Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Jun 19, 2012 in Living Abroad, Migration News |

New Changes in Australian Skilled Occupations List

New changes in the Australian skilled occupations list (SOL) were introduced this year. Bricklayers, Floor tillers and chemists will be removed, and people from these professions will not be able to apply for a permanent residence in Australia unless, they have an employer, who is willing to sponsor them. The new changes will take effect form July. This means people with occupations, which will be removed from the new list, will not have an opportunity to apply for visa, because the whole process takes several weeks. There will be however new opportunities available. Currently SOL consists of more than 190 professions, including nurses, mechanics, glaziers, locksmiths, stonemasons, plumbers and carpenters. Professionals from one of these areas can come to Australia without having employer sponsorship. The jobs that will be added to the new list include: Production managers in the mining industry, optometrists and computer systems and network engineers. For people, who have one of these occupations it will be vey easy to find a job in Australia and to get a visa during the next 12 months. Furthermore Australian government will change the visa application rules for older people and non-English speakers, in order to make it easier for them to apply for an Australian visa. All applicants will continue to be assessed on the basis of their age, qualifications and working skills. “Although the changes won’t came into effect until July 1, processing time for visas means that any of the people affected, who start their application now for the skilled migrant visa will be too late as they will have insufficient time to get a successful skills assessment” said Edwina Shanahan, who is manager at Visa First in Dublin. “It is important not to alarm those who have just recently applied, those applications will still be processed” she added. According to Ms Shanahan all applicants should take the ELTS exam which adds additional points and speeds up their applications. Visa First is a leading immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for you Australian Visa fast and hassle free now. See more information on our...

Read More

Posted on Jun 14, 2012 in Living Abroad, Migration News |

Australian Tourist Visas 101

Australia is one of the most popular and premium tourist destinations in the world. There are around 5 – 6 million tourists visiting Australia each year. Before coming to the country however, the potential visitors must take into account the fact that the Australian immigration authorities require everyone who enters the country to have a valid visa. Therefore prospective foreign tourists must ensure that they have applied for the right type of visa. Fortunately it is not very hard to figure out which type of visa one should apply for. Most of the tourist visas must be applied for from outside Australia. Depending on the type of visa the maximum duration of the allowed stay may vary from 3 to 12 months. An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA- Subclass 651 ) visa has 12 month validity and allows its holders to remain in Australia for up to 3 months. Furthermore ETA holders may leave the country and enter again for a second three-month stay, within the 12 month period for which the visa is valid. ETA visa can be applied for electronically. It is linked to its holder’s passport and replaces the visa label and the stamp which were previously used. Another popular type of visa is the Long-term tourist visa (Subclass 676), which allows its holders to stay in Australia for up to 12 months. Similarly to ETA, it can be applied for online. It should be noted however, that sometimes Immigration authorities in Australia may ask for additional documents in support of a Long-term tourist visa application. This might extend the whole application period to up to 20 days. While some voluntary work is permitted for Long term tourist visa holders, undertaking paid jobs is not. If someone wants to work while he is traveling in Australia, then an Australian Working Holiday Visa will be most suitable (subclass 417). The Working Holiday Visa allows people, aged between 18-30 and citizens of one of the countries with which Australia has signed working holiday agreement to work and travel in OZ for up to 12 months. If working holiday makers...

Read More

Posted on Jun 13, 2012 in Living Abroad, Migration News |

British applications for Canadian visa rejected

Many British people, who have applied for a visa to Canada, may be rejected as a result of a huge backlog for Federal skilled visa applications. It is possible that more than 300 000 application from all over the world will be affected. The Canadian Immigration department has already warned that a lot of submissions made before February 2008 could be returned to the applicants and their cases may be closed, due to a huge build up. Visa First announced that this may be unfortunate for a lot of British workers, who have applied during this period, because the list of the eligible professions for a Federal Skilled Visa has changed several times since them and this could disqualify large number of applicants. “The eligible list of occupations is now so limited that there is no question that British visa applicants will be affected – however we won’t know to what extent until sometime around the end of July. Overall it is estimated that over 300,000 cases will be closed”. said Edwina Shanahan, Manager Director of Visafirst. She thinks that while she understands the reasons why the Canadian Immigration authorities are trying to streamline the process, she considers the way they are going about it as unfair and potentially disastrous for those, who are affected. “With such a shortage of a skilled labour force in Canada it appears counterproductive for the Canadian Government to make this move and those who have waited years for this visa will definitely feel hard done by. I would hope that the Government’s goal to introduce a smoother running and efficient application process will be achieved and that these visa applicants will not have suffered in vain”. Visa First advises those people whose cases are closed to secure employment immediately, as this will make them eligible for different type of working visa. “We are currently in talks with numerous Canadian employers who are looking for skilled employees from the British labour market. Those with a job offer can travel into Canada with their family on the Canadian work permit.  Once you are working a...

