Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on May 20, 2019 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Work in Australia |

Medium TSS Visa vs Short TSS Visa: What’s the difference?

You might have heard that Australia is short on skilled workers in a number of areas, particularly engineering, medicine, teaching and accounting. This means that there aren’t enough qualified Australian citizens to meet the high demand for these skilled roles. That’s why the Australian government originally introduced the 457 visa, to allow qualified people around the world the opportunity to come to Australia and fill these idle positions. Do you find yourself staring out the window at work, wishing you were 5 minutes from a beautiful sandy beach? Do you wish you were driving your van to work somewhere with a tropical climate instead of the same old dreary, rainy motorway? If so, the TSS visa could be for you! Cool! But wait… what is a TSS Visa? A TSS (Temporary Skills Shortage) visa allows Australian employers to hire skilled workers from abroad in the case that they can’t find a suitable Australian candidate for the job. The TSS visa helps address ongoing labour shortages in Australia that span a wide range of professions and locations across the country, however, Australian citizens still get priority for these roles. From 18 March 2018, the 457 Visa was abolished and the TSS visa (subclass 482) was introduced in its place. Previously, the 457 visa was the most common visa used by employers to sponsor overseas workers. Oh, and if you’re in Australia on a TSS visa, it could help you get your foot in the door when it comes to acquiring permanent residency.   How does the TSS 482 Visa work? The TSS 482 visa is divided into three streams; short-term stream medium-term stream   labour agreement stream. You must be sponsored by an approved business if you want to get a TSS 482 visa. A business can sponsor someone from abroad for the visa providing they can’t find an Australian resident to fill the position. You don’t have to be in Australia to lodge your visa application, you can do it from anywhere in the world.   How do I get a TSS 482 Visa? Ah, the big question; how do...

Read More

Posted on Jan 25, 2019 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Working Holiday Visa |

Terms of working holiday agreement between Canada and Taiwan amended

Canada and Taiwan have jointly announced an amendment to their mutual working holiday visa agreement. Citizens of the two nations are now able to apply for working holiday visas while in each respective country. Taiwanese nationals can apply for a working holiday visa at any government-authorized visa application centre within Canada. Similarly, Canadian citizens can also apply for a working holiday visa with they are in Taiwan. Applications can be submitted at Taiwan’s Bureau of Consular Affairs or one of MOFA’s regional offices. Application requirements   Citizens aged 18 to 35 are eligible to apply for a one-year visa. As many as 1,000 visas are issued every year under the current deal. If you wish to apply for a Canadian visa you are required to provide biometric data to the visa application centre. Canada and Taiwan first signed a reciprocal working holiday visa agreement in April 2010. Want to apply for a Canadian Working Holiday visa? Visa First offers a complete Canadian Working Holiday migration service. Get started here.   MCorcoranMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 10, 2018 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Working Holiday Visa |

Applications for 2019 Canadian Working Holiday programme now being accepted

Considering a big move next year? Perhaps Canada will be your destination of choice. The 2019 International Experience Canada (IEC) programme is now open for applications from young people (aged 18-35) around the world. Approximately 30 countries have a reciprocal work and travel agreement with Canada. Under the Working Holiday programme citizens can live, work and travel in Canada for up to 24 months. There are two other categories which applicants can choose to apply for within the IEC programme. The Young Professionals Category is open to people who have a job offer related to their qualification before they apply. And full-time students looking to take part in internships and work placement programmes can apply under the International Co-op programme. How you can apply for a Canadian Working Holiday Visa In order for your Canadian working holiday visa application to be successful, you will need to meet a number of eligibility criteria. To be eligible for the Working Holiday category, you must: be a citizen of the 30 eligible countries (more details here) have an Irish passport which will be valid for the duration of your stay in Canada (note: your work permit will not be longer than the validity of your passport) be aged between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive) have a minimum of CAN$2,500 to help cover your expenses in Canada have health insurance for the duration of your stay (note: you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you arrive in Canada) be admissible to Canada have a round-trip booking or demonstrate that you will have the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket at the end of your authorized stay in Canada not be accompanied by dependents pay the relevant fees. Note: Once you have submitted your application, you will be entered into a pool of candidates. Applicants are then drawn randomly from pools. If you are selected you will be sent an invitation to apply for a work permit. Draws continue until all places are filled for the year. Visas are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. Successful candidates have...

