Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Sep 7, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Living Abroad |

Living in Australia After Graduation

If your study in Australia is near to its end and if you are not ready to leave Australia just right now, then you have no other choice but stay and look for a job! There are a number of options for those of you seeking a job in Australia. Job Opportunities for Graduates in Australia There are a lot of job opportunities for graduates from tertiary universities in Australia. Some of the most popular websites to look for a job are seek.com and gumtree.com where you can find great job vacancies for international students. Another option is the local job market. Skilled graduates from Australian universities are in high demand in the country, especially if their English language skills are advanced. A number of industries such as hospitality, health and tech Industries are growing in Australia and there’s a desperate need for skilled workers. Australian Graduate Visa Options Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) To meet the criteria for this visa, you need to be undewr 50 years old and have recently graduated with an eligible qualification from the Skilled Occupation list (SOL). You also need to be in Australia in order to aply for this visa; Skilled—Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) This visa is for engineering graduates to gain up to 28 months skilled experience in Australia. To be eligible you need to be under 31 and in the last 2 years you have completed an engineering degree at one of the universities recognized by the immigration authorities. Cost of Living As a young working professional you need to have a clear idea of the cost of living in Australia. Those who have already lived in Australia as students might be aware that the salaries are good but the daily expenses are pretty high in Australia too. Cost of Living in Australia, 2015 Source: Numbeo.com Markets Avg. Milk, (1 liter) 1.47 A$ Loaf of Fresh White Bread (500g) 2.84 A$ Rice (1kg) 2.93 A$ Eggs (12) 4.65 A$ Cheese (1kg) 9.68 A$ Chicken Breasts (1kg) 11.03 A$ Apples (1kg) 4.19 A$ Oranges (1kg) 3.70 A$ Tomato (1kg) 4.68 A$ Potato (1kg) 2.96 A$ Lettuce (1 head) 2.43 A$ Water...

Read More

Posted on Aug 26, 2015 in Canada, Living Abroad, USA |

Canadian vs U.S. Immigration Policies

Canada and the United States have very different immigration policies. One of the biggest difference between the migration systems of both countries is that Canadian immigration is based on employment and qualification while the U.S immigration is based primarily on family ties. Canadian migration policy is an example of employment-based system with a lot of programs enabling the economically-depressed regions to attract more skilled workers from abroad. Approximately 2/3 of all immigrants relocating to Canada are coming via different employment-based programs, while in the USA only 15% of all permanents residents are admitted on the basis of employment. 2/3 of all immigrants in the United States are accepted because they have a close relation to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. Provincial Nominee Program In Canada The Provincial Nominee Program in Canada contributes for increasing the share of new permanent residents in less populated provinces. Generally, the PNP immigrants do well in the labor market. In comparison to that, there are no similar state programs in the United States. The U.S. immigration policy remains entirely in the hands of the federal government, compared to the de-centralized migration programs in Canada. Some of the most recent changes in the Canada immigration policy: – Change in the point system used for skilled visa. The focus on the age, Enlish or French language skills and having a job offer was increased while the emphisis on the formal education was decreased. – A separate program was created for skilled trade workers – Federal Skilled Trades Program. – Canadian Experience Class (CEC) – allowing temporary workers and international student switch easily to permanent residence. – Start of the Express Entry system in January 2015 to accept economic immigrants. While the US government has made almost no changes to their immigration policy since 1990s. The only major change have concerned the unauthorised immigrants. U.S. Green Card Lottery vs Canadian Express Entry There is no such program like the U.S. Diversity Lottery program in Canada. However, selected applicants in the Green card lottery are allocated on a random basis. Canada has another sort of pool called...

Read More

Posted on Aug 11, 2015 in Migration News, New Zealand, New Zealand immigration |

New Zealand Immigration Rule Change

From 1 November 2015, points awarded for New Zealand Skilled visa to people with a job offer outside Auckland will be increased from 10 to 30. Under the current immigration requirements the applicants who can get 140 points get residency. Kiwis will still be given priorities for jobs but if there are no locals to fulfill the places, it will be easier and more attractive for overseas workers to settle outside of Auckland. Government’s goal is to spread migration across the country. People who get the extra points will need to spend at least 12 months in the Southern region of New Zealand, which is an increase from the current 3 months. It was also announced that streamlined labour market tests will now be available nationwide not only in Queensland, to make the whole process more expedient for both the employees and the employers. The new change will enable the employers to get advise from New Zealand Work and Income service before they lodge the visa application, rather than Nz Immigration contacting the Work and Income service after the visa lodgement. Another change that is coming up is that people applying for an Entrepreneur Work Visa who want to set up business outside Auckland will get now 40 bonus points rather than the current 20 points out of 120 points to get residency. It’s not only about the perspective migrants though. A new pathway to residency was announced for all long-term temporarily visa holders in the Southern parts. This policy will also allow low-skilled workers based in the South Island whose visas rolled over for more than 5 years to be offered residency where they have put down roots. There are many migrants who settle in Auckland and at the same time many employers based in other parts of the country experience difficulties in finding enough skilled workers. Prime Minister John Key who announced the policy earlier said we could not be sure how many migrants will move elsewhere as a result of the policy but it was likely to be effective. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting...

