Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Jun 1, 2012 in Australia Working Holiday, Travel |

Backpackers jobs in Australia

The Working Holiday Visa allows young people not only to travel to Australia, but also to work for 12 months, so that they have enough money to finance their adventure. Finding a job provides all backpackers with an opportunity to explore the labor market in Australia and to settle down in one place for a longer time period, in order to be able to experience the Australian day-to-day life. Because of the recent resource boom, which Australia is experiencing it is now relatively easy for most young people to find a temporary backpacker job. Typical working holiday jobs include: farm work, fruit picking, field work, tourism and cuisine/gastronomy. With a little bit of luck it is also possible to land on well-paid office jobs, which will later look good in the CVs as well. The so called temporary jobs in which someone works with a certain employer for up to six months are very common in Australia. This is really good for backpackers, because the working holiday visa allows its holders to stay with a given employer for a maximum of six months. The farm work and fruit picking jobs that are in the rural areas are really easy to obtain and the competition is not very big. Work positions in the large cities such as Sydney, Melbourne or Brisbane, can however be more competitive and therefore a good English language skills can be advantageous. There are some things that should be taken into consideration before starting to search for a work. The first one is – opening of a bank account. This is a requirement in many cases, because most Australian employers do not pay salaries in cash. The international transactions are very expensive so there is no way to avoid the opening of an Australian bank account. Furthermore it is recommended, that all backpacker apply for a Tax File Number (TFN). The Tax File Number has to be shown to the employer before the beginning of the job. Without TFN it is still possible work legally, but the taxes that must be paid will be around 50%....

Read More

Posted on May 29, 2012 in Travel, Working Holiday Visa |

The most popular travel routes in Australia

Many of the famous tourist routes in Australia are situated along the east coast of the country. Traveling from Sydney to Brisbane is one of the classical tourist routes that attract many foreign visitors. Sydney has something unique to offer to every individual tourist.  Traveling along the coast to Brisbane can also be very exciting and has many interesting intermediate stops. If you choose to this route your journey will start in Sydney – the largest and the most vibrant city in Australia. Sydney has a lot of famous landmarks – some of them like the Opera House and the Harbour Bridge have become symbols of Australia. The city never sleeps, there is always something to do, somewhere to go, someone to meet. From pubs and clubs to 5-star restaurants everyone can find what he looks for.   Whoever likes to surf, there is a possibility for a so-called surf safari. Surf tours which start in Sydney and end in Byron Bay are organized on a daily basis. Along the way the most famous place for surfing on the Australian east coast are visited. Other highlights of the Sydney-Brisbane route are the large sand dunes around Stockton, which can be visited with motorcycle, quad-bike or off-road vehicle. Further along the road is situated port Macquarie. Many koalas can be seen in the surrounding forests. Further North, the way leads to Cuffs Harbour – the official banana-capital of Australia. The famous town Byron bay is also situated on the Sydney-Brisbane route. It has a reputation as a hippie town. Its famous Cape Byron Lighthouse is the most eastern point of Australia. Several Hundred kilometer down the road is Brisbane, the capital of Queensland. Visa First is one of the leading Working Holiday Visa consultants for applicants from all over the world. We can help you to obtain your visa, open your bank and receive your Tax File Number number.   Find out more on our site blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on May 22, 2012 in Travel |

Tattoo tourism

There is a connection between tourism and art. Many travelers visit galleries and art museums, where they can find the art history of many previous generations. However if you want something really unusual and avant-garde you should try to immerse yourself in the tattoo culture of your travel destination. Tattoos are very old type of art. There are thought to have more than 5000 years of history. A lot of popular travel destinations are famous for their tattoo traditions and ritualistic use of tattoos. Some of them are Tahiti, Hawaii, New Zealand, Thailand and Samoa. Going to see the local tattoo shops and studios can be as much interesting and enriching experience as visiting local art gallery and museum. Another trend in tatoo tourism is that many people travel in order to visit a specific tattoo conference, where they can meet internationally-renowned artists and get their tattoo from him/her. This can make sense regardless of whether you want to have tattoo for cultural, traditional and fashion-related reasons. A lot of famous criminal, renegades and travelers have had their skins inked. Bonnie and Clyde for example were tattoed by one of the most famous old-school artists Bert Grimm. Nobody knows where exactly this happened, but Bert Grimm World Famous Tattoo was the oldest continually operated tattoo parlour in the continental US. This place can be and interesting stop if you are on a travel through the Pacific Northwest. In addition to that you can also visit Seaside Oregon the place where Grimm was buried. His most famous tattoo shop could also be a potential destination for any tattoo lover. It is situated an amusement park called Nu Pike in Long Beach, California. Other choice that exists for Tattoo tourists in USA is – Skin & Bones: Tattoos in the Life of the American Sailor is a popular exhibition hosted in Seaport Museum, Philadelphia. It shows the history of tattoos and their migration from east to west which happened mainly due to international commerce and trade. blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on May 18, 2012 in Migration News, Travel |

