Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Sep 5, 2014 in 2 year Australian Working Holiday visa, Australia, Backpacking |

How to Get a Second Working Holiday Visa for Australia? Simple Guidelines.

 Your First Working Holiday Visa is going to expire soon? Fear Not! Look at These Useful Tips How to Extend Your Stay in Australia? I’m sure we all share the same passion for Australia and this is because it’s one of the best destinations in the world. Aussies also seem to love Backpackers as they were enabled to stay an extra year longer in the country. So, if you want to stay for another year, you need to make a few quick and easy steps before your first visa expires. First and foremost requirement is that you have spent three calendar months (a total of 88 days) working in so called ‘Regional Australia’ doing ‘Specified Work’. This includes: – Plant and Harvest Work – Animal Cultivation – Fishing and Felling – Mining and Construction You’ve already done all the above – great job! What else you need to qualify? To be eligible for a second year Working Holiday visa, you’ll also need to: –         be aged between 18 – 30 years (inclusive); –         hold a passport from: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR (the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China), Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, UK; –         have not entered Australia before on a Work and Holiday (462) Visa; –         not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay in Australia; –         apply for your second year visa no more than 12 months before your intended departure date in case you apply for the visa from outside Australia. That’s all! Once you get your Second year visa approved and you’ve celebrated this appropriately, you need to be aware of the actual visa validity, or how long can you stay in Australia on your second working holiday visa? –         If you are in Australia at the time of your second working holiday visa application as a holder of a first Working Holiday visa, you can remain in Australia for 24 months from the date you first entered Australia on...

Read More

Posted on Aug 4, 2014 in 2 year Australian Working Holiday visa, Australia, Australia Working Holiday, Backpacking, Migration News, Working Abroad, Working Holiday Visa |

The Conditions under the Australian Working Holiday Visa to be revised

Today, the Australian Fair Work Ombudsman announced that the conditions under the Working Holiday 417 visa are going to be revised because of some allegations that the working holiday makers are used as a free labour in regional areas. The working holiday 417 visa is granted to people under 31 to holiday and work in Australia for up to 2 years. Those who want to qualify for the second year working holiday visa, need to provide a proof that they’ve been undertaking work in a regional area and in certain industry for 88 days during the first year. The review of WHM visa will check the issues reported in the specific regions where many workers take temporary job. There were about 2000 requests for help from working holiday makers in the last 2 financial years addressing underpayment in sectors like hospitality, accommodation, agriculture, forestry and fishing. In addition, the Australian Fair Work undertakes investigations in other sectors known to hire a significant number of overseas workers such as horticulture, cleaning and retailing. The purpose of the current review of WHM visa is to ensure all those who work in Australia are treated fairly and that all overseas workers have the same rights as any other worker in Australia.   Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your working holiday visa fast and hassle-free today. Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on Aug 23, 2008 in 2 year Australian Working Holiday visa, Australia Working Holiday |

Apply for second Working Holiday Visa from Australia?

Another question we receive a lot – “Can I apply for a 2nd year Australian Working Holiday visa from Australia or do I need to go home?” The answer here is straightforward – yes, you can apply for your second Australian working holiday visa from both inside and outside of Australia. Usually you don’t need to go home before applying for your extension. Anyhow there are many factors which take place under different circumstances. Sometimes it could be better option to take it after going home. Depending on your long term plans it might be even better to consider other options, a part from the second year Working Holiday Visa in Australia. VisaFirst Client: Hello. Manesha: Hi Joanne, VisaFirst Client: Can I apply for a Working Holiday visa extension from Australia or do I need to go home? Manesha: You can apply from within Australia or from outside, but it is best if you apply from outside of Australia. Manesha: If you apply from within Australia then you may need to get chest x-rays and medicals. VisaFirst Client: OK, if I apply from the UK do I need a medical? Manesha: If you apply after a month from departing Australia then you should not need to. VisaFirst Client: I am trying to get sponsored from a company, or a family member. How close does the family need to be? Manesha: Family member needs to be a direct relative. What is your occupation? Manesha: If you are looking to stay in Australia long term then you should apply from outside of Australia as it is generally a lot faster. VisaFirst Client: Have you any idea what I would need from the UK if a company was to sponsor me. I’m a beauty therapist. Manesha: You need to have formal qualifications and you qualifications will be assessed. VisaFirst Client: My friend said something about signatures from my teachers.  Would it be easier to get a second year working holiday visa, then try get sponsored with the company I’m already working for. Manesha: The easier option is the working holiday visa but...

Read More