Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Apr 2, 2015 in Australia, Australia Working Holiday |

5 Myths About Australian Working Holiday Visa

Australian Working Holiday visa is one of the most popular visas among the young people. Australia has currently working holiday arrangements with 20 countries, allowing their passport holders aged between 18 and 30 to spend one year in the country with a limited permission to work up to 6 months in any one job. There’s a lot of information on this visa and you’ve probably heard different stories of your friends’ experiences Down Under. But don’t trust everything – Australian Working Holiday visa is surrounded by so many myths. We’ll try to reveal 5 of them here. Myth No 1: I can get more than one working holiday visa! This is possible only if you do harvest work for 3 months on your first visa. If you don’t want to be in a farm, you can’t avail yourself of a second working holiday visa. You can apply for your second visa immediately after the first one expires or at any time before you turn 31. Myth No 2: If I do 3 months farm work, the government will automatically extend my current visa for another year. If you stay after your first working holiday visa expires without doing anything, you can get illegal in the country. You need to apply for a Second Working Holiday visa before your first one expires. Remember, it’s your responsibility to adhere to your current visa validity and conditions. Myth No 3: I won’t be able to return to Australia if I claim my Superannuation back! Not true. Superannuation is actually a pension fund and your employer is obliged to pay 12% of your wages in that account. You will be able to use this amount after you get retired in Australia but as you are in the country for a Working holiday only, you can claim your superannuation once your visa expires. This doesn’t prevent you, however, from entering Australia in future. If you come back to work again, you’ll need to open a new Super account to be able to earn again. Myth No 4: I’m not obliged to pay tax as...

Read More

Posted on Mar 25, 2015 in Australia, Migration News |

What Industries are Hiring in Australia in 2015?

Looking for job opportunities in Australia? Check this research with the top industries looking to hire in Australia. Construction Sector – a grow of 8 % is expected in the building trades by 2018. And the demand is not only in the big cities but all across the country. Building trades including: bricklayers, electricians, plasterers, drainers, carpenters, joiners, cabinet makers, plasterers, roof tillers etc. are expected to rise by 83,500 jobs till the end of 2018, according to the Department of Employment. Healthcare – The demand in the healthcare sector is a result of the aging population in the country and also the advanced medical technologies. Health professionals such as Nurses, Physiotherapists and Occupational Therapists will continue to be needed in 2015. A steady growth is expected in the whole sector, especially in the regional parts of Australia. According to Health Workforce Australia, the expected shortfall of Nurses by 2025 will be 109,000. Education and Training Sector – the expected growth is 6.7% by 2016/2017. Australian Government of Employment expects more than 58,900 vacant positions in education in the next five years. The demand for additional teachers now is because of the population growth. Another reason for the increased demand is that it was made easier and affordable for parents to send their children to school. The positions most wanted in the sector are Early Childhood teachers, Vocational and Adult Teachers. IT Sector – The highest growth of 20.5 % is expected in this area because technologies become a significant part of our daily life and that’s the reason why more and more specialists are needed in the sector. The high demand is in various technology occupations. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian relocation options  you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Feb 9, 2015 in Australia, Australia Working Holiday |

Applying for an Australian visa with a criminal history?

Can I apply for an Australian visa if I had a criminal record in the past? You need to satisfy the basic character requirements and to advise us if you have any crime conviction inside or outside Australia. You may be asked to provide a court transcript and a receipt of fine paid, as part of your visa application. Each application is assessed and decided individually, so it’s up to the Immigration authorities to decide whether you can be granted a visa or not. What are the character requirements? There are numerous questions on the criminal history on the application form for Australian working holiday visa. These include: Have you ever been convicted of an offence in any country? Have you ever been associated with an organisation engaged in violence or engaged in acts of violence(including war, insurgency, freedom fighting, terrorism, protest) either overseas or in Australia? Visafirst would ask you to confirm this information prior to your visa lodgement. What will happen if I hide my criminal history? It was recently announced that an Irish man who failed to declare his criminal records in the past, including possession of drugs and bomb-material making, was deported from Australia. He entered the country on a Working holiday visa back in 2013 without stating anything about his previous crime convictions. This was revealed by the Australian authorities only after he overstayed his visa. This guy was investigated further and deported back to Ireland. Peter Dutton, the Australian Minister of Immigration said that this should be a warning to other young people looking to enter Australia and trying to not show their criminal past. He also stated: “Australia will not be a destination for criminals to avoid charges in other countries. I have previously made it clear that one of my priorities would be to remove those with serious criminal behaviour who are not Australian citizens.This is another example of a criminal removed from the Australian community. People who do not respect the law and do not uphold the values of Australia are not welcome.” Remember, living in Australia, on a temporary...

