Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Feb 24, 2017 in Europe, Ireland |

Visafirst Parent Company Taxback Group Was Named One of the Best Workplaces for 2017

The annual award Great Place to Work Awards 2017 was held in Clayton Hotel, Dublin. The awards are given to companies with great culture and work ethic. It is important to be mentioned that 70% of the score is generated by the feedback provided from the employees of the nominated companies. The results are summed in the Trust Index Employee Survey. The other 30% of the score are generated by a thorough research made by Great Place to Work of a company-wide Culture Audit. For second consecutive year The Taxback Group is awarded one of Ireland’s Best Workplaces for 2017. Group HR Director, Stephen Hickey said: “We are delighted to have retained this recognition for another year thanks to the Great Place to Work Team and the increased work from all involved throughout the process. While our new Health & Wellbeing Program, new Employee Recognition Program and increased CSR efforts all added to our internal atmosphere, it is the staff who really provide that special ingredient to make this a truly Great Place To Work!” The Great Place to Work organisation is researching and auditing companies in 45 countries globally. The institute is researching and nominating the companies in the following areas – inspiring, hiring, caring, speaking, listening and others. More information about the winners and the event you can find here. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Feb 17, 2017 in Europe, Ireland, Working Abroad |

The Best Country for Expat Families

When choosing a place to move the first and most important factor to think about is the job. It is of highest priority and influences all other aspects of life abroad. It is very different story when the person is not single and have kids. Many other factors come to the scene to be evaluated and issues to be resolved. Among the top factors is the education of the kids, the safe environment, meeting with the new culture, healthcare and others. In this report for 2016 for the Family Life Index 45 countries took participation. The ranking is based on several factors concerning the good quality of life of the kids and their families. The top factors are childcare and education – availability, options, cost as well as quality. High priority is given to the overall family well-being. The top place is taken by Finland. The top place was secured by the highest results in the survey in the categories for child health, safety and child well-being. In the category for childcare education the country scores very high as well. The majority of the parents /70% / compared to the global average of 21% are satisfied with the quality of the education. The only downside is the lower place/25th/ in the category family life satisfaction in general. The second best in this survey comes Czech Republic. May be surprising for many people but it comes well-deserved. The availability and cost of childcare and education are rated very high. Families have mixed feelings about the quality provided. In regards with the family well-being the result is also moderate. Luckily, the children healthcare is mostly rated positive and 91% of the respondents are satisfied. Third this year is Israel. Securing 3rd place is thanks to the high number of childcare options. Education options and quality are also areas where most parents are satisfied, 84% voted positive. Children healthcare and family well-being are also given positive feedback. Areas where improvement is needed are children safety and family life in general. In top 10 is also Australia (7th). The hot continent is one...

Read More

Posted on Feb 10, 2017 in Europe, Ireland, Migration News, United Kingdom |

UAE Visas and The New System Aiming at Qualified Talents

UAE recently announced new entry visa system. The country which is located in the Persian Gulf is globally famous for its natural resources of oil. Last few decades the Emirates are trying to turn this paradise of sand, sun and oil into business and tourism paradise. It obviously works quite well thanks to its rulers. The UAE consists of 7 emirates – Abu Dhabi / which is the capital/, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah, Ras al-Khaimah, Sharjah and Umm al-Quwain. Having in mind that the oil one they will come to an end the rulers of the country obviously took very wise decision to invest in a future without oil. Everyone knows that Dubai is one of the top global tourist destinations and probably the most spectacular to see. Billions of dollars have been invested and are still going in tourism and amazing architectural forms of art and science. Not so popular is the fact that the rulers are trying to make the country financial and technology hub for the GCC / Gulf Cooperation Council/.   New visa rules According to the Prime minister and ruler of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid, there will be several stages. The changes will begin with applying new UAE visa rules for tourism, health and education. The next stage will include changes of rules for visas regarding medicines, science and research. A special committee will be created in order to manage the plan of attracting regional and global talents to build the new future of the UAE. The purpose of those changes is to attract qualified and talented professionals. UAE offers a lot to its expats in terms of professional development and good lifestyle. Good to mention is the very low crime rate which ensures very friendly and secure environment for the foreigners. If you have any questions about the UAE visas contact visafirst.com Information about the UAE visas. More information about this topic click here. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Jan 20, 2017 in Ireland, USA, Working Abroad |

United States Immigration System

United States are one of the most desired destinations for immigrants in the world. It is famous for giving opportunity to everyone hungry for success and work. Everyone knows the moto “the land of endless opportunities”. For sure there is a reason for that and it stays for decades. It is proven that it is the most productive economy. Experts say that China will catch up in some years. In order to keep the country and its economic strong the government has designed a very complex immigration system. There are several categories which are defining the paths and frames for accepting a person as an immigrant. The first one is – Family-based immigration. This category allows US citizens to bring relatives to the United States. The applications are accepted if the person is immediate relative to a citizen or through family preference system. Immigrants should comply with some eligibility criteria and petitioners as well. The relatives must be spouses of US citizen, unmarried minor children under 21 or parents of US citizens 21+ years of age. The second category is – Employment based immigration. The US allows different professionals with valuable skills to enter the country on a temporary or permanent visa. The temporary employment based visa allows the applicant to work for certain time in USA. On temporary visa the visa holder has limited chances to change his employer having in mind that the application is submitted by the hiring company. There are many visas in this category for high skilled employees and less skilled. The permanent category is limited to 140 000 per year and includes relatives of applicants. The third category is: Per-Country Ceiling. This category sets limit to the number of immigrants from each country per year. This rule is created to prevent any group from dominating others in USA. Refugees and Asylees category. This category is created to protect certain vulnerable people. In this category are people who cannot go back to their countries due to live threatening reasons. Refugees are admitted to US based on inability to return to their country due to race, membership in particular...

