia. Where do I go to get my overseas skills assessed? Unfortunately, there’s no one particular authority in Australia that assesses all overseas qualifications. In fact, there are many government bodies and it depends on your occupation which assessing body you will need to go through. Here is an example: the Trades Recognition Australia issues skills assessments for migration purposes in most trades. In order to qualify you need to provide a Trade Certificate and prove at least 3 years formal apprenticeship outside Australia plus at least 3 years work experience in the trade after apprenticeship completion. Apart from this, in order to meet the requirements for your Skilled Migrant visa application, you should have been in paid employment for at least 12 months of the last 18 months prior to visa lodgement. As you can see, criteria are tough, but this because you need to prove you can undertake all the work performed by a tradesperson in Australia in the same trade. What if I don’t have trade qualifications? Can I still get recognized in Australia? If you are skilled worker but you don’t have any papers or qualifications from your country, you get apply for a Recognition prior Learning, which is a simple way to get assessment based on your work experience and skills that you have developed “on the job”. You just need to prove you have at least 3 years general trade experience, or 2 years work experience along with skills and knowledge in an associated field. And you need to provide evidence to confirm you’ve been regularly employed...

Read More

Posted on Apr 21, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Work in Australia |

What’s New on the Australian 457 Business Sponsorship visa?

There are few changes on the 457 Business Sponsorship Visa that came into effect recently. 1. English Language Requirement. Although the Government didn’t support expanding the list of nationalities exempt from English language test, there are still good news. In addition to IELTS and OET, the Australian government starts accepting TOEFL iBT, Pearson PTE and Cambridge CAE certificates as part of your visa application. These are the minimum required scores for 457 Sponsored Visa: IELTS – overall average score of 5, a minimum score of at least 4.5 in each band (while you needed a minimum of 5 before.) OET – “B pass”for all four components TOEFL – total of 36 points, at least 3 in Listening and Reading and at least 12 in Speaking and Writing Cambridge English: Advanced – Average score of 154, with minimum of 147 in each band Pearson Test of English (Academic) – Average of 36 points, with minimum of 30 in each band. Also, another change is that you are exempt to English language testing if you’ve completed at least 5 years of study at the secondary or tertiary level. The study is not needed to be continuous and without breaks as it was before. 2. Minimum salary for exemption from market rate salary requirements was reduced from $250,000 to $180,000. 3. Your Employer has now a longer period provided to notify the Immigrations on any changes concerning the visa or the job. This period has been extended from 10 to 28 days. The Australian Immigration is trying to strengthen the integrity of the Sponsorship program, making some of the requirements more flexible. It is expected that this visa route will be further amended – the process will be simplified and the approval periods will be increased. All these should take effect before the end of 2015/2016. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian visa options you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Apr 6, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration |

Australian Skilled Migrant Visa – Current Update

The waiting time for the Expression of Interest (EOI) applications lodged in January 2015 was two weeks. Because of the larger number of EOIs lodged between December 2014 and March 2015 it is expected that their processing will take a little bit longer. The occupational quota for ICT Business and System Analysts has already been reached, which means that no new invitations will be issued for Skilled Independent and Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa until the new migration program is announced in July 2015. The Australian government announced that Accountants and Software and Applications Programmers are also near to reach their occupational ceilings. The different areas Engineers – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers along with Computer Professionals are next on the list to reach the cap. Here is a summary of the occupations and the invitations issued so far: Occupation Annual Ceiling Invitations Issued % Used ICT Business and Systems Analysts 1,620 1,620 100.0% Software and Applications Programmers 5,005 3,999 79.9% Accountants 5,478 4,290 78.3% Other Engineering Professionals 1,000 602 60.2% Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers 1,680 954 56.8% Computer Network Professionals 1,788 999 55.9% Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 1,188 548 46.1% Other Medical Practitioners 1,000 413 41.3% Electronics Engineers 1,000 391 39.1% Telecommunications Engineering Professionals 1,000 346 34.6% Chemical and Materials Engineers 1,000 275 27.5% Civil Engineering Professionals 2,850 781 27.4% Electrical Engineers 1,332 283 21.2% Dental Practitioners 1,000 194 19.4% Architects and Landscape Architects 1,476 203 13.8% Registered Nurses 15,042 1,930 12.8%   Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian Immigration visa options you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More
Page 3 of 22123456Last »