Joint Irish – UK visa proposed

The Irish tourism minister Leo Varadkar has expressed an opinion that United Kingdom and Ireland should create a common visa, which grants the international tourists right to visit both countries without the need to apply for two separate visas. Minister Varadkar thinks that both United Kingdom and Ireland will be able to profit from such a change. The reason for this is that the new travel zone, which is supposed to be modeled after the Schengen Zone in mainland Europe, will attract more and higher- spending visitors, which will come mostly from countries with rapidly-growing economies – China, Brazil, Russia etc. Currently there is possibility for foreign visitors, who travel to United Kingdom with a foreign visitor visa to visit Ireland, without applying for a new Irish visa. This feature will however be available only until October 2016. Varadkar thinks that the new UK-Irish visa will save a lot of time and paperwork to travelers which are coming from remote countries. He says that: “It makes no sense to me that a tourist flying into Dublin from Dubai needs a separate visa to travel to the Titanic Experience in Belfast and to see the Giant’s Causeway. And it makes even less sense to the tourist.” The new idea for a common United Kingdom-Ireland travel zone is the latest action that Ireland government takes, in order to attract more tourists to its country. The international tourism is one of the fundamental pillars for the recovery of the whole Irish economy and therefore the policy-makers are addressing this issue with top-priority. Furthermore the proposal comes in times when Ireland has cut VAT for its hospitality sector from 23% to only 9%. In addition to that Ireland seeks more close ties Great Britain in an effort to re-boost its hardly hit from the crisis business environment. blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on May 8, 2012 in Travel |

Vietnamese Visa

Vietnam has emerged as a popular South-East Asian tourist and business destination during the last twenty years. The country has been registering an increasing flow of visitors, which has averaged 4 million foreign arrivals during the 2011. Some of the more popular Vietnamese destinations include Saigon, Hanoi, Hue and Hoi an. Before visiting Vietnam, however most foreign nationals must apply for a Vietnamese visa. In general there are two main types of visas for Vietnam, which are suitable for visitors from abroad. Business Visa – It is designed for people, who want to visit Vietnam with a commercial purpose. Normally issued for a period of maximum three months, but can be extended for three more months. Tourist Visa – This visa is applicable for people, who intend to visit Vietnam with a touristic purpose. The maximum period of stay is one month, but the visa could be extended to up to three month if necessary. The rules for getting a visa for Vietnam are relatively strict as a result of the improved homeland security policy of the country. All of the prospective visa applicants must prepare their international passports, whose validity expires minimum one month after their departure date from Vietnam. one recent photo of good quality and must complete the visa application for as well. There is a possibility to get Vietnamese visa on-arrival or online as well, but please be advised that in some occasions the local authorities will not let travelers  to board your plane without having Vietnamese visa. Therefore you have to check the travel advice of your country’s Foreign office before embarking on travel to Vietnam. If you are confused about how to obtain your Visa and want to avoid the long queues at the local embassy or consulate, Visa First can always help you to get your Vietnamese Visa fast and hassle free. Just visit the Vietnamese Visa section of our website and follow the guidelines there. blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on May 3, 2012 in Travel |

Russian Visa Application

If you are planning to visit Russian you will probably need to apply for a Russian visa (exception are passport holders from Serbia, Turkey, Israel, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, and Commonwealth of Independent States ). The Russian Visa is a document that is added to your passport and that gives you a permission to enter and leave Russia within the time period indicated in the visa. So what are the necessary steps when applying for a Russian Visa? First of all you need to determine what kind of visa you need. Generally, six types of Russian visas exist – tourist visa, business visa, personal visa, student visa, work visa and transit visa Second you need to obtain invitation; this is absolutely crucial step in order to obtain your visa. After you receive the invitation you must prepare the following documents in order to complete your application: Completed and signed Russian visa application form; The Visa invitation that you have received in the previous step; Your passport (must be valid for at least six months after you leave Russia); A recent passport-sized photo; Travel insurance. The last step is to actually apply for your visa at the nearest Russian Consulate. Visa first can help you here as well. After you arrive in Russia you will have up to seven business days to register your visa, Provided that you are residing at a hotel they will usually do the registration for you. Otherwise you have to talk with the owner of the place in which you are staying. If you want to go through the whole process quickly and hassle free Visa First can help you. We can process your visa in just seven days after the receipt of your application and provide you with an invitation. For more information please visit the Russian Visa  section of our website and fill the online application form. blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on May 2, 2012 in Living Abroad, Migration News, Travel |

Canada needs Irish construction workers.

The Canadian construction industry is searching for a large number of qualified Irish workers to participate in various constructions and engineering projects across the country. The Alberta-Based Canadian engineering JV Driver, for example, will sponsor the Engineering Village in Job Expo 2012 in an effort to recruit 200 new employees, in order to overcome the severe shortage of skilled construction workers that exist on the local market. As a result of the abovementioned developments, which are currently happening on Canadian job market Visa First have been contacted from a Canadian Construction company to help in the recruitment of 167 new workers. Visa First manager Edwina Shanahan stated: “We are currently accepting CVs with the view to calling people for interviews in our Kilkenny office in two weeks. These position need to be filled fast.” All of the position are located in Alberta and include various positions that range from scaffolders to pipefitters to welders and crane operators. Sources: Irish Daily Mirror (page: 15/ 28-04-12) Irish Daily Mail(page: 54/ 28-04-12) blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More