Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on May 18, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Migration News, Work in Australia |

How to Get Your Trade Qualifications Recognised in Australia?

There is a number of Australian visas  requiring recognition of your overseas trade qualifications in order to meet the Australian standards. We’ve summarized below some of the most frequently asked questions everyone is interested in: Do I actually need skills assessment before I get my Australian skilled migrant visa? Yes, you do need it. In order to make a valid visa application, you need to nominate an occupation from the SOL list and obtain a skilled assessment in that occupation from an authorised Assessing body in Australia. Where do I go to get my overseas skills assessed? Unfortunately, there’s no one particular authority in Australia that assesses all overseas qualifications. In fact, there are many government bodies and it depends on your occupation which assessing body you will need to go through. Here is an example: the Trades Recognition Australia issues skills assessments for migration purposes in most trades. In order to qualify you need to provide a Trade Certificate and prove at least 3 years formal apprenticeship outside Australia plus at least 3 years work experience in the trade after apprenticeship completion. Apart from this, in order to meet the requirements for your Skilled Migrant visa application, you should have been in paid employment for at least 12 months of the last 18 months prior to visa lodgement. As you can see, criteria are tough, but this because you need to prove you can undertake all the work performed by a tradesperson in Australia in the same trade. What if I don’t have trade qualifications? Can I still get recognized in Australia? If you are skilled worker but you don’t have any papers or qualifications from your country, you get apply for a Recognition prior Learning, which is a simple way to get assessment based on your work experience and skills that you have developed “on the job”. You just need to prove you have at least 3 years general trade experience, or 2 years work experience along with skills and knowledge in an associated field. And you need to provide evidence to confirm you’ve been regularly employed...

Read More

Posted on May 11, 2015 in Migration News, USA |

US Work and Tourist Visas – A Short Guide

For those of you hoping to move to the US permanently, the Green Card and permanent residency are definitely the best approach. But keep in mind there are numerous alternative visa options for you to go and settle there. Travel Visa If you are Irish or UK passport holder a citizen of one of the visa exempt countries, you may travel to the United States for short periods for up to 90 days for business or tourism using the Visa Waiver program. Employment visas Employment based visas are usually issued for a certain job, for a specified period of time and with a particular US-based employer. Treaty Trader and Treaty Investor visas are suitable for nationals whose countries participate in treaties of commerce and navigation with the USA. For example if you are an Irish interested in investing in the US, you set up a company in the US and meet certain requirements, you can get an E visa type under such treaty. Performers P visa P visas are available for performers coming to the US as part of a group or individually to perform theatre, music etc. Performers usually need an authorised agent to initiate the process for them. O-1 visa This visa is usually designated for athletes, people of science and business considered as outstanding in their profession. But criteria are really high and you need a lot of evidences to support such an application. J-1 and H-1 visas J-1 visa is aimed for student or recent graduates and it part of the Exchange Visitor’s programs. The H-1 visa is a six-year visa, subject to quota and requested by an US employer for a qualifying applicant. Because of the quota, H-1 visa is hard to obtain. H-2 visas There are two types of this temporary work visa types: H-2A visa is for temporary agricultural and H-2B is for temporary non-agricultural jobs. H-2B visa is perfect for people, who want to enter the US on a one-time occurrence or just for a seasonal work. You have to have a job offer from a US employer. Basic advice: Do...

Read More

Posted on Mar 25, 2015 in Australia, Migration News |

What Industries are Hiring in Australia in 2015?

Looking for job opportunities in Australia? Check this research with the top industries looking to hire in Australia. Construction Sector – a grow of 8 % is expected in the building trades by 2018. And the demand is not only in the big cities but all across the country. Building trades including: bricklayers, electricians, plasterers, drainers, carpenters, joiners, cabinet makers, plasterers, roof tillers etc. are expected to rise by 83,500 jobs till the end of 2018, according to the Department of Employment. Healthcare – The demand in the healthcare sector is a result of the aging population in the country and also the advanced medical technologies. Health professionals such as Nurses, Physiotherapists and Occupational Therapists will continue to be needed in 2015. A steady growth is expected in the whole sector, especially in the regional parts of Australia. According to Health Workforce Australia, the expected shortfall of Nurses by 2025 will be 109,000. Education and Training Sector – the expected growth is 6.7% by 2016/2017. Australian Government of Employment expects more than 58,900 vacant positions in education in the next five years. The demand for additional teachers now is because of the population growth. Another reason for the increased demand is that it was made easier and affordable for parents to send their children to school. The positions most wanted in the sector are Early Childhood teachers, Vocational and Adult Teachers. IT Sector – The highest growth of 20.5 % is expected in this area because technologies become a significant part of our daily life and that’s the reason why more and more specialists are needed in the sector. The high demand is in various technology occupations. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian relocation options  you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Mar 9, 2015 in Canada, Migration News |

Canadian IEC program opens (5th March) for Ireland!

