Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Apr 2, 2015 in Australia, Australia Working Holiday |

5 Myths About Australian Working Holiday Visa

Australian Working Holiday visa is one of the most popular visas among the young people. Australia has currently working holiday arrangements with 20 countries, allowing their passport holders aged between 18 and 30 to spend one year in the country with a limited permission to work up to 6 months in any one job. There’s a lot of information on this visa and you’ve probably heard different stories of your friends’ experiences Down Under. But don’t trust everything – Australian Working Holiday visa is surrounded by so many myths. We’ll try to reveal 5 of them here. Myth No 1: I can get more than one working holiday visa! This is possible only if you do harvest work for 3 months on your first visa. If you don’t want to be in a farm, you can’t avail yourself of a second working holiday visa. You can apply for your second visa immediately after the first one expires or at any time before you turn 31. Myth No 2: If I do 3 months farm work, the government will automatically extend my current visa for another year. If you stay after your first working holiday visa expires without doing anything, you can get illegal in the country. You need to apply for a Second Working Holiday visa before your first one expires. Remember, it’s your responsibility to adhere to your current visa validity and conditions. Myth No 3: I won’t be able to return to Australia if I claim my Superannuation back! Not true. Superannuation is actually a pension fund and your employer is obliged to pay 12% of your wages in that account. You will be able to use this amount after you get retired in Australia but as you are in the country for a Working holiday only, you can claim your superannuation once your visa expires. This doesn’t prevent you, however, from entering Australia in future. If you come back to work again, you’ll need to open a new Super account to be able to earn again. Myth No 4: I’m not obliged to pay tax as...

Read More

Posted on Feb 9, 2015 in Australia, Australia Working Holiday |

Applying for an Australian visa with a criminal history?

Can I apply for an Australian visa if I had a criminal record in the past? You need to satisfy the basic character requirements and to advise us if you have any crime conviction inside or outside Australia. You may be asked to provide a court transcript and a receipt of fine paid, as part of your visa application. Each application is assessed and decided individually, so it’s up to the Immigration authorities to decide whether you can be granted a visa or not. What are the character requirements? There are numerous questions on the criminal history on the application form for Australian working holiday visa. These include: Have you ever been convicted of an offence in any country? Have you ever been associated with an organisation engaged in violence or engaged in acts of violence(including war, insurgency, freedom fighting, terrorism, protest) either overseas or in Australia? Visafirst would ask you to confirm this information prior to your visa lodgement. What will happen if I hide my criminal history? It was recently announced that an Irish man who failed to declare his criminal records in the past, including possession of drugs and bomb-material making, was deported from Australia. He entered the country on a Working holiday visa back in 2013 without stating anything about his previous crime convictions. This was revealed by the Australian authorities only after he overstayed his visa. This guy was investigated further and deported back to Ireland. Peter Dutton, the Australian Minister of Immigration said that this should be a warning to other young people looking to enter Australia and trying to not show their criminal past. He also stated: “Australia will not be a destination for criminals to avoid charges in other countries. I have previously made it clear that one of my priorities would be to remove those with serious criminal behaviour who are not Australian citizens.This is another example of a criminal removed from the Australian community. People who do not respect the law and do not uphold the values of Australia are not welcome.” Remember, living in Australia, on a temporary...

Read More

Posted on Dec 8, 2014 in New Zealand, New Zealand Working Holiday, Working Abroad |

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa – the Complete Guide

New Zealand has signed working holiday agreements with many countries and that is why so many young people are heading to New Zealand to spend a year or two working and discovering the Kiwi’s country and culture. If you also want to join them, have a look at the information we’ve summarized for you. Visa requirements The great thing about the New Zealand Working Holiday visa is that it lets you work temporary during your stay in the country. So, you can work and travel for up to 12 months or up to 23 months if you are a British passport holder and up to 6 months if you are from Austria, Malaysia or Singapore. You should be 18-30 years of age, but if you are from a few selected countries, you may also qualify if you are 18-35. Another requirement for the visa is to have a return ticket or sufficient amount for the return flight. You may apply for a New Zealand Working Holiday visa if you are from one of the following countries: Argentina Finland Malaysia Spain Austria France Malta Sweden Belgium Germany Mexico Taiwan Brazil Hungary Netherlands Thailand Canada Hong Kong Norway Turkey Chile Ireland Peru United Kingdom China Israel Philippines USA Croatia Italy Poland Uruguay Czech Japan Singapore Vietnam Denmark Korea Slovakia Estonia Latvia Slovenia   During the validity of this visa, you can leave and re-enter the country for as many times as you wish. Applying for the New Zealand visa You can apply for your New Zealand Working Holiday visa or call us now to book a visa immediately. Alternatively you can fill in the online registration form to request a call back. Processing time The processing of this visa is really straight forward. It takes us just 48 hours or 2 working days to organize the visa for you. In a small number of cases, you might be requested a further verification of personal details which might slightly delay your visa. But if this happens, we will notify you what’s further required by the New Zealand Immigration authorities so that we...

