Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Dec 11, 2014 in Canada, Migration News |

Ontario Introduces Its Own Immigration Legislation

The Canadian most populated province Ontario is introducing an Immigration legislation to increase the benefits of immigration. The proposed Immigration law is expected to assist the changes on the Canada Provincial Nominee Scheme, expected to allocate economic immigrants to most Canadian provinces, including Ontario. The suggested Immigration Act should facilitate the work of Ontario government with the federal government on the recruitment and admission of skilled migrants in Ontario and will increase the transparency of information with immigration’s partners. Ontario’s immigration program is part of the whole government economic plan for the province. This four-step plan consists of investing in people’s skills, developing new infrastructure, creating supportive environment for business and securing saving plans. Michael Chan, Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade, said: “This proposed legislation is about making Ontario’s economy stronger through immigration. Immigrants bring with them connections to international economies. It’s important that we recognize not only the value of a diverse workforce but also the advantages of having an Ontario economy that is globally connected.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 2, 2014 in Canada, Working Abroad |

GOOD NEWS ON CANADIAN ECONOMY

The Economy of Canada grows by 2.7 per cent in the third quarter of the year, which is faster increase than anyone expected. The energy and mining sectors, following by manufacturing, financial services and retail industry saw stable gains. Business investment expanded as well compared to the April-June period. The Canadian cities expected to remain the fastest growing economies in the coming year are the prairie cities such as Edmonton, Calgary, Saskatoon and Regina. The economic growth in Alberta is the strongest in the country for 2014. Edmonton, the capital of Alberta, will keep on the good trends thanks to the boom in the construction and energy sectors in the city. Calgary is the other Canadian city to boost as its gross domestic product is forecast to reach 4% till the end of 2014, again due to the construction, manufacturing and utilities sectors. The economic growth in Regina and Saskatoon attracts a lot of newcomers to both cities. They will keep on the fast pace economic expansion in 2015 though the forecasts are for more moderate increase. It’s expected that the total number of vacancies in Vancouver this year will reach 30,000, which will boost personal income growth as a whole. Vancouver’s Gross Domestic Product growth is expected to reach 3 per cent in 2015. If you are looking for more information on Canadian visas, contact VisaFirst. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Nov 3, 2014 in Canada, Working Abroad, Working Holiday Visa |

Canada Working Holiday Visa – A Complete Guide

Canada is a magnificent country full of beauty and diversity and that’s the reason why so many young people choose it for backpacking every year. If you also think of heading to Canada, it’s good to know some brief facts about your visa options, main Canadian cities and territories, lifestyle and job opportunity first. You can get a 24-month working holiday visa if you are an Irish or Australian resident, or you can get a 12-month visa if you are a British citizen. While the program has already been closed for British passport holders till the end of the year, it’s still open to Irish young people. Australians can also apply – there are still 233 places left for Australian passport holders. Who’s Eligible for working holiday visa? If you are a passport holder of one of the 30 countries listed above; you meet the age requirements; you are criminal and medical acceptable, and have an aceess to at least CA$2,500 to support yourself for the first 3 months of your stay in Canada, you are eligible for this visa. Canada Working Holiday program is currently available for 30 countries: Country Age Limit   Country Age Limit Australia 18-30 Korea 18-30 Belgium 18-30 Latvia 18-35 Chile 18-35 Lithuania 18-35 Costa Rica 18-35 Mexico 18-29 Croatia 18-35 Netherlands 18-30 Czech Republic 18-35 Norway 18-35 Denmark 18-35 New Zealand 18-35 Estonia 18-35 Poland 18-35 France 18-35 Slovakia 18-35 Germany 18-35 Slovenia 18-35 Greece 18-35 Sweden 18-30 Hong Kong 18-30 Spain 18-35 Ireland 18-35 Taiwan 18-35 Italy 18-35 Ukraine 18-35 Japan 18-30 United Kingdom 18-30 Where to go in Canada? Well, you are almost done but you need to decide where to start your trip from. Look at the information on the main cities and provinces below to help you better understand where you’d like to head off. Alberta is the western and most ‘Prairie province’. Edmonton is the capital city of Alberta and Canada’s “Festival City”. There are over 30 festivals throughout the year and you’ll always have a reason to celebrate here. The next province is British Columbia – the...

