Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted on Apr 18, 2012 in Australia Working Holiday, Working Holiday Visa |

Australian tourism needs backpackers – changes in working holiday visa to apply

The Australian Tourism Holiday Council (ATEC) has proposed a change in the working holiday visa (WHV 417) to Australia, according to which backpackers will have to work in the tourism sector for three months. The changes in the working holiday visas to Australia are being discussed since last year due to controversial opinions. According to ATEC, the tourism sector has thousands of job vacancies that need to be filled up or else many tourism businesses are threatened to shut down. Thus, changes in the working holiday program are necessary. ATEC suggests that shortages in the tourism sector could be fixed if backpackers on WHV 417 are required to work three months in the tourism industry, as in exchange they will be allowed to stay additional 12 more months in the country. In addition, the age limit for working holiday applications shall be raised from 30 to 35 years of age. The costs for obtaining a working holiday visa shall be reduced, and multiple visa applications shall be permitted as one is between 18 and 25 years of age and the second one is between 26 and 35 years of age. “The current situation only sees around 22,000 people heading to regional areas to find work in defined industries to qualify for the possible second year extension,” explained Felicia Mariani, ATEC Director, and added, “There are 162,000 Working Holiday Visas issued each year in Australia; this means there are another 140,000 potential Working Holiday Visa visitors who could contribute to the Australian economy. “Within the 162,000 Working Holiday Visas issued each year, there is a clear desire from these people to work in the tourism sector and it is very likely the uptake on the 2nd year extension would be significantly higher,” she also said. The above-mentioned proposed changes to the working holiday visa, according to ATEC, could increase the annual GDP by A$85 million. Also, the working holiday makers will be allocated in particular regional areas in Australia which need boost the most. This way the A$2.3 billion dollars already spent by backpackers annually, would be concentrated in the...

Read More

Posted on Apr 10, 2012 in UK Working Holiday |

UK Youth Mobility Scheme 2012 Available for Taiwanese citizens

New changes to the UK immigration rules have made it possible for Taiwanese citizens to apply for the UK Youth mobility scheme from January 2012 UK Border agency has allocated a quota of 1000 places for applicants from Taiwan for the UK Youth Mobility Scheme during the year of 2012. This corresponds to the number of places that the UK Citizens will receive in the Taiwanese Working Holiday Scheme. The application requirements for Taiwanese will be similar to those of other countries’ candidates. In order to apply for the program you must be between 18-30 years old. You have to possess maintenance funds in cash equal to £1600. Furthermore the prospective UK Youth Mobility Scheme candidates must send a color photo and their passport in support of their application. They must also confirm that no children under age of 18 lie under their responsibility. Appliers with Taiwanese passport must ensure that they possess certificate of sponsorship from Taiwan’s National Youth Commission. In order to obtain this document you have to register on the National Youth Commission website. You can check the details about the relevant deadlines and registration dates on the Youth Commission’s site as well.  You should also download the registration form and send it to the National Youth Commission together with a copy of your National ID card and proof of military service completion ( for males only). The maximum number of sponsorship certificates that will be issued in 2012 is 1000. If the applications exceed this number, 1000 of them will be chosen on a random basis. If the applications are less than 1000 all the candidates that meet the minimum requirements will receive sponsorship certificate. Visa First owns the largest working holiday center in London and is the No.1 UK Youth Mobility Scheme consultant for applicants from all over the world. We can help you obtain your visa quick and easy. For more information please visit the UK Youth Mobility Scheme section of our site. blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on Apr 3, 2012 in Australia Working Holiday |

Australian Working Holiday Visa Growing in Popularity

The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship registers a major increase in working holiday visa applications during 2011. According to recent statistics published by the Australian government, the popularity of the Australian Working Holiday Visa grew up significantly. The total number of visa applications granted in 2011 has been 110,541 which is 13,6% increase from the 97,306 applications granted in the 2010.  The largest contributors for the growth are the applicants from Taiwan, Ireland and Italy which have grown with 3,105, 2,998 and 1,220 respectively. The reasons for this increase are to be found in the attractive conditions that the Working Holiday Visa offers. It gives the chance to young people from all over the world to explore the possibility of living and working in Australia and to get acquainted with the culture and the lifestyle of this incredible country. Designed for people aged between 18-30 years, the Working Holiday Visa allows for a longer stay than the tourist visa for Australia and therefore for a better immersion in the local culture, society and language. Furthermore it has the advantage of being easier to acquire than the work permit for Australia, which serves as a catalyst for the international cultural exchange between the various countries which participate in the Working Holiday Agreement. There has been also an even larger increase in the applications granted for the second Australian Working Holiday Visa which grew with 34.5%  from 10981 to 14 772. The diversity and the richness of Australia cannot be experienced within the time limits of a single year. The second year visa extension could serve for many curious and adventurous people as a possibility to broaden their Australian experience and to visit more places as well as to meet a lot of new friends. In addition, for those who want to live and work in Australia, the Second Year Working Holiday Visa could be a bridge to Australian immigration and permanent residence in the country. The unique opportunities that the Working Holiday Visa program offers have once again made it number one choice for many young adults, who want...

