Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Most recent articles

42 percent Increase in the Number of Irish Work Permits Issued Last Year

Posted on Feb 23, 2015 in Ireland, Working Abroad |

The total number of Irish work permits issued in 2014 amounted to 5,495 which is a huge increase compared to 2013. The industries that attracted the majority of the newcomers to Ireland were the health industries and the IT sector – almost two-thirds of all work permits went in one of these business areas. Unsurprisingly, IT sector is the top one, dominating with 2,303 work permits; and another 1,446 were issued to health–related occupations. Irish work permits are grated only to people outside the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or Switzerland. For 2014, the highest number approvals went to India nationals (30%), 12 % to US, and 9% to Pakistani passport holders. The Irish government was questioned why Ireland needed to hire so many IT specialists from overseas. Their reply was that the work permits are only issued on the basis of applicants skills, qualifications and work experience, expected to be in high shortage in the country. Though Ireland has made a significant progress on increasing the number of students enrolled in ICT programs recently, there are still gaps in the industry that need to be fulfilled from abroad. There’s already ICT Skills Action Plan starting from now to 2018 to source the Irish ICT graduates and specialists in both directions – from Irish universities and through inward migration by returning Irish IT graduates from both EU and non-EU countries. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

eMedicals for New Zealand Onshore Immigration Visa

Posted on Feb 17, 2015 in Migration News, New Zealand |

If you apply for the Nz Skilled Migrant visa, you must complete a general Medical Certificate and a Chest X-Ray as part of your visa application. As of 31 March, New Zealand, similarly to Australia and Canada will introduce eMedicals for all onshore visa applicants. A total of 72 medical clinics, 54 radiology clinics and 8 eight other clinics will offer such services. All clinics across the country have been invited to join the onshore panel physician network. Being a part of this won’t cost any additional expenses to the clinics. EMedicals will replace the paper medical certificates onshore and the physicians will have to submit medical certificates and X-rays online now. Stephen Dunstan, INZ General Manager said: “eMedical is a significant change to the way we process health information for our applicants,” “eMedical supports INZ’s move to online applications and provides a more secure and efficient process for submitting immigration medicals.” Onshore visa applicants will be given a three-month transition period to submit paper medical certificates until 30 June. It is considered that the Nz health checks for visa applicants are stringent but this is due to Government’s efforts to protect the public health on one side and on the other side to guarantee that the newcomers will not incur additional costs on health issues. Usually, applicants with any of the following complaints might be denied a visa: dialysis, tuberculosis or sever haemophilia. There would be no increase to the cost of medical examinations. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

New Straightforward Tourist and Business Visas to the UK

Posted on Feb 11, 2015 in Migration News, United Kingdom |

The changes will come in effect in April 2015 and will affect all business and tourism visitors as well as sportspeople and entertainers visiting the UK. The number of visitor visa programs will be reduced from 15 to just 4. People will be able to apply for the right visa type and they will be entitled to more type of activities on their visitor’s visa now. The basic entry requirements remain the same but the rules and the guidelines are being made clearer and simplified. Thus, the UK Home office hopes it will give visa applicants more flexibility and will make visiting Britain simpler than ever. Visitors will be allowed to undertake a short incidental study up to 30 days (which is currently prohibited for tourist and business visitors). The new visa rules are: Visitor visa (standard) Visitor visa (for marriage or partnership) Visitor visa (for undertaking permitted paid engagements) Visitor visa (for transiting the UK) Those willing to enter the UK for a short study course, will need to apply now for a new short stay study route which will replace the existing student visitor visa. As part of the above changes, the UK government is introducing exit checks that will give the immigration authorities an opportunity to determine who is compliant with their visa length. Theresa May, Home secretary said: “Britain is open for business – our economy is growing and we are seeing record numbers of visitors flocking to the UK to see our historic sites and sample our vibrant and exciting culture. But in a global market place we must make sure we stay ahead of our competitors as we work to carry on attracting the business and leisure travellers who will help our economy grow further still. These further reforms to the immigration system are part of our work to demonstrate to the rest of the world that Britain remains open for business and that visitors are always welcome in the UK, whether they come for leisure or work.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for...

