Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Jun 5, 2014 in Canada |

New law could create second class Canadian citizenship

The Canadian opposition has complained that if the new citizenship passes through the parliament and becomes a law, new Canadian citizenships might have lesser rights than those that are born Canadians. One of the changes would allow Canadian government to revoke the passport of the new Canadian citizens under certain circumstances. This could happen if they have dual citizenship and are convicted of serious offence (such as terrorism) either in Canada or abroad. As this cannot happen to those who are born Canadians, some lawyers have labeled it as a discriminatory rule. In addition, this revocation of citizenship could be carried out by civil servants without a hearing before a judge. A hearing would only be held in exceptional circumstances. There would be no appeal process against the decision to revoke citizenship. Canadian Constitutional lawyers have already warned that the new changes are contrary to the supreme law of the country and can be revoked in the constitutional court. Canadian opposition said that the new law will establish double standards because, new citizens and people, who are born Canadian will be punished in different ways for the same offence. The immigration minister Chris Alexander, however complained that by opposing the bill, the opposition is  supporting the rights of criminals and terrorists over the safety of all Canadian citizens. The Canadian opposition said it would vote against the bill because the government allowed only two hours debating such an important piece of legislation and also because they do not agree with the bill. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian Visa fast and hassle-free today. deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on May 15, 2014 in Canada |

More foreigners visit Canada on a Working Holiday Visa

There is a sharp rise in the number of foreigners that are visiting Canada under the Working Holiday Visa program. The government agency Citizenship and Immigration Canada expects more than 20 000 young people during the coming summer. International Experience Canada which is the other name of the Canadian Working Holiday Visa allows young people from 35 countries, aged between 18 and 35 years, to spend one year living and working in Canada. Applicants that come from Ireland may spend up to two years. Due to the recession in Europe, that already have lasted more than 5 years, the visa is very attractive option for young people from the Eurozone. The CIC has received more than 3000 thousand applications from Irish citizens in the first then minutes after opening the application process. At the same time Canadian Citizens are able to make similar trips to the 32 countries which have Working Holiday Agreement with Canada. Nevertheless three times more foreigners come to Canada with a Working Holiday Visa than Canadias do go abroad. This has led some in Canada to question the value of the program. Some critics have even suggested that the Canadian government is using the IEC program to allow cheap foreign labour into Canada. According to them the Canadian Working Holiday Visa helps employers to circumvent the requirements of proving that a labor shortage exists on the local market before jumping to hire a foreigner. Despite the criticism, however, the Canadian Working Holiday Visa provides excellent opportunity for young foreigners who want to come to Canada. It is even gives them the right to choose to be employed on highly skilled occupations in addition to the low-skilled ones. Visa First is a leading immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian Visa fast and hassle-free today. deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on May 13, 2014 in Canada |

More foreigners obtain Canadian Working Holiday Visa

There is a sharp rise in the number of foreigners that are visiting Canada under the Working Holiday Visa program. The government agency Citizenship and Immigration Canada expects more than 20 000 young people during the coming summer. International Experience Canada which is the other name of the Canadian Working Holiday Visa allows young people from 35 countries, aged between 18 and 35 years, to spend one year living and working in Canada. Applicants that come from Ireland may spend up to two years. Due to the recession in Europe, that already have lasted more than 5 years, the visa is very attractive option for young people from the Eurozone. The CIC has received more than 3000 thousand applications from Irish citizens in the first then minutes after opening the application process. At the same time Canadian Citizens are able to make similar trips to the 32 countries which have Working Holiday Agreement with Canada. Nevertheless three times more foreigners come to Canada with a Working Holiday Visa than Canadias do go abroad. This has led some in Canada to question the value of the program. Some critics have even suggested that the Canadian government is using the IEC program to allow cheap foreign labour into Canada. According to them the Canadian Working Holiday Visa helps employers to circumvent the requirements of proving that a labor shortage exists on the local market before jumping to hire a foreigner. Despite the criticism, however, the Canadian Working Holiday Visa provides excellent opportunity for young foreigners who want to come to Canada. It is even gives them the right to choose to be employed on highly skilled occupations in addition to the low-skilled ones. Visa First is a leading immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian Visa fast and hassle-free today. deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on May 10, 2014 in Canada |

Canadian Academic proposes reform in the country’s immigration rules

Professor David Green of the University of British Columbia has called for an end of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP). He proposed that more permanent residences should be given to international workers instead. According to Green there are significant disadvantages that employees have the right to work only with one employer because in this way they might be forced to accept lower wages, which on its turn will bring the average wages on the market down as well. Over the last year, there have been several high profile cases of alleged abuse of the TFWP in which Canadian companies are said to have laid off Canadian staff and employed cheaper temporary foreign workers instead. This is an abuse of the system. The current employment minister of Canada and former immigration minister Jason Kenney has promised that he will try to crack down the abuse of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program. Many experts however believe that Canada must change its immigration rules instead of trying to police temporary visa program which easily let itself be abused. Low skilled foreign workers could, for example, be given permanent right to reside in Canada and in this way they will be able to compete with Canadian nationals for jobs. This will surely prevent employers from paying unrealistically low wages to their foreign workers with temporary visas. The TFWP visa scheme, which started in 1973, has been much more widely used in recent years. Canadian government statistics from 2013 showed that there were more than 300,000 temporary foreign workers in Canada. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian visa fast and hassle-free today     deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on Apr 1, 2014 in Canada |

