Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Apr 21, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Work in Australia |

What’s New on the Australian 457 Business Sponsorship visa?

There are few changes on the 457 Business Sponsorship Visa that came into effect recently. 1. English Language Requirement. Although the Government didn’t support expanding the list of nationalities exempt from English language test, there are still good news. In addition to IELTS and OET, the Australian government starts accepting TOEFL iBT, Pearson PTE and Cambridge CAE certificates as part of your visa application. These are the minimum required scores for 457 Sponsored Visa: IELTS – overall average score of 5, a minimum score of at least 4.5 in each band (while you needed a minimum of 5 before.) OET – “B pass”for all four components TOEFL – total of 36 points, at least 3 in Listening and Reading and at least 12 in Speaking and Writing Cambridge English: Advanced – Average score of 154, with minimum of 147 in each band Pearson Test of English (Academic) – Average of 36 points, with minimum of 30 in each band. Also, another change is that you are exempt to English language testing if you’ve completed at least 5 years of study at the secondary or tertiary level. The study is not needed to be continuous and without breaks as it was before. 2. Minimum salary for exemption from market rate salary requirements was reduced from $250,000 to $180,000. 3. Your Employer has now a longer period provided to notify the Immigrations on any changes concerning the visa or the job. This period has been extended from 10 to 28 days. The Australian Immigration is trying to strengthen the integrity of the Sponsorship program, making some of the requirements more flexible. It is expected that this visa route will be further amended – the process will be simplified and the approval periods will be increased. All these should take effect before the end of 2015/2016. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian visa options you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Apr 6, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration |

Australian Skilled Migrant Visa – Current Update

The waiting time for the Expression of Interest (EOI) applications lodged in January 2015 was two weeks. Because of the larger number of EOIs lodged between December 2014 and March 2015 it is expected that their processing will take a little bit longer. The occupational quota for ICT Business and System Analysts has already been reached, which means that no new invitations will be issued for Skilled Independent and Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa until the new migration program is announced in July 2015. The Australian government announced that Accountants and Software and Applications Programmers are also near to reach their occupational ceilings. The different areas Engineers – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers along with Computer Professionals are next on the list to reach the cap. Here is a summary of the occupations and the invitations issued so far: Occupation Annual Ceiling Invitations Issued % Used ICT Business and Systems Analysts 1,620 1,620 100.0% Software and Applications Programmers 5,005 3,999 79.9% Accountants 5,478 4,290 78.3% Other Engineering Professionals 1,000 602 60.2% Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers 1,680 954 56.8% Computer Network Professionals 1,788 999 55.9% Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 1,188 548 46.1% Other Medical Practitioners 1,000 413 41.3% Electronics Engineers 1,000 391 39.1% Telecommunications Engineering Professionals 1,000 346 34.6% Chemical and Materials Engineers 1,000 275 27.5% Civil Engineering Professionals 2,850 781 27.4% Electrical Engineers 1,332 283 21.2% Dental Practitioners 1,000 194 19.4% Architects and Landscape Architects 1,476 203 13.8% Registered Nurses 15,042 1,930 12.8%   Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian Immigration visa options you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Mar 19, 2015 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Living Abroad |

Moving to Canada – What You Need to Know

People usually immigrate to Canada for various reasons – some hope to find a better paid job and lower costs of living, others want to gain overseas experience and get in touch with the multicultural environment in the country, third are attracted by the beautiful scenery. Canada is one of the countries accepting most immigrants from all around the world. If moving to Canada means a new start for you, you need to be careful and to plan the big step perfectly well. Canadian Climate Canadians have a joke that they have eight months of winter in Canada followed by four months to repair their roads. But it’s just a joke. In fact, Canadian climate is quite diverse and you can enjoy the four distinct seasons here with hot summer, cold winter and mild spring and fall. It really depends on where you are going to settle down. Temperature can go up to 35°C during the summer and -25°C in the winter. Cost of Living The cost of living in Canada in comparatively lower compared to Europe and you may find out it’s cheaper compared to your home country. Remember, however, that there are significant differences in incomes between the cities, provinces and industry sectors. Ottawa is the least expensive and Toronto is the most expensive Canadian city. The median after-tax income of Canadian family of two or more family members was $71,700 in 2012. See full report from Statistics Canada. Job Opportunities If your intention is to immigrate permanently and you don’t have a job offer already, check if your occupation is on the List of Eligible Occupations for the Federal Skilled visa. The Canadian average salary increased by 18 percent since 2007 and this is because the Canadian dollar rose 7 percent against the euro and 24 percent against the British pound. The highest paid occupations are in mining and gas/oil drilling industry, electricity and telecommunications. The lowest paid sectors are accommodation and food sectors, as well as arts and entertainment sectors. Canada’s unemployment rate was 6.8 percent in Jan 15 according to Statistics Canada, and traditionally...