Read More

Posted on Nov 15, 2018 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Backpacking, Work in Australia, Working Holiday Visa |

OZ working holiday visas – good news for Irish applicants

Young Irish workers have been granted an additional five years in which they can venture down under for work and travel. Prospective Irish travellers can now apply for an Australian working holiday visa up to the age of 35. Successful applicants can spend up to two years working and travelling around Australia. The previous age limit had been 30 for Irish candidates. The agreement between the Irish and Australian governments is reciprocal, meaning Aussies can also come to work in Ireland. Irish Minister for Foreign Affairs Simon Coveney said the purpose of the move was to “promote cultural exchange and strengthen people-to-people links by creating opportunities for young people to travel.” Ireland and Australia first signed the deal which created the working holiday programme in 1975. Since then, it is estimated that more than 275,000 young Irish people have journeyed to Australia under this scheme to gain valuable life experience. In fact, more than 8,600 Australian working holiday visas were issued to Irish citizens in 2017 alone – with many living and working in regional and rural areas of Australia during their stay. How you can apply If you’re interested in securing an Australian working holiday visa, you can apply with Visa First. Aside from meeting the age limit requirements, there are a number of other criteria you must meet in order to apply for this visa. These include: First visa – you must not have previously held an Australian working holiday visa Passport validity – the expiry date of your passport must cover the duration of your stay in Australia Sufficient funds – you must provide a bank statement as proof you have enough money to support yourself in Australia (AUD 5,000) Personal requirements – you must be of good health and character Children – the visa does not allow you to bring dependent children with you to Australia Apply for your Australian working holiday visa here MCorcoranMore...

Read More

Posted on May 12, 2017 in Australia, Australian Immigration |

Changes in Australian Visa Charges

This year the Australian government has made many changes to the Visas and Border control aiming better pool of people entering the country. Recently was announced the changes of Sponsorship 457 visa and Permanent Resident Visa. As part of this new approach a few days ago a change in the Visa Application Charges was announced. It will affect foreign employees as well as Australian employers. Employers will have new charges as the current training benchmarks for employers sponsoring foreign employees will be replaced by Skilling Australians Fund Levy. This change will take effect in March 2018. There will be 2 categories of employers: Business with turnover of less than AUD10 million per year will have to pay: AUD 1200 per visa year for each TSS visa. AUD 3000 per employee on Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) Business with turnover of over AUD10 million should pay upfront: AUD 1800 per visa year for each TSS visa. AUD 5000 per employee on Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)   Changes for visa application charges are planned and will be applied from July 1st 2017. About 2% will be the increase of the current first installments VACs. More information about Australian visa find here. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Apr 28, 2017 in Europe, Living Abroad, Migration News |

US H-1B visa update

Recently the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced that they have received sufficient quota of H-1B visa for 2018. The USCIS have received about 200 000 petitions this year compared to the previous year 236 000 it is visible that there is a drop of applicants. The quota was 65 000 for applicants holding bachelor’s degree or similar and 20 000 for holders of US master’s degree or other advanced degree. Until now the process of selecting the visa winners was computer based random selection. Earlier this year the new US President stopped the H-1B visa programme as announced at that time for about 6 months. This decision made a lot of noise in the media and many people and companies were criticizing that political move as unnecessary. Most of the H-1B visa holders are people from Tech and IT industry. Silicon Valley and its Tech companies are the majority of the companies in need of such people. Stopping this programme will cause serious issues not only to certain individuals but to the business as well. The USCIS still accepts petitions for the following situations: To extend the validity of H-1B visa and to secure time to stay in the United States; employment terms change for current H-1B holder; Allow H-1B visa holder to change employers; Allow H-1B holder to work concurrently in a second H-1B position. The most recent news are that the government wants to totally transform this programme from a lottery based to a merit-based system of selecting the best applicants. So far the programme was granting visas on random bases and about 80% of holders were lower payed employees. The reform should provide approach to select applicants that will be the most qualified and skilled people. This way the government will avoid violation of principles of the programme of selecting people that will be paid less and with lower qualifications. More information about US visas Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Sep 20, 2016 in Australia, Australian Immigration, New Zealand, New Zealand immigration, New Zealand Working Holiday, Work in Australia |

Top Expat Destinations

Today’s life is different than years before when people used to live where they were born. Nowadays many chose to live far from their home town for various reasons. Social, professional, financial or just curiosity could be part of the drivers for moving abroad and choosing the life of an expat. In a recent survey there were named the top countries to live abroad and best places for expats. More than 14 000 people from 174 nations took part in the survey which had to choose the best place amongst 191 countries globally. The main categories which were judged for placing the top countries are as follows. 1. Quality of life, it combines many aspects of life but the most significant considered here are – personal happiness, safety and security, transport, health, leisure. The winner in this category is Taiwan. Second one is – Ease of settling in, which consists of friendliness, feeling welcome, finding friends, language. Here the winner is Mexico. This is the country where people feel very well when stepping the first time and find friends easily. The third one is, personal finance – for many is by far one of the most important aspects for securing your future and the one of their family. Clear leader here is Taiwan followed by Ukraine and Ecuador. China and India are also in top 10. Next category is – working abroad, often this is the driver for moving abroad and it concerns – the career, work-life balance, job security. The best place to work is Luxemburg. Talking about work–life balance the leader here is New Zealand, Australia is also in top 10 here. For information about visas follow the links,  Australian business or tourist visa or New Zealand visa. Family life is the final one – it combines factors like family well-being, availability, quality of education, childcare. Here number one is Finland securing best place for your family. Countries like Australia, Germany, Israel are also in the top 10.   The overall leaders in the survey are: 1. Taiwan, 2. Malta, 3. Ecuador. In top 10 are also countries like...

Read More
Page 1 of 26123456Last »