Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Oct 15, 2014 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Streamline Processing of 457 Visas Next Year

The Australian government announced changes on two visa programs taking effect next year – the sponsorship visa (subclass 457) and the investor visa. Sponsorship visa (457 subclass) Generally, it should become easier for the business to hire overseas workers on a sponsorship visa. The processing of all three parts – sponsorship, nomination and visa applications will be streamlined and the focus will be on monitoring strictly the high risk applicants and giving more credit to the low risk applicants. The pay rates and the work conditions remain the same as well as the minimum salary of AU$53,900 ensuring that foreign workers are paid at least the Australian market rates. The minimum wage amount might be reviewed in the next two years. The English language requirement will be more flexible depending on the industry and occupation of the applicant. The sponsorship approvals will extend from 12 to 18 months for start-up businesses. The idea is to help Australian business find qualified work force faster as the scheme is too burdensome for the employers at the moment.   Investor Visa The other change concerns the Australian investor visa. Next year, Australia will introduce a new Premium Investor Visa giving residency after one year to those who invest $15 million. This visa program actually exceeds the current Significant Investor Visa (SIV) giving permanent residency to those who invest $5 million in Australia for at least four years. The investment eligibility criteria will be determined by Austrade in accordance to those areas and sectors of higher priority to the Australian economy. For more information, contact VisaFirst.  Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.  If you found this information useful, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Oct 3, 2014 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Canadian Immigration, Living Abroad, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

Australia is Top Spot for Irish

  More and more young Irish people are jetting off to Canada and New Zealand – but Australia still leads the way as the nation’s favourite immigration destination. Migration Index reveals that Dublin, Cork, Tipperary, Donegal and Wexford are the top five “feeder counties” while construction and engineering are the top two industries bringing the Irish abroad. Our statistics show that Canada is growing in popularity and that 18 – 24 year-olds are the ones most likely to apply for working visa abroad. The figures show an increase in the 18 – 24 age group travelling away for work, whereas the fall in the 25 – 34-year-olds  travelling could be accounted for by the fact that people in that age group who have left in the last few years have actually stayed away. The number of people involved in construction emigrating is dropping and is expected to continue to decline over the next few years as the Irish building industry picks up. But although this number in the construction industry will going to fall over the next few years, this industry in places like Australia and Canada continues to grow, so there will always be opportunity for Irish people. We expect a rise in the number of teachers heading off to Canada and Australia. There are currently numerous employment opportunities in this area in Canada, Oz and New Zealand, we believe we’ll see a steady flow of nurses and teachers travelling into 2015.  Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.  If you enjoyed this post, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Oct 1, 2014 in Australia, Backpacking, Europe, Migration News, Work & Holiday |

Portugal and Australia signed an agreement for Work and Holiday Program

The reciprocal youth mobility scheme between both countries was arranged on 25 September 2014.    Once the program is launched, it will allow 200 young people from Australia and around 200 from Portugal to travel in each other’s country with the opportunity to work or study for a short period. Work and holiday visa is different from the Working Holiday visa because applicants should be supported by their government, must speak at least functional English and hold or be studying tertiary qualifications. Eligible young people will be able to apply for this visa once the commencement date is announced.  Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.  If you enjoyed this post, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Sep 30, 2014 in Australia, Migration News |

5 Australian Family and Parent Visa Types Re-opened for New Applications

Several types of relative and parent visas have been re-opened for new applications recently. These include: Parent visa, Aged Dependent Relative visa, Remaining Relative visa and Carer visa. 1,500 available places for the non-contributory visa and 500 places for other family visas have been announced for the migration program year 2014 – 2015. If you are permanent resident or citizen in Australia, you can sponsor your parents and dependent relatives to come to Australia under one of these visa types. This change is part of the Australian Family Migration Program to welcome the partners, children and the parents who are able to contribute financially the cost of their migration. Government aims to ensure that the skilled migrants comprise at least two-thirds of the Migration program because they have the strongest English skills and lowest rate of unemployment, which is crucial for the successful integration on the local labour market. Because of the fact that family remains the fundamental unit of society, many skilled migrants want to bring their families to Australia at some point. These visas form relatively small proportion of the whole migration program of 190,000 visas – around 2,000 or 1%.   Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.  If you enjoyed this post, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Sep 5, 2014 in 2 year Australian Working Holiday visa, Australia, Backpacking |

How to Get a Second Working Holiday Visa for Australia? Simple Guidelines.

 Your First Working Holiday Visa is going to expire soon? Fear Not! Look at These Useful Tips How to Extend Your Stay in Australia? I’m sure we all share the same passion for Australia and this is because it’s one of the best destinations in the world. Aussies also seem to love Backpackers as they were enabled to stay an extra year longer in the country. So, if you want to stay for another year, you need to make a few quick and easy steps before your first visa expires. First and foremost requirement is that you have spent three calendar months (a total of 88 days) working in so called ‘Regional Australia’ doing ‘Specified Work’. This includes: – Plant and Harvest Work – Animal Cultivation – Fishing and Felling – Mining and Construction You’ve already done all the above – great job! What else you need to qualify? To be eligible for a second year Working Holiday visa, you’ll also need to: –         be aged between 18 – 30 years (inclusive); –         hold a passport from: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR (the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China), Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, UK; –         have not entered Australia before on a Work and Holiday (462) Visa; –         not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay in Australia; –         apply for your second year visa no more than 12 months before your intended departure date in case you apply for the visa from outside Australia. That’s all! Once you get your Second year visa approved and you’ve celebrated this appropriately, you need to be aware of the actual visa validity, or how long can you stay in Australia on your second working holiday visa? –         If you are in Australia at the time of your second working holiday visa application as a holder of a first Working Holiday visa, you can remain in Australia for 24 months from the date you first entered Australia on...

Read More

Posted on Sep 4, 2014 in Australia, Living Abroad, Migration News, Study Abroad, Work & Holiday, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

From Madrid to Sydney

A reciprocal work and holiday visa agreement was signed yesterday between Australia and Spain. It will allow 500 young people from both countries to head overseas on a holiday and be allowed to work or study. It will also give them a great opportunity to discover a new culture and exchange experience. It’s slightly different from the Working holiday visa as you need to have at least functional level of English or Spanish, be supported by your Government or be a tertiary-level student. It’s expected that this agreement will foster people-to-people links and will boost the constructive relationships between the two countries. Both Australia and Spain declared they will work hard in the coming months to bring this visa into effect.  Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.  If you enjoyed this post, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More