Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on May 27, 2015 in Australia, Living Abroad, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Essentials for All New Melburnians

Melbourne – One of the best cities to live in the world, nations from all over the world, colourful, vibrant, crazy, beautiful, welcoming. From Airport to city – When you first arrive at the Tullamarine Melbourne airport and you don’t have somebody to pick you up you can use Sky Bus. It operates 24/7 and is every 15 minutes from and to Airport. The journey lasts for about 20 minutes. The Sky Bus stops at the Southern Cross Station which is in Melbourne CBD and connects you to Melbourne public transport (Buses, trains, trams, cabs) and Victoria trains. If you arrive after 11pm you might not be able to catch public transport but you can still catch a cab. Public transport – Melbourne public transport is well organised. You can move by trains, buses, trams. The only city in Australia with extensive tram network is Melbourne. There are some single lines in Sydney, Adelaide and Gold Coast. An interest fact is that the Melbourne tram network is world’s largest urban tram network. To use the trains, buses and trams you need myki card. You can buy it for 6$ from any station and some retailers such as Seven Eleven 7/11. The card is regular plastic card like any debit card. You only need to buy it once and then just to top-up. You can top-up with myki money or myki pass. You can choose the most convenient way depending on the frequency of your travels. Different fares applies depending on the type of ticket you use but you can compare the fares on the website calculator easily. As of 1 of January 2015 Melbourne’s CBD is a Free Tram Zone. You can travel within that area for free. If you travel every day it is better to get myki pass for around 130-135 $ per month. Living in Melbourne – A good way to find a place to rent is through property companies/agents. However, this is not very convenient for new comers who are still not sure for how long they will stay, don’t have a job and finances are...

Read More

Posted on May 18, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Migration News, Work in Australia |

How to Get Your Trade Qualifications Recognised in Australia?

There is a number of Australian visas  requiring recognition of your overseas trade qualifications in order to meet the Australian standards. We’ve summarized below some of the most frequently asked questions everyone is interested in: Do I actually need skills assessment before I get my Australian skilled migrant visa? Yes, you do need it. In order to make a valid visa application, you need to nominate an occupation from the SOL list and obtain a skilled assessment in that occupation from an authorised Assessing body in Australia. Where do I go to get my overseas skills assessed? Unfortunately, there’s no one particular authority in Australia that assesses all overseas qualifications. In fact, there are many government bodies and it depends on your occupation which assessing body you will need to go through. Here is an example: the Trades Recognition Australia issues skills assessments for migration purposes in most trades. In order to qualify you need to provide a Trade Certificate and prove at least 3 years formal apprenticeship outside Australia plus at least 3 years work experience in the trade after apprenticeship completion. Apart from this, in order to meet the requirements for your Skilled Migrant visa application, you should have been in paid employment for at least 12 months of the last 18 months prior to visa lodgement. As you can see, criteria are tough, but this because you need to prove you can undertake all the work performed by a tradesperson in Australia in the same trade. What if I don’t have trade qualifications? Can I still get recognized in Australia? If you are skilled worker but you don’t have any papers or qualifications from your country, you get apply for a Recognition prior Learning, which is a simple way to get assessment based on your work experience and skills that you have developed “on the job”. You just need to prove you have at least 3 years general trade experience, or 2 years work experience along with skills and knowledge in an associated field. And you need to provide evidence to confirm you’ve been regularly employed...

Read More

Posted on Apr 21, 2015 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Work in Australia |

What’s New on the Australian 457 Business Sponsorship visa?

There are few changes on the 457 Business Sponsorship Visa that came into effect recently. 1. English Language Requirement. Although the Government didn’t support expanding the list of nationalities exempt from English language test, there are still good news. In addition to IELTS and OET, the Australian government starts accepting TOEFL iBT, Pearson PTE and Cambridge CAE certificates as part of your visa application. These are the minimum required scores for 457 Sponsored Visa: IELTS – overall average score of 5, a minimum score of at least 4.5 in each band (while you needed a minimum of 5 before.) OET – “B pass”for all four components TOEFL – total of 36 points, at least 3 in Listening and Reading and at least 12 in Speaking and Writing Cambridge English: Advanced – Average score of 154, with minimum of 147 in each band Pearson Test of English (Academic) – Average of 36 points, with minimum of 30 in each band. Also, another change is that you are exempt to English language testing if you’ve completed at least 5 years of study at the secondary or tertiary level. The study is not needed to be continuous and without breaks as it was before. 2. Minimum salary for exemption from market rate salary requirements was reduced from $250,000 to $180,000. 3. Your Employer has now a longer period provided to notify the Immigrations on any changes concerning the visa or the job. This period has been extended from 10 to 28 days. The Australian Immigration is trying to strengthen the integrity of the Sponsorship program, making some of the requirements more flexible. It is expected that this visa route will be further amended – the process will be simplified and the approval periods will be increased. All these should take effect before the end of 2015/2016. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. For additional information about Australian visa options you can e-mail us at contact@visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Jan 16, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