Read More

Posted on Jan 16, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

5 Facts About the Australian Work 457 visa That You Need to Know

The Australian Sponsorship visa, subclass 457, is a temporary work visa allowing you to work in the country for up to 4 years. It’s also a pathway to permanent residency. This is one of the most famous Australian visas, 13,980 sponsorship visa applications have been lodged for 2014 program year ending 30 Sep which is 31% higher than the previous program year. The top 5 citizenship of the applicants granted Sponsorship visa last year: India, UK, China, USA, Philippines and Ireland. Although, the main concept of the Work 457 visa is clear and simple, there are complications from both employer’s and employee’s end. Here are top 5 pitfalls that you might not be aware of: You may apply for permanent residency after working in Australia for just 2 years on a Sponsorship visa. Most of the 457 visa holders usually go under the so called ‘Temporary Residency Transition Stream’ and apply for a permanent Employer Nomination scheme after working in Australia for 2 years. The minimum salary level is AU$ 53,900 however, if there’s an Australian working in the same business on the same position like you, your employer will need to pay you at least the same amount as them. This requirement is called Market Salary requirement. If there’s no Australian employee at an equivalent position like yours, your employer would need to prove you will be paid the same amount that an Australian would be paid for the same position, in the same business sector, in the same location. The Australian Immigration considers some 457 applications and occupations as high risk and scrutinizes them. These are usually occupations in cafes and restaurants or occupations in start-up businesses operating for less than 12 months. Start-up businesses are required to provide additional information, and to prove the position they want to hire is genuine. Such approvals are usually granted for 12 months rather for 4 years. Your employer will be required to provide evidence that the position has been advertised and no Australian was able to fill in the position. This requirement is based on the fact that the...

Read More

Posted on Jan 8, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia |

New 1-Year Australian Visa for Overseas Skilled Workers

Australia considers introducing a new one-year visa to allow overseas employees working in the country for up to one year without applying for a 457 visa. The government wants to ensure the companies have more flexibility to hire the most talented people. This new visa is going to replace the existing subclass 400 visa, allowing skilled or special category people to stay and work for up to six months. Australian business was craving for a more relaxed visa regime to be able to hire professionals on short-term projects. This new short-term mobility visa would mean that employers won’t be required to demonstrate efforts in trying to find Australians for this position as well as the applicants won’t be required to meet language and skills requirements. This short-term mobility subclass visa would be valid for either three months or a year. Applicants would need an invitation from an Australian company for the shorter 3-month visa and a ‘statement of guarantee from the Australian company with the salary details, work conditions and duration of stay on it’ to qualify for the one-year visa. The Sponsorship 457 visa, would be consolidated into a new “temporary skilled category’, while permanent skilled program will be split into “permanent-independent” and “permanent-skilled” subclasses, consolidating the existing subclass 186 and 187 visas. The independent subclass will be appropriate for highly skilled people to independently apply for Australian residency and it will replace the existing distinguished talent visa. While applicants for the permanent –skilled visa would need to prove they are filling a genuine vacancy on the local labour market. A spokeman of the Australian Immigration said: “Competition for migrants amongst growth countries such as China and India, as well as our traditional competitors, will require that our skilled programs are no longer designed to passively receive migrants, but are designed to aggressively target ‘talented’ migrants in a highly competitive environment.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 10, 2014 in Australia, Migration News |

More English Language Test Options for Australian Visa Applicants

Visa applicants for several visa types, including work and holiday, temporary graduate and skilled and former resident visas, will now have more English language test options – TOEFL iBT (the Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test) and PTE Academic (the Pearson Test of English Academic). CAE (Advanced Cambridge English) scores will also be accepted after 1 Jan 2015. IELTS, OET, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic and CAE tests are the options for the student visa applicants. Senator Cash underlined: “Applicants are now able to use scores from the Test of English Language as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) and the Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) as evidence of their English language ability. This development affords applicants more choice in providers while also increasing competition within the English language testing market.” These alternative language tests have been accepted for the Student visa program back in 2011 and now will benefit many more visa applicants in addition to the IELTS test (International English Language Testing System) and the OET (Occupational English Test). Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.   If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 4, 2014 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Living Abroad, Working Abroad |

NEW WAVE OF ITALIAN MIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA

Thousands of Italians are trying to escape the economic crisis in their country heading to Australia. The number of Italian migrants is the highest seen in half a century. The previous migration boom was back in 1950-1951 after the World War Two. The number of Italian citizens in Australia on a temporary visa increased by 116% between 2011 and 2013 and this figure is even higher for the period 2013-2014. The most popular visa issued to Italian passport holders between the ages of 18 and 30 is the working holiday visa. The Report of the Immigration Department in Australia showed that the United Kingdom, Germany and France were the countries issued the biggest number of Australian working holiday visas for 2012-2013. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More