Applying for an Australian visa with a criminal history?

Posted on Feb 9, 2015 in Australia, Australia Working Holiday |

Can I apply for an Australian visa if I had a criminal record in the past? You need to satisfy the basic character requirements and to advise us if you have any crime conviction inside or outside Australia. You may be asked to provide a court transcript and a receipt of fine paid, as part of your visa application. Each application is assessed and decided individually, so it’s up to the Immigration authorities to decide whether you can be granted a visa or not. What are the character requirements? There are numerous questions on the criminal history on the application form for Australian working holiday visa. These include: Have you ever been convicted of an offence in any country? Have you ever been associated with an organisation engaged in violence or engaged in acts of violence(including war, insurgency, freedom fighting, terrorism, protest) either overseas or in Australia? Visafirst would ask you to confirm this information prior to your visa lodgement. What will happen if I hide my criminal history? It was recently announced that an Irish man who failed to declare his criminal records in the past, including possession of drugs and bomb-material making, was deported from Australia. He entered the country on a Working holiday visa back in 2013 without stating anything about his previous crime convictions. This was revealed by the Australian authorities only after he overstayed his visa. This guy was investigated further and deported back to Ireland. Peter Dutton, the Australian Minister of Immigration said that this should be a warning to other young people looking to enter Australia and trying to not show their criminal past. He also stated: “Australia will not be a destination for criminals to avoid charges in other countries. I have previously made it clear that one of my priorities would be to remove those with serious criminal behaviour who are not Australian citizens.This is another example of a criminal removed from the Australian community. People who do not respect the law and do not uphold the values of Australia are not welcome.” Remember, living in Australia, on a temporary...

A Record Number Migrated to New Zealand in 2014

Posted on Jan 30, 2015 in Living Abroad, Migration News, New Zealand, New Zealand immigration |

The net migration gain of 50,922 was almost doubled in 2014 compared to 22,468 from 2013. The number of migrants increased by 16 percent while the departures fell by 18 percent. The ASB Bank Senior economist Chris Tennent-Brown said: “The attractiveness of the New Zealand labour market relative to Australia’s and the rest of the world’s has, and will continue to be a key influence. We will be carefully monitoring migration figures over the coming months before coming to any conclusion about whether net migration inflows are at a peak, and about to return to more normal levels.” Migration peak was mainly due to the increased number of arrivals from India, China and Australia. More than 11,303 arrivals relocated from India and above 9,500 arrivals came from China, which made China the third-largest migrant country. Australia is still the largest source for migrants in New Zealand with more than 23,000 people migrated in 2014. The UK is the second largest source of migrants after Australia although the number of UK arrivals last year dropped down slightly. China, followed by Australia, the US and Germany contributed the biggest annual increase in the number of visitors in 2014. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

11 New Countries Eligible for US H-2A and H-2B visas

Posted on Jan 28, 2015 in Migration News, USA |

The US government will add 11 new countries to the list of eligible nationalities for H-2A and H-2B visas this year. The countries to be included to the scheme are: Barbados, Belize, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Madagascar, Portugal, Sweden. This change was announced on 18th January, allowing US companies to hire foreign workers from the eligible countries for temporary jobs. The full list of eligible countries: Argentina Hungary Peru Australia Iceland Philippines Austria Ireland Poland Barbados Israel Romania Belize Italy Samoa Brazil Jamaica Serbia Bulgaria Japan Slovakia Canada Kiribati Slovenia Chile Latvia Solomon Islands Costa Rica Lithuania South Africa Croatia Macedonia South Korea Dominican Republic Mexico Spain Ecuador Moldova Switzerland El Salvador Montenegro Thailand Estonia Nauru Tonga Ethiopia Netherlands Turkey Fiji Nicaragua Tuvalu Grenada New Zealand Ukraine Guatemala Norway United Kingdom Haiti Panama Uruguay Honduras Papua New Guinea Vanuatu   The H-2A visa covers the agricultural type of works, while the H-2B visa covers the non-agricultural sector and is usually used for a number of lower skilled vacancies. H-2A / H-2B visas are valid for an initial period of one year. Extensions may be granted to a maximum of three years in total. Employers can apply for both H-2A and H-2B visas to employ overseas applicants from an eligible country for temporary work only. Before that, they need to apply for a labour certification, showing that no US citizen has been suitable for the position. The new change means that this temporary work program is currently available to 63 countries. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