Read More

Posted on Jul 3, 2015 in Ireland, Living Abroad |

Moving to Ireland – Complete Guide

Moving abroad is always a big step requiring a lot of planning and coordination. So, be prepared for this change in your lifestyle. It might be good to know that all European Union passport holders are not required a visa to live and work in Ireland. However, people from the countries below need to get a visa prior to landing in Ireland: Afghanistan Guinea-Bissau Papua New Guinea Albania Haiti Peru Algeria India Philippines Angola Indonesia Puerto Rico Armenia Iran Qatar Azerbaijan Iraq Russian Federation Bahrain Jamaica Rwanda Bangladesh Jordan Sao Tome and Principe Belarus Kazakhstan Saudi Arabia Benin Kenya Senegal Bhutan Korea Serbia Bosnia and Herzegovina Kosovo Sierra Leone Burkina Faso Kuwait Somalia Burma Kyrgyzstan Sri Lanka Burundi Laos Sudan Cambodia Lebanon Suriname Cameroon Liberia Syrian Arab Republic Cape Verde Libya Tajikistan Central African Republic Macedonia Tanzania Chad Madagascar Thailand China Mali Timor-Leste Colombia Marshall Islands Togo Comoros Martinique Tunisia Congo Mauritania Turkey Congo Mauritius Turkmenistan Cote d’Ivoire, Micronesia Uganda Cuba Moldova Ukraine Djibouti Mongolia United Arab Emirates Dominican Republic Montenegro U.S. Minor Outlying Islands Ecuador Morocco Uzbekistan Egypt Mozambique Venezuela Eritrea Namibia Vietnam Equatorial Guinea Nepal Virgin Islands (U.S.) Ethiopia Netherlands Antilles Yemen Faroe Islands Niger Zambia Gabon Nigeria Zimbabwe Gambia Oman Georgia Pakistan Ghana Palau Greenland Palestinian National Authority Guinea Types of Visas In case you need a visa for Ireland, you can avail of different visa options depending on your intentions – whether you plan to work temporarily or move to Ireland permanently. Irish Working Holiday visa is for young Australians, Canadians, New Zealanders and Americans between 18 and 30 years old to visit Ireland for an extended holiday supplemented by casual employment for 12 months. Apply for your Ireland Working Holiday Visa here. Ireland General Employment Permit  – the Irish Work permit is for non-EU citizens to work legally in Ireland for an employer in a particular occupation. The validity of the permit is two years. In order to qualify you need a job offer from an Irish employer. There is a requirement for the employer to have a minimum number of EEA nationals employed...

Read More

Posted on Jun 8, 2015 in Living Abroad, Migration News, New Zealand |

Moving to New Zealand

Where t o Move in New Zealand? There’s no one best place in New Zealand to head off – it all depends on your intentions. Whether you’ll give priority to your job and move to a place with excellent job prospects or you prefer to run away from the crowded metropolitan area and get back to nature – it’s all your choice! Auckland is the largest city with a population of over 1.2 million people. It’s a multicultural and industrial centre. The city transport is perfectly organized and you can find accommodation easily. Although Auckland is considered an expensive destination, it’s an ideal place to start your new life. Christchurch is the second largest city in the country with an excellent climate, educational and social facilities and you can get a perfect combination of working and relaxing here. Wellington is the windy capital city of New Zealand and the first place where European settlers arrived. It’s also an administrative and cultural centre with some of the best galleries, museums and restaurants in New Zealand. Its hilly terrain automatically grabs all newcomers’ attention offering a spectacular city view both at day and nighttimes. Hamilton is a lovely city located alongside the longest New Zealand’s river – Waikato river. Its major benefit is the short distance to beaches, mountains, lakes and caves. It offers a great outdoor life. It’s also a student centre with more than 25,000 people involved in studies. Cost of Living According to Mercer’s Cost of Living Survey, New Zealand’s major cities are more affordable compared to the metropolitans in the USA or in some European areas. New Zealand Cost of Living Meal in a Restaurant 18.00 NZ$ Beer (0.5 liter) 7.00 NZ$ Water (0.33 liter) 2.80 NZ$ Bread (500g) 2.50 NZ$ Rice (1kg) 2.60NZ$ Cheese (1kg) 10.25 NZ$ Tomato (1kg) 5.50NZ$ Potato (1kg) 2.50NZ$ Apples (1kg) 3.60NZ$ Transportation One-way Ticket (Local Transport) 3.50 NZ$ Taxi 1km 2.75 NZ$ Gasoline (1 liter) 2.00 NZ$ Utilities (Electricity, Heating, Water, Garbage) for 1 bedroom apartment (Monthly) 180 NZ$ 1 min. of Mobile Tariff Local 0.60 NZ$ Internet (6 Mbps) 89 NZ$ Rent Per Month (1 bedroom apartment) in City Centre...