Read More

Posted on Mar 16, 2015 in Living Abroad |

5 TIPS FOR MOVING ABROAD WITH CHILDREN

  If you plan to relocate abroad and you have kids, you need to discuss this with them long before you take the final decision. Regardless of the circumstances, children of all ages will need preparation. You need to listen to their point as they might have the same fears and expectation as you do. Here are some basic tips to help you smoothly go through this tough period: Prepare your kids for the move. Give them enough time to understand what you are saying and to adapt to the new situation. It will take them a while to get over it, the same as with the adults. Together with your kids, learn about the new place, read books, watch videos or look on the internet to find out more about your new country. Find out information and photos of their new school. Plan the details around moving abroad along with them. Let them participate in decision-making, listen to their opinion, ideas, advice and recommendations. You can even ask them to pack their stuff, such as crayons and toys and put labels on the packs. Organize a farewell party for the kids. Experts think this is very important for children as it’s a gateway between the new life and the old life. Your children need to plan their own goodbyes and to feel like this is a big adventure for them. Some people believe that you can’t really have a good start if you don’t say good-bye properly too. Follow the routine. Children might get really scared if they lose control of their daily routine because regime makes them feel secure. So, if your kid is taking dance classes or some sports, you need to find out where and when to continue doing the same in your new country. Homesickness. Once you arrive in the new country, keep in regular touch with your family members at home. Your children will be very happy to receive postcards, parcels or other items from their auntie or grandma. Keep photos, memories of family events and speak about home culture regularly. Allow your...

Read More

Posted on Jan 30, 2015 in Living Abroad, Migration News, New Zealand, New Zealand immigration |

A Record Number Migrated to New Zealand in 2014

The net migration gain of 50,922 was almost doubled in 2014 compared to 22,468 from 2013. The number of migrants increased by 16 percent while the departures fell by 18 percent. The ASB Bank Senior economist Chris Tennent-Brown said: “The attractiveness of the New Zealand labour market relative to Australia’s and the rest of the world’s has, and will continue to be a key influence. We will be carefully monitoring migration figures over the coming months before coming to any conclusion about whether net migration inflows are at a peak, and about to return to more normal levels.” Migration peak was mainly due to the increased number of arrivals from India, China and Australia. More than 11,303 arrivals relocated from India and above 9,500 arrivals came from China, which made China the third-largest migrant country. Australia is still the largest source for migrants in New Zealand with more than 23,000 people migrated in 2014. The UK is the second largest source of migrants after Australia although the number of UK arrivals last year dropped down slightly. China, followed by Australia, the US and Germany contributed the biggest annual increase in the number of visitors in 2014. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 19, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Migration News, Working Abroad |

Alberta Provincial Nominee Program Needs More Places

Canada Provincial Nominee Programs are focused on attracting overseas skilled workers to fulfill the local labour market needs and to nominate them for permanent residence. There are two main ways you can immigrate in Canada under the provincial nominee program – as a skilled/semi-skilled worker with a job offer or as a business entrepreneur. Some provinces have additional categories to go. Once you get Provincial nominee approval, you need to apply for permanent residency and the Canadian Immigration makes then the final decision on your visa application. You can migrate with your spouse and dependent children. The quota on the programs is limited and Alberta has been given 5,500 places for skilled and semi-skilled workers for 2014. All places have been fulfilled before the end of the year due to Alberta’s strong economy and the number of temporary work permit holders in the province. Alberta already addressed the issue with the federal government. Ric McIver, Provincial Minister of Jobs said: “We think we are going to be 96,000 workers short by 2023 and most of those [are for] skilled and good-paying jobs.” He also added: “The amount we need will change from year to year, depending on how good the economy is, whether it is up or down,” he said. “Removing the cap seems like a responsible thing to do. The federal government has not officially replied to Alberta’s query. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 15, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration |

Canadian Express Entry Starting in 2015

As Visa First announced earlier this year, the Canadian Immigration introduces Express Entry as of 1 January 2015. This will help the selection of skilled migrants in the country. It is expected that the new program will bring in a lot of improvements to the Canadian Immigration policy, including faster processing, access of applicants from various fields and moving the accent to the quality applications. What is Canadian Express Entry Program? The Canadian Express entry scheme was inspired by the New Zealand immigration program, which was later on adopted by Australia. You document your credentials such as education, qualification and work experience, etc. and express your interest in living and working in Canada. The idea of Express Entry is similar to job hunting through one big organization, Canada federal government that passes your CV and additional documentation to the relevant employers and provinces in Canada. Thus, those applicants with a valid job offer or provincial nomination will be ranked higher and selected first. Main Features of Canadian Express Entry: Express Entry will actually be used to select applicants for three immigration scheme: Federal Skilled worker program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class; Express Entry will also be used to select part of the applicants for Provincial Nominee programs; Once selected from the pool, an application can be processed in six months or less. What are the Benefits of Express Entry? Focus on Your Credentials The main focus of this program is that it gives you the opportunity to emphasize on your credentials and create your own profile highlighting your experience and qualification and not trying to fit it to an existing framework. The benefit here is that you have the freedom to include your credentials that are most relevant to your visa application and thus gain higher ranking. Only Quality of Applications Matters Under the new Express Entry, unlimited number of applications will be accepted and the quality applications will have greater chances, not those first submitted. This means that provinces and employers will be able to select the best professionals regardless of the time their applications...

Read More
Page 3 of 26123456Last »