Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Apr 18, 2012 | 1 comment |

Do You Need a Visa for Thailand?

Bangkok, Thailand is considered one of the top hubs for backpackers for the Southeast Asian region. Getting there, however, usually requires a special type of visa which depends on your nationality, the amount of time you’d like to stay and the activities you’d like to partake in.

Some countries are exempted from visa requirements if visitors from these countries will not stay in Thailand longer than 30 days and their purpose for visit is just tourism.

Here’s a list with countries that do not need a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes for less than 30 days, according to Learn4good.com:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil*, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea*, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru*, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietna.

*Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru. Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days.

Thailand being among the top destinations for backpackers, however, is not accidental. Visiting that country for just a month is simply deficient. One needs longer time to be able to really sink in the atmosphere and experience the lifestyle of the locals. What is awaiting visitors in that country requires a little bit of free spirit in order to fully understand the surroundings as it may come a bit shocking to the ones used to an orderly everyday routine.

Here’s what the solo backpacker Chris, who is based in Bangkok, Thailand, had to say about his first visit in Banghok’s most famous street among travelers – Khao San Road:

“I still remember the sense of almost complete terror that I felt when I first arrived, on my own, at Bangkok’s Khao San Road. It sounds overwrought because I was overwrought. Although numerous friends had told me about Khao San, nothing prepared me for its neon and noise assault on the senses, the endless bars, street sellers, hawkers and other tourists, all trying to pretend they’d gone native 2 days off the plane. […] That first night, it felt not only overwhelming, but also slightly sinister – the humid, shirt-sticking heat, the smells and cooking steam of the noodle stands hanging over the street, the sound systems all playing Eminem at 11, and the jostle of endless faces, Thai, English, Israeli, Swedish, German, American, Canadian, Indian…everywhere I looked, everyone seemed to be hooked in, to know what they were doing, to be enjoying themselves. And I was standing there witless with a backpack, wholly unsure of where to go and feeling distinctly, unpleasantly, alone.

So, if you’d like to really experience what Thailand is all about, you can apply for a Thai tourist visa, which will grand you whole two months to stay in the country.

 

 

 

Search Jobs in Australia

1 Comment

  1. The rules for visas change constantly in Thailand, so it’s definitely worth getting up to date visa information before travelling to Thailand. For example it’s currently 15 days when arriving overland, but 30 days when you fly in. The visa situation is slightly confusing and always changing, so due your homework before arriving!

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*