Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Aug 20, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Investor Visa, Migration News |

First Canadian Entrepreneur Start-up Visas Approved

 This is the first visa program of that type in the world and the Canadian Government strongly encourages all provinces to support any young entrepreneurs wanting to set up a business in the country. Foreign entrepreneurs willing to grasp this opportunity need to meet certain criteria: secure significant investment from one of the designated ‘angel’ investor groups set up for the programme, financial commitments from business incubator companies are also accepted. This visa gives an option to young talents to try their luck in Canada. Their vision and ability to build innovative companies that can create jobs and long-term perspectives, thus distributing for the economic growth of the country. The Start-up Visa Program was launched last year, aiming to link experienced Canadian private sector firms with innovative foreign entrepreneurs who want to launch their start-up companies in Canada. When it comes to residency visas, the applicants should prove one or more years of post-secondary education, as well as language proficiency in English or French. The Pilot Entrepreneur program is to run for five years. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Aug 8, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Migration News |

Canadian Immigrants Deemed One of the Most Successful in the World.

This is because the Canadian immigration program is designed to allow all new-comers settle down smoothly and quickly. The most successful newcomers usually come in Canada through the Skilled Worker and Provincial nominee programs. Both programs assess applicant’s work experience, qualifications, language skills and adaptability, to ensure overseas migrants are successful on the Canadian labour market. Once getting a permanent residence, the next logical step for the immigrants is getting a Canadian passport. One of the main differences between the residents and the citizens is that only the Canadian citizens can vote in the country. Above 91% of all permanent residents declared that they intend to apply for citizenship and that they would be proud to be Canadians. A lot of prospective migrants decide to move in Canada only to give their children a better start. And the facts and figures reveal that the majority of the second-generation migrants whose parents were born outside Canada usually perform excellent both professionally and academically and sometimes develop even better than the Canadians.  These last figures show that the Canadian government is successful in their attempt to attract and integrate high caliber people all over the world and make them feel Canada like their home. For more information on the Canadian visas, visit our website www.visafirst.com Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Apr 14, 2014 in Canadian Immigration |

Canada will introduce new recruitment system for prospective immigrants

The Canadian immigration minister Chris Alexander has announced that the country will introduce new active immigration recruitment system that will be known as “Express entry” and will be similar to the Australian skill select scheme. The work towards implementation of the new system began during the time of the previous Immigration minister – Jason Kenney. Until know it has been known as Expression of Interest system. According to Mr. Alexander the new system will be a real game changer and will significantly improve the functioning of the Canadian Immigration Department. It will allow skilled foreigners to gain residence faster and easier. Mr Alexander says that he hopes that a successful applicant will have his/her application processed in six months once Express Entry is up and running. The system will be used for four of the current immigration programs that are run by the Canadian Government – The Federal Skilled Worker Program, The Federal Skilled Trades Program, The Canadian Experience Class and the The Provincial Nominee Programs. Under the new “Express entry” system, an application will first be submitted to the Canadian government. Their CV and professional details will then be added to a centralized database. Employers who are seeking foreign skilled workers will have access to some information from the database and will be able to select suitable candidates. Candidates who are not chosen by local employers will have their CVs removed from the database. The new system will help Canadian employers to select only such potential immigrants who are best prepared to work and live in Canada instead of those who are first in line. In addition to that the system will allow for much faster processing of the visa-related documents and in this way candidates will wait less for their Canadian visa. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian Visa fast and hassle-free today.   deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on Feb 20, 2014 in Canadian Immigration |

New changes to the Canadian citizenship law

The minister of Canada Chris Alexander has announced that he will increase the period required for residency before an immigrant becomes eligible for citizenship from three to four years. The bill has been announced at a press conference in Toronto. According to Mr. Alexander the new bill will enhance the value which the Canadian citizenship has. The bill would also quadruple the cost of a Canadian citizenship application from $75 to $300 and massively increase the maximum penalty for ‘residency fraud’ from $1,000 to $100,000. Residency fraud is committed when someone, falsely presents document that he has lived in Canada when in fact he has been resident of a different country. In order to get a citizenship, any foreigner must have lived in Canada for 1096 days in the last four years. Canadian immigration authorities have been concerned that some individuals, particularly from the Middle East continued to live in their countries of origin and paid to Canadian agents to falsify evidence that they have been residents of Canada, which has helped them to obtain citizenship. Under the previous immigration minister Jason Kenney, around 3000 people had their Canadian citizenship revoked after it became clear that they have applied with false documents. In addition to that Kenney pointed out that some Canadian agents were providing help to fraudsters by creating those illegal documents. The new bill would also make Canadian language and citizenship tests considerably harder and extend the requirement to take a language test to all applicants up to the age of 64. Currently, those over 54 are exempt. The opposition party in Canada said that they will have to carefully review new measures before accepting them The reason for this is that decline in immigration might have negative consequence for the Canadian economy and the local labour market which relies on qualified professionals from abroad. Visa First is a leading immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian visa fast and hassle-free today. deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on Jan 28, 2013 in Canadian Immigration |