First Express Entry Draw for Canadian Residency Planned for Next Week

Posted on Jan 26, 2015 in Canada, Migration News |

Since 1 Jan 2015, the Canadian government launched the new Express Entry immigration program to enable skilled people all over the world migrate to Canada faster. The skilled migration applications were processed in order of receipt before but now the immigration authority will pick up the top ranking candidates. It is expected that the first draw for an invitation to apply is going to be this week. Under the new changes, the applicants for permanent residency need to submit an expression of interest first and then those who meet the criteria will be accepted into the pool. In this pool, the candidates are being ranked against other applicants and given points for certain attributes such as age, skills, job offer, work experience, adaptability etc. According to Visafirst.com Manager, Edwina Shanahan, it is important for those Irish workers who want to apply for permanent residency in Canada to enter the pool with as many points as they can get, as only those ranked higher will be invited to apply for the visa, depending on the labour market expectation. The Canadian Express Entry means that the Irish workers willing to relocate to Canada on a permanent basis, i.e. around 2,000 people will need to go through a more selective process now. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

Melbourne vs Sydney

Posted on Jan 23, 2015 in Infographics |

Melbourne vs Sydney – the rivalry between the two great cities is getting more and more intense each day. Check this infographic to see how we see the differences between them both.

20,000 Irish People have Relocated to New Zealand for the Last Five Years

Posted on Jan 22, 2015 in Migration News, New Zealand |

New Zealand is still very attractive destination for Irish guys and there are many reasons about this – beautiful nature, cost of living, friendly people, temperate climate. According to Edwina Shanahan, Manager at visafirst.com, since 2011 approximately 18,000 Irish workers have travelled to New Zealand for work and with 4,000-5,000 expected to leave this year the total number of the last 5 years will surpass 20,000! Most of the Irish guys are interested in the job opportunities in New Zealand. Local employers can offer a great variety of occupations – from commercial and residential carpenters, scaffolders, diesel mechanics to managers. Other positions available include a HVAC mechanic position and registered plumbers. Visafirst.com Manager, Edwina Shanahan, also commented that although the salary rates in Australia are higher than New Zealand, the cost of living and property rental are lower in New Zealand so, it might turn out that you are in a financially better situation at a lower salary if all other costs are lower too. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

5 Facts About the Australian Work 457 visa That You Need to Know

Posted on Jan 16, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

The Australian Sponsorship visa, subclass 457, is a temporary work visa allowing you to work in the country for up to 4 years. It’s also a pathway to permanent residency. This is one of the most famous Australian visas, 13,980 sponsorship visa applications have been lodged for 2014 program year ending 30 Sep which is 31% higher than the previous program year. The top 5 citizenship of the applicants granted Sponsorship visa last year: India, UK, China, USA, Philippines and Ireland. Although, the main concept of the Work 457 visa is clear and simple, there are complications from both employer’s and employee’s end. Here are top 5 pitfalls that you might not be aware of: You may apply for permanent residency after working in Australia for just 2 years on a Sponsorship visa. Most of the 457 visa holders usually go under the so called ‘Temporary Residency Transition Stream’ and apply for a permanent Employer Nomination scheme after working in Australia for 2 years. The minimum salary level is AU$ 53,900 however, if there’s an Australian working in the same business on the same position like you, your employer will need to pay you at least the same amount as them. This requirement is called Market Salary requirement. If there’s no Australian employee at an equivalent position like yours, your employer would need to prove you will be paid the same amount that an Australian would be paid for the same position, in the same business sector, in the same location. The Australian Immigration considers some 457 applications and occupations as high risk and scrutinizes them. These are usually occupations in cafes and restaurants or occupations in start-up businesses operating for less than 12 months. Start-up businesses are required to provide additional information, and to prove the position they want to hire is genuine. Such approvals are usually granted for 12 months rather for 4 years. Your employer will be required to provide evidence that the position has been advertised and no Australian was able to fill in the position. This requirement is based on the fact that the...