5 Facts About the Australian Work 457 visa That You Need to Know

The Australian Sponsorship visa, subclass 457, is a temporary work visa allowing you to work in the country for up to 4 years. It’s also a pathway to permanent residency. This is one of the most famous Australian visas, 13,980 sponsorship visa applications have been lodged for 2014 program year ending 30 Sep which is 31% higher than the previous program year. The top 5 citizenship of the applicants granted Sponsorship visa last year: India, UK, China, USA, Philippines and Ireland. Although, the main concept of the Work 457 visa is clear and simple, there are complications from both employer’s and employee’s end. Here are top 5 pitfalls that you might not be aware of: You may apply for permanent residency after working in Australia for just 2 years on a Sponsorship visa. Most of the 457 visa holders usually go under the so called ‘Temporary Residency Transition Stream’ and apply for a permanent Employer Nomination scheme after working in Australia for 2 years. The minimum salary level is AU$ 53,900 however, if there’s an Australian working in the same business on the same position like you, your employer will need to pay you at least the same amount as them. This requirement is called Market Salary requirement. If there’s no Australian employee at an equivalent position like yours, your employer would need to prove you will be paid the same amount that an Australian would be paid for the same position, in the same business sector, in the same location. The Australian Immigration considers some 457 applications and occupations as high risk and scrutinizes them. These are usually occupations in cafes and restaurants or occupations in start-up businesses operating for less than 12 months. Start-up businesses are required to provide additional information, and to prove the position they want to hire is genuine. Such approvals are usually granted for 12 months rather for 4 years. Your employer will be required to provide evidence that the position has been advertised and no Australian was able to fill in the position. This requirement is based on the fact that the...

Read More

Posted on Jan 8, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia |

New 1-Year Australian Visa for Overseas Skilled Workers

Australia considers introducing a new one-year visa to allow overseas employees working in the country for up to one year without applying for a 457 visa. The government wants to ensure the companies have more flexibility to hire the most talented people. This new visa is going to replace the existing subclass 400 visa, allowing skilled or special category people to stay and work for up to six months. Australian business was craving for a more relaxed visa regime to be able to hire professionals on short-term projects. This new short-term mobility visa would mean that employers won’t be required to demonstrate efforts in trying to find Australians for this position as well as the applicants won’t be required to meet language and skills requirements. This short-term mobility subclass visa would be valid for either three months or a year. Applicants would need an invitation from an Australian company for the shorter 3-month visa and a ‘statement of guarantee from the Australian company with the salary details, work conditions and duration of stay on it’ to qualify for the one-year visa. The Sponsorship 457 visa, would be consolidated into a new “temporary skilled category’, while permanent skilled program will be split into “permanent-independent” and “permanent-skilled” subclasses, consolidating the existing subclass 186 and 187 visas. The independent subclass will be appropriate for highly skilled people to independently apply for Australian residency and it will replace the existing distinguished talent visa. While applicants for the permanent –skilled visa would need to prove they are filling a genuine vacancy on the local labour market. A spokeman of the Australian Immigration said: “Competition for migrants amongst growth countries such as China and India, as well as our traditional competitors, will require that our skilled programs are no longer designed to passively receive migrants, but are designed to aggressively target ‘talented’ migrants in a highly competitive environment.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Dec 1, 2014 in Australia, Australian Immigration, Living Abroad, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

OVER 22,000 IRISH MOVED TO AUSTRALIA IN THE PAST 5 YEARS

According to the last Settlement report of the Australian government the exact number of Irish people settled down in Australia in the last five years has reached 22,170. Broke down in figures, this means 4,434 a year, 369 a month and 12 a day, which is a great increase! The number of people classified as skilled migrants is 17,500, while the rest 5,000 are in the country for family reasons. The survey covers the period from Oct 2009 till Oct 2014. Ireland is ranked No 11 out of top 25 migrating countries in Australia. India, China and the UK are the first on the list. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂 Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Nov 6, 2014 in Australia, Work in Australia |

TOP 10 Best Paid Jobs in Australia

If you are wondering who’s getting the highest salaries in Australia and expect these are mining engineers and dentists, you might be surprised to see that crane, hoist and lift operators earn well above the average Australian pay of AU$ 34.70 an hour. Another profession that you’ve probably not expected in this list is the University lector earning an average of AU$ 57.60 an hour. Top 10 Best Paid Jobs: 1. Anaesthetists earn $124.10 per hour.Anaesthetist’s average salary is AU$122,084 per year. But experience strongly influences pay for this job. It’s interesting that within the medical profession itself, surgeons and anaesthetists earn 2-3 times higher salaries compared to the general practitioners. The other medical practitioners, including obstetricians, gynaecologists, ophthalmologists, dermatologists etc. earn AU$70 an hour. 2. Dental practitioners get AD$ 68 per hour. Most dental practitioners are self-employed and can arrange their own working hours to suit patients. A dentist earns an average salary of AU$ 93,711 annually but this salary goes significantly down after 20 years of experience in the career. 3. Mining Engineers earn average AU$65.50 an hour. Mining sector is one of the most important ones for the Australian economy bringing in billions of dollars of export income and work for over 750,000 Australians.   4. Oil and Gas Engineering jobs – this industry includes Project Engineers, Petroleum Engineers, Petroleum Geologists. Gas, Chemical and Power Plant Operators – they get AU$63.90 an hour.   5. Barristers get AU$61.80 per hour. The salaries in the sector start from AU$83,000. Legal jobs include solicitors, barristers, attorneys, lawyers. 6. Banking and Financial services. The positions in the sector range from customer services, banking and sales positions to financial advisers and consultants. Salaries start from AU$73,914. Financial dealers get AU$60.80 per hour. 7. University lecturers and tutors earn an average of AU$57.60. An average salary in this area is AU$82,300 per year. The salary does not change much by years of experience. 8. ICT sales professionals- AU$57.60 / hour. These sales professionals should have technical knowledge of programmes and equipment selling. The starting salary is AU$60,000 per year. 9. Electronics...

Read More
Page 2 of 41234