Read More

Posted on Nov 12, 2014 in Living Abroad, New Zealand, Working Holiday Visa |

Characteristics of the New Zealand Tax System

Taxation is a complicated and vast subject. Well, it might also be boring. That’s why we summarized everything on the New Zealand taxation here for you all future visitors and prospective migrants. You might be delighted to hear that New Zealand has developed a simple and clear tax system, ranked by the experts as the second most competitive in the world. The first step to take in New Zealand: Get an IRD number You are considered a tax resident in New Zealand if your intention is to spend more than 183 days in the country within a year. So, if you intend to work there, you need to get a New Zealand IRD number. The IRD number is valid for life, i.e. you won’t need a new number if you leave and then return to New Zealand no matter how many years have passed. If you start working without this number, you will be deducted the highest possible rates. It’s good to know that New Zealand has signed mutual tax agreements with many countries to avoid its residents from being taxed twice. You may also qualify for a tax exemption on some of the foreign income, so you should check this once in the country. Tax year in New Zealand starts on Apr, 1st and ends on March, 31st. If you have some income overseas or you arrive in New Zealand in the middle of the tax year, you need to file a tax return. Most of the newcomers do in their first year in the country. Biggest Advantages of the New Zealand tax system: No payroll tax in New Zealand No Social Security tax No Inheritance tax No state or local taxes. Only the property rates are levied by local authorities. No gain tax (it applies only to some particular forms of investments) No health care tax (there’s only a very low levy for New Zealand accident compensation scheme). Four year Tax concession on the overseas investment income and pensions for the first years of residency in New Zealand.  What are New Zealand tax rates like? The highest...

Read More

Posted on Nov 3, 2014 in Canada, Working Abroad, Working Holiday Visa |

Canada Working Holiday Visa – A Complete Guide

Canada is a magnificent country full of beauty and diversity and that’s the reason why so many young people choose it for backpacking every year. If you also think of heading to Canada, it’s good to know some brief facts about your visa options, main Canadian cities and territories, lifestyle and job opportunity first. You can get a 24-month working holiday visa if you are an Irish or Australian resident, or you can get a 12-month visa if you are a British citizen. While the program has already been closed for British passport holders till the end of the year, it’s still open to Irish young people. Australians can also apply – there are still 233 places left for Australian passport holders. Who’s Eligible for working holiday visa? If you are a passport holder of one of the 30 countries listed above; you meet the age requirements; you are criminal and medical acceptable, and have an aceess to at least CA$2,500 to support yourself for the first 3 months of your stay in Canada, you are eligible for this visa. Canada Working Holiday program is currently available for 30 countries: Country Age Limit   Country Age Limit Australia 18-30 Korea 18-30 Belgium 18-30 Latvia 18-35 Chile 18-35 Lithuania 18-35 Costa Rica 18-35 Mexico 18-29 Croatia 18-35 Netherlands 18-30 Czech Republic 18-35 Norway 18-35 Denmark 18-35 New Zealand 18-35 Estonia 18-35 Poland 18-35 France 18-35 Slovakia 18-35 Germany 18-35 Slovenia 18-35 Greece 18-35 Sweden 18-30 Hong Kong 18-30 Spain 18-35 Ireland 18-35 Taiwan 18-35 Italy 18-35 Ukraine 18-35 Japan 18-30 United Kingdom 18-30 Where to go in Canada? Well, you are almost done but you need to decide where to start your trip from. Look at the information on the main cities and provinces below to help you better understand where you’d like to head off. Alberta is the western and most ‘Prairie province’. Edmonton is the capital city of Alberta and Canada’s “Festival City”. There are over 30 festivals throughout the year and you’ll always have a reason to celebrate here. The next province is British Columbia – the...

Read More

Posted on Oct 24, 2014 in Australia, Migration News, Work & Holiday |

Israel is the Latest Country to Sign a Work and Holiday Agreement with Australia

This agreement will give the opportunity to 500 young Israelis and Australians age between 18 and 30 to enter each others country on a work and holiday visa. The successful candidates should meet the age requirements and have no children travelling with them. They can travel and work temporary for a year, provided that the job lasts no longer than six months with any employer. Young people from both countries will also be able to undertake short term study on this visa. The Australian Work and holiday scheme is built on the principle that global experience builds global citizens, so it’s a great way to encourage the culture-exchange between both countries. Both Australia and Israel will work together over the coming months to bring this visa into effect. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.    If you found this information useful, please share 🙂   Visa FirstMore...

Read More
Page 2 of 13123456Last »