Canada will plans an immigration reform

On 18 March the Immigration Minister of Canada, Chris Alexander met with the immigration ministers of the Canadian provinces in order to discuss the ongoing immigration reform in the country. The have reiterated their commitment to actively seek skilled foreign immigrants, who have qualifications that are needed by the Canadian business. They intend to raise the stake of economic immigrants in the total immigration intake. Currently 62% immigrants are in the economic stream and the aim is that this number reaches 70%. Additional changes that were discussed on the meeting include the introduction of the Expresion of Interest Program that will substitute the current Federal Skilled Worker Program. The Canadian system will be based on the Australian Skill Select EOI scheme. After the applicants list all their skills in a searchable database, they will be available for employers, who want to hire foreign workers. If an applicant is selected by an interested employer he will be able to apply for a visa and will need to provide proofs for the skills and qualification the he has listed in the database. Canada is a federal country which consists of 10 provinces; each of these has wide autonomy in the area of immigration regulations. Currently the most popular program for economic immigrants to Canada is the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP). Around 55 000 people receive their Canadian visa under the FSWP scheme. The can get a visa if the have a job offer from Canadian employer or if they have a professions that is identified as being in-demand by the Canadian government. In addition to that having a Phd degree from an accredited local university can be a qualifying factor as well. In recent years, however, a greater number of immigrants have been selected for permanent residence visas via the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). The PNP is a system which allows provincial and territorial governments to nominate applicants for Canadian permanent residence visas. deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on Nov 1, 2013 in Canada |

Canadian Visa questions from our customer services assistants

19:16:21  Shane: Hello 19:16:21  Kenn: Welcome to the visa first live chat! How can I help you today? 19:16:54  Shane: I am currently debating getting a work visa for Australia for late next year 19:17:10  Kenn: Great 19:17:23  Kenn: Do you hold Canadian passport, Shane? 19:17:23  Shane: I was just wonder what are the requrements and how long it takes to process the application and get the visa 19:17:32  Shane: Yes I do 19:17:47  Kenn: Can I have your surname and date of birth for quick age assessment? 19:18:09  Shane: Schrey 19:18:14  Shane: and Oct, 23, 1988 19:18:20  Shane: Just turned 25 Last week 19:18:34  Kenn: Thanks 19:18:45  Kenn: As long as you hold Canadian passport and you’re under 31 years old 19:18:52  Kenn: You meet all the requirements for the visa, Shane 19:18:58  Kenn: So apparently you do qualify for one 19:19:20  Shane: Really? Thats all? 19:19:40  Kenn: Correct 19:19:52  Kenn: The working holiday visa is the basic work visa for Australia 19:20:00  Kenn: The easiest and the cheapest one to get 19:20:16  Kenn: So in your case I believe it will be the best option 19:20:19  Shane: And my lease is up on my place November 1st 2014. So I was wondering how far in advance I would need to apply to be able to at that time 19:21:09  Kenn: You can apply for the visa within 12 months from your expected arrival date 19:21:28  Kenn: Once you have your visa approved – you have 1 year to enter Australia just to activate the visa 19:21:36  Kenn: And the then 12 month visa period will start running 19:21:38  Shane: Oh, so I could even start applying now. And set my departure for November 19:21:39  Shane: Fantastic 19:21:52  Kenn: Yes, Shane 19:21:57  Kenn: It is always better to apply in advance 19:22:06  Kenn: Especially before booking any flights 19:22:25  Shane: And say I have friends in Australia that I can live with. The working visa will allow me to work generally anywhere as long as the company thinks I will be a valuble candidate? 19:22:39  Kenn: Sure 19:22:49  Kenn: You can work for the whole year, any kind of work, anywhere 19:22:53  Kenn: The only condition is 19:23:03  Kenn: To work for one employer for up to 6 months 19:23:16  Shane: Thats not a problem 19:23:29  Shane: And after the year is up, I have to return to Canada? 19:23:40  Shane: Or can I renew my visa while still in Australia if I choose? 19:24:02  Kenn: There is an option for 2nd working holiday...

Read More

Posted on Aug 1, 2013 in Canada |

Canada wants to attract more immigrants

The Canadian Government wants to attract a lot of new skilled workers such as plumbers, pipefitters, electricians and others from the U.S. and elsewhere. For this purposes there is a new type of visa which began in January and whose aim is to address current labor shortages that exist on the local market by easing the visa path for skilled tradesmen. It has been forecasted that during 2013 the new program will attract more than 3000 new applicants. There is a global competition for professionals who have background in various skilled trades and it is expected that the some counties such as Canada will profit at the expense of other countries like United States. In year 2012 alone more than 37 000 skilled immigrants have gained Canadian residence under the various immigration programs that are run by the government. The country is trying “to build a fast and flexible immigration system that is responsive to the needs of Canada’s economy,” Immigration Minister Jason Kenney said in a press release Jan. 2. Employers “have long been asking for ways to get the skilled tradespeople they need to meet demands in many industries across the country.” One of the biggest problems is that the Canadian labor market is very unbalanced. The four westernmost provinces have unemployment rate of 3,9% which is much less than the national average of 7,9%. At the same time Ontario has jobless rate of about 12,5%. The efforts that the government has put to increase the internal migration of people have not paid so far. The country has one of the biggest immigration rates in the world and has welcomed more than 250 000 new immigrants during the last year. US is the fourth larges source of immigrants for Canada after Philippines, China and India. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian visa fast and hassle-free today. deyanMore...

Read More
Page 4 of 512345