Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Jul 15, 2014 | 0 comments |

Last News on Immigration

Zemanta Related Posts Thumbnail

Australia

From the 1st of July, the skills assessments used for permanent visa applications are only valid for a period of 3 years from the date of issue.

Australia makes it easier for the Sponsorship visa holders who want to get permanent residence under the Employer Nomination Scheme or Regional Sponsored Migration program to meet the prior employment criteria if their employer has been restructured or sold.

 

Ireland

Nationals of Venezuela are required to hold a visa in order to travel to Ireland as of 24 June 14.

 

Russia

The visa requirements for IT specialists and journalists who want to work in Russia have been simplified significantly. If you are highly skilled professional, you can avail of many advantages such as residency permits and 3-year visa as well as employment-quota exemptions.

 

Canada

Canada is introducing a new CAN+ visa, allowing nationals of India, China and Mexico who have travelled to the USA or Canada within the last 10 years to get a multiple-entry visa valid for 10 years. CAN+ visa applications will be processed for 5 days now.

Indian, Chinese and Mexican nationals are also offered ‘The Super Visa’ program for those who have children or grandchildren residing in Canada. Business travelers from these nationalities can apply for Express Visa.

 

New Zealand

Labour in New Zealand consider making the residence process easier for applicants who have worked in the struggling regions for a number of years and for those immigrants who are willing to accept jobs in regional New Zealand to take the pressure off Auckland and big cities. A spokesman of the Labour also announced that the points system of the skilled migrant program should be adjusted to ensure migrants are directed where they are most needed.

 

Kazakhstan

For the coming 1 year from 15th of July 2014 to 15th of July 2015, nationals of United Kingdom, USA, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, UAE, Malaysia, Japan and South Korea will be allowed to travel to Kazakhstan without a visa for tourism or business. It has been clarified that there’s no limit on the number of visits per year for those nationalities but the visa-free stays should not exceed 15 days. You should get a business visa, if you consider longer stay.

Visa First is a leading immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.

Please visit our site for more information

Search Jobs in Australia

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*