Read More

Posted on Oct 22, 2014 in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, Study Abroad, United Kingdom |

Studying Abroad – A Complete Guide

Studying abroad is a life-changing experience and probably one of the most rewarding things you can do for yourself. Top 6 Reasons to Choose Studying Abroad? It’s an opportunity to get to know other cultures. It’s an opportunity to travel a lot. It’s an opportunity to better learn a language. It’s an opportunity to gain life experience. It’s an opportunity to learn more about yourself and to widen your horizon. It’s an opportunity to develop valuable career skills. How to prepare for studying abroad? You need to start with the first and may be most important step: choosing the right study abroad program! You’ll need to pick the country and the city you want to study in. Then you need to pass the required tests to enrol there. Once you get enrolled, you need to ask for an official admission letter, which you’ll need for your visa. Once you’ve done this, you need to prepare yourself for your destination country. Make a bucket list with at least 10 things you need to do before leaving your city, read information about the city, the weather, any social and sport clubs, libraries, restaurants, cinemas etc. Student Visas Once you have the enrolment letter in your hands, you can think of the appropriate visa you’ll need. Contact VisaFirst to get a free assessment fast and hassle-free. Australian Student visa Australia is a key destination for international students. The country is the third most popular destination after the US and the UK. Australia receives 20 times more international students than the number of Australian students who choose to study abroad. The Australian study visa allows you to study full time and to work part time for up to 20 hours a week. You need to be enrolled in an institution that is registered with the Australian government. You can enter Australia one month before the course starts and you also have one month to leave the country after your course ends. You can bring your spouse and/or dependent children on your student visa and they have the same rights as yourself. There’s no age...

Read More

Posted on Oct 17, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Migration News, Working Abroad |

The Canadian Express Entry will replace the Federal Skilled Visa in less than 3 months

As VisaFirst already informed you earlier, the Occupation list for the Canadian Federal Skilled visa has been updated on 1 May 2014. There has been a cap of 25,000 new applications set, including 500 applications from PhD students. All 50 occupations on the list have been further restricted by a sub-cap of 1,000 places per occupation. Of course, this does not affect those visa candidates with a secured job offer from a Canadian employer. Now, the first to reach the occupational quota are the Computer programmers and interactive media developers, NOC code 2174. No more new applications from this occupation will be accepted under the current Federal skilled worker program. There is one more occupation that is near to reach the limit: Financial and investment analysts NOC code 1112. Below the full list of occupations and the places already completed for each occupation: NOC Code Eligible occupation Number of places completed as per the 1,000 sub-cap 0013 Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services 45 0015 Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. 15 0111 Financial managers 148 0112 Human resources managers 44 0113 Purchasing managers 64 0121 Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers 23 0311 Managers in health care 21 0711 Construction managers 24 0712 Home building and renovation managers 4 0811 Managers in natural resources production and fishing 2 0911 Manufacturing managers 72 1111 Financial auditors and accountants 169 1112 Financial and investment analysts 741 1113 Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers – 1114 Other financial officers 63 1123 Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 105 1212 Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers 52 1224 Property administrators 5 2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers 15 2131 Civil engineers 235 2132 Mechanical engineers 376 2133 Electrical and electronics engineers 216 2145 Petroleum engineers 18 2171 Information systems analysts and consultants 348 2172 Database analysts and data administrators 73 2173 Software engineers and designers 425 2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers 1,000 2232 Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians 10 2234 Construction estimators 5 2241 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians 27 2243...

Read More

Posted on Aug 20, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Investor Visa, Migration News |

First Canadian Entrepreneur Start-up Visas Approved

 This is the first visa program of that type in the world and the Canadian Government strongly encourages all provinces to support any young entrepreneurs wanting to set up a business in the country. Foreign entrepreneurs willing to grasp this opportunity need to meet certain criteria: secure significant investment from one of the designated ‘angel’ investor groups set up for the programme, financial commitments from business incubator companies are also accepted. This visa gives an option to young talents to try their luck in Canada. Their vision and ability to build innovative companies that can create jobs and long-term perspectives, thus distributing for the economic growth of the country. The Start-up Visa Program was launched last year, aiming to link experienced Canadian private sector firms with innovative foreign entrepreneurs who want to launch their start-up companies in Canada. When it comes to residency visas, the applicants should prove one or more years of post-secondary education, as well as language proficiency in English or French. The Pilot Entrepreneur program is to run for five years. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Aug 8, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Migration News |

Canadian Immigrants Deemed One of the Most Successful in the World.

This is because the Canadian immigration program is designed to allow all new-comers settle down smoothly and quickly. The most successful newcomers usually come in Canada through the Skilled Worker and Provincial nominee programs. Both programs assess applicant’s work experience, qualifications, language skills and adaptability, to ensure overseas migrants are successful on the Canadian labour market. Once getting a permanent residence, the next logical step for the immigrants is getting a Canadian passport. One of the main differences between the residents and the citizens is that only the Canadian citizens can vote in the country. Above 91% of all permanent residents declared that they intend to apply for citizenship and that they would be proud to be Canadians. A lot of prospective migrants decide to move in Canada only to give their children a better start. And the facts and figures reveal that the majority of the second-generation migrants whose parents were born outside Canada usually perform excellent both professionally and academically and sometimes develop even better than the Canadians.  These last figures show that the Canadian government is successful in their attempt to attract and integrate high caliber people all over the world and make them feel Canada like their home. For more information on the Canadian visas, visit our website www.visafirst.com Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. Visa FirstMore...

Read More
Page 3 of 512345