Canada starts new Start-up visa programm

During the last week, the Canadian agency Citizenship and Immigration Canada has announced that it will launch new visa program for entrepreneurs. The program will open in April 2013 and it will be named Start-up visa. According to the Canadian Immigration minister Jason Kenney, the new visa will help Canada to attract many of the best entrepreneurs in the World, who will launch their companies there and thus contribute to the global competitiveness of the country’s economy. In addition to that the press release of the Citizenship and Immigration Canada claims that the new program will connect entrepreneurs with private sector organisations in Canada that have experience working with start-ups and who can provide essential resources. The plan will bring the applying entrepreneur together with Canadian venture capitalist companies, who will provide start-up funding after the visa has been granted. CIC has arranged to collaborate initially with two venture capital associations; Canada’s Venture Capital & Private Equity Association (CVCA) and the National Angel Capital Organisation (NACO). CIC says that it is also working with the Canadian Association of Business Incubation so that they too can become involved soon. A lot of details about the new program are still not published, but CIC says that by attracting talented individuals from all over the world it will create “one of its kind” visa program that does not have analogue in any other country. Nevertheless the Citizenship and Immigration Canada still has not disclosed how many visas or funding will be available. Nor has it explained how the entrepreneur’s suitability will be assessed. It is also not clear now much capital entrepreneurs will need to commit in order to qualify. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian Visa fast and hassle-free today. deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on Jan 7, 2013 in Canadian Immigration |

Canada starts its new immigration scheme which targets skilled tradespeople

On January 2012 Canada has launched its new immigration scheme that is open for skilled tradespeople such as plumbers, electricians and metalworkers. The program will be more focused on the on the skill and the trades qualification of the applicants than on their formal education and academic credentials. The reason for the introduction of the program is that trades people were not being able to gain enough points in order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP). At the same time there is a noticeable shortage of skilled tradespeople in Canada. The Canadian Government has announced that during the first year only 3000 applications for the program will be accepted so it is advisable that you should apply as soon as possible. In order to be successful most of the applications will need to fulfill the following criteria. An offer of employment in Canada or a ‘certificate of qualification’ from a province or territory which will certify that applicants are ‘job ready’ on arrival Basic language skills A minimum of two years’ recent work experience as a skilled tradesperson To be able to demonstrate that they possess skills that match those set out in the National Occupation Classification system (NOCB) The Canadian immigration minister Jason Kenney said that the list of trades which will be accepted under the program will be divided in two groups. In Group A there will be a sub-cap of 100 applications in each trade. In Group B, there will be no sub-caps. According to him the new program will help the Canada to overcome some significant labour shortages. He hopes that the program will be a significant contributor for the growth of the Canadian economy. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian visa fast and hassle-free today. Please visit our site for more information deyanMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 19, 2012 in Canadian Immigration |

Canada will make it easier for skilled workers who have local work experience to obtain residence permit

In January 2013, Canada will make it easier for skilled foreign workers with experience in working in Canada to obtain a permanent residence permit for the country. According to the Canadian Immigration Minister Jason Kenney the new changes to the Canadian Experience Class will allow any skilled worker who has 12 months of experience in a skilled Canadian position to apply for permanent residence under program. The current rules require that most applicants have at least 24 months experience before they are eligible to apply. In addition to that Mr. Kenney announced that all foreign graduates from Canadian Universities will be allowed to stay and work in the country for up to 36 months. During this time they will be able to gain the necessary 12 month experience which will help them to qualify for a permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class program. Previously, graduates from abroad were allowed to stay in the country for a maximum of 24 months. In the recent months Jason Kenney has already made several significant changes to the Canadian Experience Program. While visiting United Kingdom and Ireland this summer he stated that  UK and Irish graduates would be allowed to stay in Canada for two years rather than one under the International Experience Canada working holiday program during which time they could gain their work experience. The number of applications that are allowed under the Canadian Experience Class visa stream was increased. The scheme was instigated in 2008. In 2009, the scheme permitted 2,545 applications. In 2013, 10,000 applications will be accepted. According to Mr. Kenney, the Canadian Experience Class program is one of the most significant visa streams for the Canadian economy since it attracts individuals, who have valuable Canadian experience. The immigration statistics has continuously shown that such workers have the best chance to succeed on the Canadian labour market and their skills will help Canada to respond to the current labor market challenges that it faces. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your Canadian Visa fast and hassle-free today....

Read More
Page 2 of 3123