Read More

Posted on Jun 11, 2012 in Living Abroad, Migration News |

New UK immigration rules will limit the possibilities of foreign spouses to obtain UK Visa

From July 9 this year, only people with income higher than 18 600 GBP per year will be able to sponsor their foreign spouses for a UK visa. The threshold will rise to 22 400 GBP, if the couple has one child, and with 2,400 GBP for each additional child. It will be expected that everyone, who brings a people to UK in order to create a family should be able to support himself financially and not rely on state benefits. This rule is another step with which the UK government tries to reduce immigration to the country, which is currently two times bigger than the government targets. The new rules are supposed to limit bogus marriages and to prevent immigrants from taking benefits from UK taxpayer. Furthermore it is expected that those rules will limit the number of many sham marriages, which bring in UK people, who are not even able to speak English and who become financial burden to UK social system. In addition to that, the residence requirements for foreign spouses, before they gain permanent residence, will be extended from two to five years. British citizens or permanent residents, who want to bring their elderly non-EU relatives in UK, will have to sign an undertaking that they are able to care about their relatives for at least five years without expecting financial support to the UK social system The new rule is however not without its critics. Many human right organizations in United Kingdom as well as the Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants, see them as restricting the immigrants right of family life. They claim that the government is failing to make distinction between people, who came with the intent to abuse the system and genuinely innocent immigrants. Furthermore any income-based immigration assessment discriminates against women, elderly and disabled people as well as minority and ethnic groups. Statistical data has continuously demonstrated that the average wages of these groups are traditionally lower than those of the others. Visa First is a leading UK Visa consultant. We can help you to obtain your visa fast...

Read More

Posted on Jun 7, 2012 in Living Abroad, Migration News |

United Kingom’s History of Immigration

As the Queen celebrates her Diamond Jubilee, we think that it is a good idea to take a brief overview of the history of the United Kingdom immigration in the past six decades. The country has been a subject of turbulent changes since 1952 when Queen Elizabeth was crowned. United Kingdom has continuously implemented stricter and stricter immigration rules.  Nevertheless the inbound migration has dramatically grown. The post-war immigration to UK commenced in year 1950. Many workers from outside Europe and their families immigrated to UK at that time. However with the rising tide of immigrants, racial tensions in the United Kingdom society began to appear. The Commonwealth Immigrants Act was introduced in 1962. Before that all of the Commonwealth citizens could enter United Kingdom without any special restrictions being applied to them. After that they were subject to standard immigration control. During the seventies, UK implemented even stricter immigration restrictions. Commonwealth citizens could settle in the country only after they prove that they have British ancestors, or only if they are eligible for other kind of UK visa. Despite the limitations 82 000 Commonwealth citizens came in Britain in the period between 1968 and 1975, most commonly through work permit, or through obtaining permission to join their UK relatives. With the decline of the manufacture during the eighties it became even harder to obtain a work permit for UK. Only highly skilled workers, who possessed advanced specialist knowledge and training in a particular professional area, were able to obtain a work permit. In year 2004 EU expanded, when ten new states from Central and Eastern Europe were accepted into the Union. UK did not impose regulations for citizens of Cyprus and Malta, so they could work in the country without any specific restrictions. People from one of the other eight new EU members, must register on the Workers Registration Scheme. This is however a very simple process. When Bulgaria and Romania entered EU in 2007, Britain imposed heavy limitations on workers from these two countries, which are to be lifted in 2014. The immigration policy of Britain continues...

Read More

Posted on Jun 6, 2012 in Living Abroad |

Australian Skilled Migrant Visa

Australia as one of the most as one of the most prospering and highly developed countries in the world is number one choice for many people when it comes to immigration.  After their arrival, the migrants can immediately immerse themselves into the country’s multicultural society and enjoy the ethnical and the racial tolerance that Australia is very famous for. So if you are one of those people, who is looking for new immigration opportunities what are your options for Australia? It is of course impossible to cover all the existing opportunities in one single article. Therefore I want to focus your attention on one of the most popular options for prospective Australian immigrants – Australian Skilled Migrant Visa. The purpose of the Australian skilled migrant visa is to attract qualified workforce from abroad, in order to fill certain deficits on the local labour market. This type of visa offers some advantages in comparison with the other two immigration visas – Australian sponsorship visa and the Australian state sponsorship visa. The advantages lie in the fact, that it does not require the prospective applicants to have secured employer sponsorship before entering in the country. So what are the general eligibility requirements that you have to satisfy? First of all you must be no older than 50 years of age. Furthermore you must have fluent English language skills. Last but not least, you profession must be listed on the skilled occupations list released by the Australian Government. One additional requirement is that you must pass a point test designed to evaluate to what extent your general and employment background fits with the necessities of the Australian labor market. Provided that your application is successful you will be awarded with the opportunity to live work and study in Australia for a period up to five years. After that you may be eligible for a visa reissue or even for Australian citizenship if you satisfy certain residency requirements. Visa First is a leading visa application consultancy, specializing in Australian visas. We can help you to obtain your Skilled Migration Visa for Australia. For...

Read More

Posted on May 31, 2012 in Living Abroad |

Emigration hopes dashed

Irish Daily Mirror, Irish Daily Star and Irish Independent  published an article revealing how unfortunate some Irish people who have been wanting to immigrate to Canada are. The country has recently changed its immigration and visa policy and loads of foreigners who have applied years ago, would not be able to finally leave or even reapply. See the full article from Irish Daily Mirror: “Thousands of desperate Irish jobseekers have had their dreams of a new life inCanadadashed by a visa backlog. The country has been hailed as the newAustraliabecause of its shortage of skilled workers and thousands of Irish families emigrated there. But a huge backlog in skilled visa applications means 300,000 peple across the globe will be left high and dry – and recession-hitIrelandwill be amon the countries worst affected. Anyone who applied for a Federal skilled visa before February 2008 can now expect to have their case closed. But devastatingly, most won’t be able to reapply because of changes introduced byCanada’s government. Visafirst.com’s manager Edwina Shanahan said: “The eligible list of occupations is now so limited there is no question that Irish visa applicants will be affected. However, we won’t know to what extend until some time around the end of July. “Overall it is estimated that more than 300,000 cases will be closed”. “ blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More