Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Dec 10, 2008 in Living Abroad |

Australia Standard Business Sponsorship

If your second working holiday visa is running out, but you feel like spending some more time in Australia you might want to talk with your current employer. One way to remain Down Under is to have your employer sponsor you, thus helping you to stay in Australia for up to 4 years. Employer sponsored workers must remain with the same employer. You can not change employers, unless your potential employer is willing to become your sponsor as well. Eileen: Welcome to the Visa First live chat! How can I help you today? Jenn: Hi Eileen. I am an Irish backpacker on my second year WHV. I have just finished my 6 month stint working for a company. Is it possible to work more than 6 months with this company under my visa if the employer agrees to it? Just an extra 3 months say? Eileen: No Jenn, unfortunately it is a requirement of your Visa that you cannot work for one employer for more than 6 months. Your only option if you wish to stay with the employer for longer is to perhaps consider sponsorship. Jenn: That what i thought but a friend mentioned that if the employer agreed to the extension then it was OK. Yes I am considering sponsorship but it is hard to get job on the that the Australian Gov considered skilled! Eileen: What are you working at here in Australia? Jenn: I managed to get a job for a catering company ISS on one of BHP Mine sites in WA. I was only doing dining room, bar, cleaning of rooms but i don’t think they consider that as a skilled job, regardless if the Company can’t get the staff! I just finished my 6 months with them 2 weeks ago. Eileen: The skill of the job isn’t really the problem for sponsorship, if the employer is willing to sponsor you then you should be okay. Have the company offered you sponsorship? Jenn: I didn’t actually ask them if they would sponsor me as i thought it wasn’t a skilled job! They probably would...

Read More

Posted on Dec 2, 2008 in Living Abroad |

French Schengen Visas in a Flash

Like every company offering visa processing services we have our share of cases with delays in processing. Now, there are cases when the problem is with us, and moments where authorities have a huge backlogs. Either way we try to keep you informed and sort out your visa as soon as possible. Last month we had the chance to help a customer with her French Schengen visa applications in a matter of hours. It’s a good thing she lived near our office and she was able to come by. Janine: I need a visa for my 17 year old daughter to travel to France, mother is British but daughter still has South African passport. Peter: When is she traveling? Janine: 22nd November, she has had a visa, but it expired a few months ago. Peter: And what is her name? Janine: Roxanne ******** Peter: What is the nationality of her father? Janine: South African Peter: I will check with my colleagues dealing with the French embassy and will e-mail you the required documents. Janine: I have established what is required and have all of them together but require them to be submitted, the previous company I dealt with have moved and i cannot contact them. Janine: Both my daughter & husband have settlement visas for the UK Peter: Do you need 2 visas? Peter: We can book you an appointment for early next week. Janine: Yes, what will the cost be? Peter: 70 pounds each. Janine: If I have all the docs can I drop them off or what is the best way to do it? Peter: First we have to book you 2 appointments – we can book you for the 18th or 19th of Nov. Janine: Does my daughter have to attend? Peter: No – you just bring the documents and we will attend the appointment. Peter: To book you for next week we need – full name,date of birth and payment Janine: I can come to London tomorrow or 18th to bring the docs, how do we effect payment Peter: We need the documents 2 days...

Read More

Posted on Aug 22, 2008 in New Zealand immigration, New Zealand Working Holiday |

New Zealand Working holiday visa over 30

Is there a way to receive New Zealand Working Holiday Visa if you are over 30 years? The short answer is “No, you can’t.“. However that doesn’t necessary mean that you can’t go to New Zealand. Many people doesn’t realize that there are a lot more options to work in New Zealand except the Working Holiday. You can easily obtain either New Zealand skilled migration visa or General Work Visa and get there. Here is real example: One of our visitors had an interesting query about New Zealand Working Holiday visas.  In short the person is interested whether there is a way for him to travel on the Working Holiday Program despite the fact he is 34 years old. As you already read – he is not eligible for the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand, however he has several alternative options. Please, read down to find out what they are. Veronica: Welcome to the Visa First live chat! How can I help you today? VisaFirst client: I will be traveling to New Zealand for holiday next month and wanted to know if there is a way to qualify for the Working Holiday visa if I am over 30. Veronica: We can help you get a visa through sponsorship or applying for residency. Veronica: Unfortunately you cannot qualify for the Working Holiday visa if you are over 30. VisaFirst client: I don’t really want to apply for residency, I only plan on being there for 6 to 9 months. What would I need to qualify for sponsorship? Veronica: What occupation do you hold? VisaFirst client: I have been in restaurant and retail management for the past 10 years. Veronica: OK, would you by any chance be able to find an employer in New Zealand willing to sponsor you? VisaFirst client: Probably, but not until I arrive there. Would I need to have a sponsor before arriving in New Zealand? Veronica: Unfortunately you will need to find one before arriving in New Zealand VisaFirst client: Would the position have to begin right after arriving in NZ? I was hoping to...

Read More
Page 26 of 26« First212223242526