Read More

Posted on Jan 6, 2017 in Australia, Canada, Europe, Ireland, United Kingdom, Work & Holiday |

Top 10 Cities in the World to Find a Job Opportunity.

When considering to move abroad it is important to pay attention to several factors. One of the most important is to find the city where you can find easily a job. Each person has different perspectives and factors to evaluate and prioritize in order to find the right city for his future career. Often people choose the biggest city around. This decision is based on the common understanding that the bigger city offers more opportunities. Something that should be with very high priority when picking the city is what are your qualifications and experience as starting point. Considering that you should look for the proper place and what are the opportunities there and can you fit in this picture. There are many sources of information about the best places for your future job, like job websites and different local newspapers. In this article we will provide you with information based on a research combining 67 factors. Among those factors are – education, technology available to people for better work and life. Infrastructure and transportation which are essential for the daily commute time and ease of life. Health, safe and security are of highly importance as well as demographics and livability. Last but not least is the economic climate. Ease of doing business and cost of living, services and labor are essential here to determine the entrepreneurial potential of the place. In this research the competition is between 30 cities and the ranking is based on their results in the different categories. In this research the top position is for London. Other cities in top 10 are – New York 2nd, Singapore 3rd, Toronto 4th, Sydney 9th. London – The reasons for taking the top position are the fact that the British capitol is home many of the global corporations. Great place for the new technologies used in many sectors like IT, engineering, life sciences etc. Financial hub of Europe, many banks and financial institutions have head offices here. In many occupations like financing, medicine, IT, marketing, sales etc. people employees get one of the best paychecks globally. New York –...

Read More

Posted on Dec 9, 2016 in Australia, Ireland, United Kingdom, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

Australia in Need of Skilled Workers

Australia is one of the largest economies in the world taking 12th place by nominal GDP. The economy is dominated by the service sector which holds 68% of the GDP. Having this into account there are a lot of opportunities for skilled workers, the Australian business has identified shortage of. Alongside with USA and Canada, Australia is amongst the most preferred countries immigration wise In order to support local business needs and economy growth, the government has developed various programmes for nominating overseas workers with special skills. The Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) and the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) are the 2 shortage lists of occupations the Australian labour market has high demand for. There are several sectors where a large number of professionals and tradespeople is required – engineering, healthcare, finance, accounting, agriculture, telecommunications, construction and others. All foreign nationals wiling to live and work in Australia must apply for the proper work visa. Depending on the duration of prospective employment, the nominated occupation and the personal attributes of the skilled workers, there are few different work visa types they could apply for after making sure the eligibility requirements are met. Having a trade or profession on high demand and a good level of English is fundamental for moving and working to Australia but not the only requirement. In order to relocate you’ll need a visa as well. Thousands of people are making the move to Australia every year. One of the most popular work visas applied are as follows: Sponsorship Visa (457). This visa is based on a job offer from Australian employer and is lasting for up to 4 years. In order to apply the applicant needs to have an occupation listed on the CSOL and the necessary formal qualifications or years of work experience that may substitute for the formal qualifications. Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (186) – It is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer...

Read More

Posted on Oct 26, 2016 in Canada, Ireland, Migration News |

Canada Needs Young and Qualified Workforce

How to get Canadian visa and work in Canada Canadian economy Canadian economy is one of the leading economies globally. The country holds the 10th place in the top economies and is member of G7. The leading sectors of the Canadian economy are logging and oil industry. The entire economy is described as service driven or in other words ¾ of the work force is involved in. Big part in the GDP is assigned to the automotive and aircraft industry as well as the engineering, seafood and technology industries. Great advantage for the country is the close trade relations with USA and its huge market potential. Sectors in need Having one of the wealthiest economies has its demands and hot needs. The government has encountered huge need of highly qualified young people to fill the gaps in the propelling economy. In order to keep its demographic and economic growth many regulations have been adjusted to welcome more people from abroad. The country welcomes each year more than 300 000 people on different Canadian visas. The policy and requirements for the immigration are favoring the younger and qualified people. Sectors in high demand of workforce are technology, engineering, healthcare and many others. Canadian visa programs There are many visa programs designed to attract young professionals in Canada. One of it is the Canadian Working Holiday/IEC program. It allows young people up to 35 years to visit, work and travel in Canada. Other visa that grants access to the country and the right to work there is the so called Canadian work permit. It gives the opportunity the applicant to work for the time of his/her contract with an option to be extended. Canada young professionals  visa is granted to post graduated Irish citizens who would like to get further experience with prearranged contract with employer from Canada. The stay could be up to 24 months. If you want to apply for Canadian visa you need to identify what requirements and documents are required for that purpose. Usually the process of preparing the needed documents is not so simple and it...

Read More
Page 1 of 3123