  There are three streams to the program Young Professionals – OPENED International co-op internship – OPENED Working Holiday visa – Register now and get ahead of the crowd. The IEC program has opened for the Young professional and internship streams. You need a job offer / placement offering in order to be accepted onto one of these streams. But the highly anticipated Working Holiday stream still remains closed at this point. Yet we are expecting to advise our clients of the opening date for the 10,000 IEC visas very shortly. To secure an invitation to apply for the Working Holiday visa, the key is to be prepared ahead of the crowd. Canadian immigration have changed the process many times in the last couple of years. Anyone who missed the program last year could expect to face more changes this time around too. We, at Visafirst.com, are providing our clients with A preparation guide to ensure they are best prepared to navigate through the IEC stage. A list of expected questions that you may be asked A checklist of required documents that you will need The opening times both by email and text message so you can be sure not to miss out on the short window of times that exists to submit your IEC application. The correct link for the site also. Once the program opens and you have submitted your information, you then need to wait to receive your Conditional Letter of Acceptance if you have done everything right. This will take up to 14 days if done correctly. Once you receive this, we will have just a few days to submit your visa application. So this does not give people much time to gather the information – especially when some of the documents (like police clearances) can take a few weeks to obtain. Again, Visafirst.com will be handling this visa application stage for our clients. We will be Providing our clients with a checklist of required documentation and forms for the visa application Reviewing the documentation and preparing the visa application for submission with our ICCRC...

Read More

Posted on Feb 25, 2015 in Migration News |

Stricter Rules for Canadian Employers Willing to Hire LMIA-Exempt Overseas Workers

Canada Immigration introduces new requirements for Canadian employers willing to hire overseas workers who are exempt from Labour Market Impact Assessment. Employers will need to provide information about their business, job offer, how the employee and the job qualify for the processing. What categories are considered LMIA-exempt in Canada? These are intra-company transferees assigned on a temporary employment from an affiliate company abroad; people whose work provides extraordinary benefit for Canadian economy; academic researchers and workers under international agreements (such as NAFTA). Up to now certain passport holders, including Irish and UK intra-company transferees have been able to obtain a work permit at the Canadian Port of Entry on the grounds of their qualifications, training credentials and details of the job. After the changes, the employers will have to apply for a pre-approval first. There’s an employer compliance fee, set up at CA$ 230. There’s no such fee for employers hiring overseas applicants with an open work permit. Now, the open work permit holders will need to pay a fee of CA$ 100 along with their work permit processing fee. Employers non- compliant with the new rules will be subject to penalties, fines or even a ban from hiring overseas workers. According to the Immigration Authorities “the adoption of this system will mean that all employers, whether they are hiring LMIA-exempt foreign nationals or temporary foreign workers through the LMIA process that has determined that there are no Canadians available for the job, will face the same level of scrutiny in their hiring and treatment of foreign workers.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Feb 17, 2015 in Migration News, New Zealand |

eMedicals for New Zealand Onshore Immigration Visa

If you apply for the Nz Skilled Migrant visa, you must complete a general Medical Certificate and a Chest X-Ray as part of your visa application. As of 31 March, New Zealand, similarly to Australia and Canada will introduce eMedicals for all onshore visa applicants. A total of 72 medical clinics, 54 radiology clinics and 8 eight other clinics will offer such services. All clinics across the country have been invited to join the onshore panel physician network. Being a part of this won’t cost any additional expenses to the clinics. EMedicals will replace the paper medical certificates onshore and the physicians will have to submit medical certificates and X-rays online now. Stephen Dunstan, INZ General Manager said: “eMedical is a significant change to the way we process health information for our applicants,” “eMedical supports INZ’s move to online applications and provides a more secure and efficient process for submitting immigration medicals.” Onshore visa applicants will be given a three-month transition period to submit paper medical certificates until 30 June. It is considered that the Nz health checks for visa applicants are stringent but this is due to Government’s efforts to protect the public health on one side and on the other side to guarantee that the newcomers will not incur additional costs on health issues. Usually, applicants with any of the following complaints might be denied a visa: dialysis, tuberculosis or sever haemophilia. There would be no increase to the cost of medical examinations. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Feb 11, 2015 in Migration News, United Kingdom |

New Straightforward Tourist and Business Visas to the UK

The changes will come in effect in April 2015 and will affect all business and tourism visitors as well as sportspeople and entertainers visiting the UK. The number of visitor visa programs will be reduced from 15 to just 4. People will be able to apply for the right visa type and they will be entitled to more type of activities on their visitor’s visa now. The basic entry requirements remain the same but the rules and the guidelines are being made clearer and simplified. Thus, the UK Home office hopes it will give visa applicants more flexibility and will make visiting Britain simpler than ever. Visitors will be allowed to undertake a short incidental study up to 30 days (which is currently prohibited for tourist and business visitors). The new visa rules are: Visitor visa (standard) Visitor visa (for marriage or partnership) Visitor visa (for undertaking permitted paid engagements) Visitor visa (for transiting the UK) Those willing to enter the UK for a short study course, will need to apply now for a new short stay study route which will replace the existing student visitor visa. As part of the above changes, the UK government is introducing exit checks that will give the immigration authorities an opportunity to determine who is compliant with their visa length. Theresa May, Home secretary said: “Britain is open for business – our economy is growing and we are seeing record numbers of visitors flocking to the UK to see our historic sites and sample our vibrant and exciting culture. But in a global market place we must make sure we stay ahead of our competitors as we work to carry on attracting the business and leisure travellers who will help our economy grow further still. These further reforms to the immigration system are part of our work to demonstrate to the rest of the world that Britain remains open for business and that visitors are always welcome in the UK, whether they come for leisure or work.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for...

Read More