Read More

Posted on Oct 1, 2010 in Uncategorized, Work & Holiday, Working Holiday Visa |

Working Holiday in Cyprus

Now you have the opportunity to explore Cyprus – a land of Roman ruins, medieval frescoed churches, castles, Mediterranean cuisine, and lots of fun. Visa First recently started offering assistance to Australians for Working Holiday visas for Cyprus, Australians can work while experiencing the life and culture of Cyprus – a place much different from their home country. Cyprus is an island located in the Eastern Mediterranean, south of Turkey and west of Syria and Lebanon. Nicosia is the capital. Its population is about 800,000 people, which makes it the third biggest island in the Mediterranean after Sicily and Sardinia. Cyprus is a presidential republic with Greek and Turkish for official languages. As a member of the European Union, it adopted the euro in 2008. The economy is very well-developed and the Gross Domestic Product is just above the average of the European Union. Cyprus is ranked the 40th most popular destination in the world with over 2 million tourist arrivals annually. As such, backpackers can get seasonal jobs to support their stay. It’s best to arrive during the tourist season as this way you can easily find jobs in the restaurants, bars, cafes, hotels, etc. The busiest tourist resorts are Ayia Napa and Proteras, so you have greater chances to find a job quickly if you go there. Fruit picking is also a job backpackers often find through asking around. English is widely spoken, so you shouldn’t have trouble with the locals. Getting around the island should not be a problem either, as buses and taxis are always available. You can rent a car– Cypriots drive on the left side of the road just like in Australia. As far as things to see in Cyprus, the list is quite long. Check out cyprus-travel-secrets.com for specific attractions and activities. So, if you are ready to see how the Mediterranean is different from the Pacific, see the requirements for a Working Holiday visa in Cyprus, and start planning. blog.visafirst.comMore...

Read More

Posted on Jun 17, 2010 in Migration News, UK Working Holiday |

UK Employment Update

The UK unemployment rate worried economists as it rose from 7.8% to 7.9% from February through April.   The difference is only 0.1% but it equals 23,000 jobless people, which increased the total unemployment number to 2.47 million.   In addition, official statistics also showed that those out of work and not seeking employment also rose with 29,000 during the same period – or 21.5% of the working age population.   Experts say that the UK’s austerity measures will increase unemployment even more because part of the spending cuts will affect the public sector employment.   John Walker, national chairman of the Federation of Small Businesses (FSB), said: “The FSB believes that while it is important that the government cuts the deficit – something that over 90% of FSB members agree with – it must not be at the expense of the recovery or mean a hike in taxes for small businesses.” TUC general secretary Brendan Barber also added, “The worst possible response would be to slash spending, which will cut demand in the economy and send hundreds of thousands of public and private sector workers on to the dole.” Visa FirstMore...

Read More

Posted on May 18, 2010 in Australia Working Holiday |

What Is a Substantial Criminal Record?

Applying for a visa (even if it’s a working holiday visa) is definitely stressful and time consuming as you are required to gather all kinds of papers and proofs that you are a normal person with good intentions. Sometimes you just need luck. We have all heard those stories where someone’s application was absolutely perfect and he or she was denied. Another one was quite negligent and still got the visa. Whatever the case, you don’t want to risk and take chances, so you better do as instructed. What’s more, don’t lie when filling out the papers. In an attempt to process everything faster, people sometimes omit important information regarding a criminal record from the past, thinking it wasn’t significant and it would take forever to gather additional information to describe the case. These people often end up with a denied visa to Australia and a ruined holiday they have dreamed of. Whether the criminal record was or was not significant, whether it was years ago, let the authorities decide. They appreciate the honesty, and even if they ask for additional documentation, that shouldn’t worry you—just plan more time for the visa application process, and you got real chances to actually get that visa. As people are often confused what is considered a serious criminal conviction, we have provided a list of character requirements for you from www.immi.gov.au.   Substantial criminal records A person is deemed to have a substantial criminal record if they have been: -sentenced to either death or life imprisonment -sentenced to a term of imprisonment for 12 months or more -sentenced to two or more terms of imprisonment (whether on one or more occasions), where the total of those terms is two years or more -acquitted of an offence on the grounds of either unsoundness of mind or insanity and, as a result, the person has been detained in a facility or institution. You will have to pass a character test to determine whether you are “of acceptable character” to enter Australia. Here are the requirements for the character test: A Character test A person...

Read More

Posted on May 15, 2010 in Australia Working Holiday |

Do I Need Savings to Stay in Australia

“Do I have to have savings to stay in Australia” is what many working holidaymakers ask themselves. You do need to bring money with you when going to Australia, even if you are on a working holiday visa and plan to work. Few are lucky to find jobs prior or with their arrival, and few manage to get really well-paid jobs. According to our latest survey, most backpackers needed about two months to find jobs as Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth have significantly more job opportunities than other places. Thus, in order to avoid ruining your experience, make sure you have enough at least for the beginning. But how much is enough? The amount of money you might need strongly depends on where you are, how long you are staying, how long it will take till you find a job, what life style you are used to, etc. According to the immigration rules, however, if you are going to Australia on a working holiday visa (1 year), the minimum amount you must have is 5,000 Australian Dollars, and if you are on a six-month tourist visa, you must have at least 6,900 Australian Dollars.  At the airport in Australia, the customs randomly check people entering the country, and if you don’t have a proof (bank statement, traveler’s check, cash) of the required amount, you are likely to be sent back home. If you decide to risk and leave with very little money, you might have unplanned expenses or situations that could definitely spoil the fun. In case you want to transfer money from UK to Australia, check your bank’s fee, as TransferMate could transfer up to 15,000 Euros just for 10-15 Euros. Also, research the area you are going to through Web sites like gumtree.com and seek.com. These are good sources to find a job or cheap accommodation. Visa FirstMore...

Read More