Read More

Posted on May 27, 2015 in Australia, Living Abroad, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Essentials for All New Melburnians

Melbourne – One of the best cities to live in the world, nations from all over the world, colourful, vibrant, crazy, beautiful, welcoming. From Airport to city – When you first arrive at the Tullamarine Melbourne airport and you don’t have somebody to pick you up you can use Sky Bus. It operates 24/7 and is every 15 minutes from and to Airport. The journey lasts for about 20 minutes. The Sky Bus stops at the Southern Cross Station which is in Melbourne CBD and connects you to Melbourne public transport (Buses, trains, trams, cabs) and Victoria trains. If you arrive after 11pm you might not be able to catch public transport but you can still catch a cab. Public transport – Melbourne public transport is well organised. You can move by trains, buses, trams. The only city in Australia with extensive tram network is Melbourne. There are some single lines in Sydney, Adelaide and Gold Coast. An interest fact is that the Melbourne tram network is world’s largest urban tram network. To use the trains, buses and trams you need myki card. You can buy it for 6$ from any station and some retailers such as Seven Eleven 7/11. The card is regular plastic card like any debit card. You only need to buy it once and then just to top-up. You can top-up with myki money or myki pass. You can choose the most convenient way depending on the frequency of your travels. Different fares applies depending on the type of ticket you use but you can compare the fares on the website calculator easily. As of 1 of January 2015 Melbourne’s CBD is a Free Tram Zone. You can travel within that area for free. If you travel every day it is better to get myki pass for around 130-135 $ per month. Living in Melbourne – A good way to find a place to rent is through property companies/agents. However, this is not very convenient for new comers who are still not sure for how long they will stay, don’t have a job and finances are...

Read More

Posted on May 18, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Migration News, Work in Australia |

How to Get Your Trade Qualifications Recognised in Australia?

There is a number of Australian visas  requiring recognition of your overseas trade qualifications in order to meet the Australian standards. We’ve summarized below some of the most frequently asked questions everyone is interested in: Do I actually need skills assessment before I get my Australian skilled migrant visa? Yes, you do need it. In order to make a valid visa application, you need to nominate an occupation from the SOL list and obtain a skilled assessment in that occupation from an authorised Assessing body in Australia. Where do I go to get my overseas skills assessed? Unfortunately, there’s no one particular authority in Australia that assesses all overseas qualifications. In fact, there are many government bodies and it depends on your occupation which assessing body you will need to go through. Here is an example: the Trades Recognition Australia issues skills assessments for migration purposes in most trades. In order to qualify you need to provide a Trade Certificate and prove at least 3 years formal apprenticeship outside Australia plus at least 3 years work experience in the trade after apprenticeship completion. Apart from this, in order to meet the requirements for your Skilled Migrant visa application, you should have been in paid employment for at least 12 months of the last 18 months prior to visa lodgement. As you can see, criteria are tough, but this because you need to prove you can undertake all the work performed by a tradesperson in Australia in the same trade. What if I don’t have trade qualifications? Can I still get recognized in Australia? If you are skilled worker but you don’t have any papers or qualifications from your country, you get apply for a Recognition prior Learning, which is a simple way to get assessment based on your work experience and skills that you have developed “on the job”. You just need to prove you have at least 3 years general trade experience, or 2 years work experience along with skills and knowledge in an associated field. And you need to provide evidence to confirm you’ve been regularly employed...

Read More
Page 2 of 26123456Last »