Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Nov 15, 2018 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Backpacking, Work in Australia, Working Holiday Visa |

OZ working holiday visas – good news for Irish applicants

Young Irish workers have been granted an additional five years in which they can venture down under for work and travel. Prospective Irish travellers can now apply for an Australian working holiday visa up to the age of 35. Successful applicants can spend up to two years working and travelling around Australia. The previous age limit had been 30 for Irish candidates. The agreement between the Irish and Australian governments is reciprocal, meaning Aussies can also come to work in Ireland. Irish Minister for Foreign Affairs Simon Coveney said the purpose of the move was to “promote cultural exchange and strengthen people-to-people links by creating opportunities for young people to travel.” Ireland and Australia first signed the deal which created the working holiday programme in 1975. Since then, it is estimated that more than 275,000 young Irish people have journeyed to Australia under this scheme to gain valuable life experience. In fact, more than 8,600 Australian working holiday visas were issued to Irish citizens in 2017 alone – with many living and working in regional and rural areas of Australia during their stay. How you can apply If you’re interested in securing an Australian working holiday visa, you can apply with Visa First. Aside from meeting the age limit requirements, there are a number of other criteria you must meet in order to apply for this visa. These include: First visa – you must not have previously held an Australian working holiday visa Passport validity – the expiry date of your passport must cover the duration of your stay in Australia Sufficient funds – you must provide a bank statement as proof you have enough money to support yourself in Australia (AUD 5,000) Personal requirements – you must be of good health and character Children – the visa does not allow you to bring dependent children with you to Australia Apply for your Australian working holiday visa here MCorcoranMore...

Read More

Posted on Aug 3, 2015 in Australia, Backpacking, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Au Pairs Allowed to Stay with One Family in Australia for Up to 12 Months

Au pairs are now allowed to work in Australia on their Working Holiday visa for up to 12 months with one employer, i.e. in one family. Previously they needed to stay no more than 6 months with one family because of the conditions of working holiday visa. What is Au pair? This is usually a young foreign national living in a host family helping with the childcare and household. Au pair is growing in Australia as more and more families avail of its numerous benefits. Au pairs willing to extend their 6 months stay with the same family can now apply for an extension for up to 12 months. This rule comes into effect immediately. It will also be available for au pairs already in Australia who want to extend their stay with another 6 months. To qualify for an Australian Working Holiday visa, you need to be aged 18 to 30 and hold a passports from one of the following countries: Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden and Taiwan. You also need to meet the other criteria for Working Holiday visa, which can be found here – Eligibility. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian visas, you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Oct 1, 2014 in Australia, Backpacking, Europe, Migration News, Work & Holiday |

Portugal and Australia signed an agreement for Work and Holiday Program

The reciprocal youth mobility scheme between both countries was arranged on 25 September 2014.    Once the program is launched, it will allow 200 young people from Australia and around 200 from Portugal to travel in each other’s country with the opportunity to work or study for a short period. Work and holiday visa is different from the Working Holiday visa because applicants should be supported by their government, must speak at least functional English and hold or be studying tertiary qualifications. Eligible young people will be able to apply for this visa once the commencement date is announced.  Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.  If you enjoyed this post, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Sep 5, 2014 in 2 year Australian Working Holiday visa, Australia, Backpacking |

How to Get a Second Working Holiday Visa for Australia? Simple Guidelines.

 Your First Working Holiday Visa is going to expire soon? Fear Not! Look at These Useful Tips How to Extend Your Stay in Australia? I’m sure we all share the same passion for Australia and this is because it’s one of the best destinations in the world. Aussies also seem to love Backpackers as they were enabled to stay an extra year longer in the country. So, if you want to stay for another year, you need to make a few quick and easy steps before your first visa expires. First and foremost requirement is that you have spent three calendar months (a total of 88 days) working in so called ‘Regional Australia’ doing ‘Specified Work’. This includes: – Plant and Harvest Work – Animal Cultivation – Fishing and Felling – Mining and Construction You’ve already done all the above – great job! What else you need to qualify? To be eligible for a second year Working Holiday visa, you’ll also need to: –         be aged between 18 – 30 years (inclusive); –         hold a passport from: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR (the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China), Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, UK; –         have not entered Australia before on a Work and Holiday (462) Visa; –         not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay in Australia; –         apply for your second year visa no more than 12 months before your intended departure date in case you apply for the visa from outside Australia. That’s all! Once you get your Second year visa approved and you’ve celebrated this appropriately, you need to be aware of the actual visa validity, or how long can you stay in Australia on your second working holiday visa? –         If you are in Australia at the time of your second working holiday visa application as a holder of a first Working Holiday visa, you can remain in Australia for 24 months from the date you first entered Australia on...

Read More

Posted on Aug 26, 2014 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Backpacking, Living Abroad |

What You Should Know Before Travelling to Australia

 Look at these simple tips and be prepared for the mysterious land Down Under! The sun is stronger in Australia. It’s good to be prepared unless you want to burn out badly. The traffic flow is on the left-hand side of the road but vehicles with the drivers’ controls on either the left or the right are lawful. If you think there are kangaroos walking on the streets and everywhere else, you are wrong. You can find them ‘in the bush’ if you travel inland. Don’t believe the weather forecasts in Australia and be prepared for everything. If you want to sound Australian, shorten your words and add a ‘y’ to everything you say. Capsicum means pepper in Australia. Have this in mind when you go to the grocery stores. Coins are more relevant Down Under because some of them are worth 1 or 2 dollars. So, do not disregard coins in your wallet – you might be richer than you thought. Koalas have pouches as well as any other mammals in Australia except for dingoes – a fact that you should know before heading Down Under. You can find pies at every chain café but Australian pies are not made of fruit. They are filled with meat and very delicious but they are not sweet.  Australian Football and Rugby actually replace Football. So, make sure you know the rules because they are much more complicated.  Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. Visa FirstMore...

Read More
Page 1 of 212