Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Most recent articles

5 Facts About the Australian Work 457 visa That You Need to Know

Posted on Jan 16, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia, Working Abroad |

The Australian Sponsorship visa, subclass 457, is a temporary work visa allowing you to work in the country for up to 4 years. It’s also a pathway to permanent residency. This is one of the most famous Australian visas, 13,980 sponsorship visa applications have been lodged for 2014 program year ending 30 Sep which is 31% higher than the previous program year. The top 5 citizenship of the applicants granted Sponsorship visa last year: India, UK, China, USA, Philippines and Ireland. Although, the main concept of the Work 457 visa is clear and simple, there are complications from both employer’s and employee’s end. Here are top 5 pitfalls that you might not be aware of: You may apply for permanent residency after working in Australia for just 2 years on a Sponsorship visa. Most of the 457 visa holders usually go under the so called ‘Temporary Residency Transition Stream’ and apply for a permanent Employer Nomination scheme after working in Australia for 2 years. The minimum salary level is AU$ 53,900 however, if there’s an Australian working in the same business on the same position like you, your employer will need to pay you at least the same amount as them. This requirement is called Market Salary requirement. If there’s no Australian employee at an equivalent position like yours, your employer would need to prove you will be paid the same amount that an Australian would be paid for the same position, in the same business sector, in the same location. The Australian Immigration considers some 457 applications and occupations as high risk and scrutinizes them. These are usually occupations in cafes and restaurants or occupations in start-up businesses operating for less than 12 months. Start-up businesses are required to provide additional information, and to prove the position they want to hire is genuine. Such approvals are usually granted for 12 months rather for 4 years. Your employer will be required to provide evidence that the position has been advertised and no Australian was able to fill in the position. This requirement is based on the fact that the...

Drop Down in the Number of Irish willing to Relocate to the U.S.

Posted on Jan 9, 2015 in Migration News |

There’s a significant drop in the number of Irish nationals willing to migrate to the USA. Part of the reason is that the visa process is too lengthy and complicated and it may take years till you get the visa. That’s why many applicants decide to look for a Canadian option instead of waiting that long. One of the most affected sectors are Engineering and Nursing, where the decrease is up to 60-67%. The US is still a main destination for many Irish young people, but the fact is they are not fully aware of their other options. Those who have a sibling in the US should consider getting the so called ‘sibling visa’ even if they are not thinking of moving permanently at the moment in case they change their mind at a later stage. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.   If you found this information useful, please share 🙂  ...

New 1-Year Australian Visa for Overseas Skilled Workers

Posted on Jan 8, 2015 in Australia, Migration News, Work in Australia |

Australia considers introducing a new one-year visa to allow overseas employees working in the country for up to one year without applying for a 457 visa. The government wants to ensure the companies have more flexibility to hire the most talented people. This new visa is going to replace the existing subclass 400 visa, allowing skilled or special category people to stay and work for up to six months. Australian business was craving for a more relaxed visa regime to be able to hire professionals on short-term projects. This new short-term mobility visa would mean that employers won’t be required to demonstrate efforts in trying to find Australians for this position as well as the applicants won’t be required to meet language and skills requirements. This short-term mobility subclass visa would be valid for either three months or a year. Applicants would need an invitation from an Australian company for the shorter 3-month visa and a ‘statement of guarantee from the Australian company with the salary details, work conditions and duration of stay on it’ to qualify for the one-year visa. The Sponsorship 457 visa, would be consolidated into a new “temporary skilled category’, while permanent skilled program will be split into “permanent-independent” and “permanent-skilled” subclasses, consolidating the existing subclass 186 and 187 visas. The independent subclass will be appropriate for highly skilled people to independently apply for Australian residency and it will replace the existing distinguished talent visa. While applicants for the permanent –skilled visa would need to prove they are filling a genuine vacancy on the local labour market. A spokeman of the Australian Immigration said: “Competition for migrants amongst growth countries such as China and India, as well as our traditional competitors, will require that our skilled programs are no longer designed to passively receive migrants, but are designed to aggressively target ‘talented’ migrants in a highly competitive environment.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

IT Professionals on Victoria Occupation List for State Migration Program 2015

Posted on Jan 6, 2015 in Migration News |

On the 5th of January, Victoria released the updated list of eligible occupations for Victorian State Migration Program 2015. IT Specialists are on the list and can qualify for one of the two state visas: the permanent State Nominated visa, subclass 190 and the temporary 4-year Regional Provisional visa, subclass 489, which might be a pathway to residency in 2 years. Am I eligible? If you are an IT professional with 3 or more years work experience in your nominated occupation, you may qualify for this visa. ICT Business Analysts need to prove at least five years experience. Another major requirement for Victoria State Nomination for the IT guys is English at Proficiency level but you may skip this if you have lived and worked in your occupation in Victoria for 6 months or if you have completed a PhD in the past five years. You also need to evidence that your qualification and skills are suitable for the local labour market and to show commitment to long-term settlement in Vitoria. Victoria, similar to the other Australian states is trying to attract highly skilled applicants who will easily integrate and find employment. There’s a strong competition for Victorian nomination so if you think you qualify and want to apply for a State Nominated visa, hurry up and start working on the documents now. For more information and free assessment register here. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂...

UK Home Office Getting Stricter on Tier 2 visa for Skilled Workers

Posted on Jan 5, 2015 in Migration News, United Kingdom |

The UK government undertook serious changes on the UK Tier 2 Skilled Worker program at the end of last year. As a result of the old government migration policy, a lot of immigrants entered the UK pretending to be ‘skilled workers’ while they actually came to work as low skilled workers. Tier 2 visa is a five-year visa for skilled workers who have got a job offer from a UK employer. They need a ‘certificate of sponsorship’ from their prospective employer, which proves that the vacancy is genuine. There’s a list of occupations eligible for Tier 2. James Brokenshire, UK Immigration and Secutiry Minister said: “We’ve all heard the stories under the last government of people on skilled visas working as takeaway drivers – but our reforms are cracking down on abuse. The fact that fewer than two per cent of Tier 2 sponsor licence applications were refused under the old government is ample illustration of the open-door immigration policy and the incompetence of the UK Border Agency in administering it. Our reformed immigration enforcement operation has been given renewed focus and vigour by operating under direct ministerial over-sight. Crackdowns like this are yet another example of how we are building an immigration system that works for British nationals and legitimate migrants, and is tough on those who flout the rules.” Since the last changes, the immigration officers are able to refuse Tier 2 applications if they consider it’s not a genuine skilled job or if the applicant is not qualified enough for that job. Even people applying for transferring into their UK based subsidiary will be scrutinized now. The UK Home office is tightening the rules for the Tier 2 visa, checking the size and background of the business. Job advertising is obligatory if a UK based company wants to employ someone from abroad and they will be required to prove there’s no UK resident suitable to take the job. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂...

Pilot Program for Spouses to get a Canadian Open Work Permit More Quickly

Posted on Dec 23, 2014 in Canada, Migration News |

The Canadian government started a new one-year program yesterday to allow spouses of inland applicants waiting for permanent residency to get an open work permit more quickly. A spokesman of Chris Alexander, Immigration Minister advised: “As we promised, Citizenship and Immigration Canada is launching a pilot program that will allow spouses being sponsored under the Inland Spousal Sponsorship program to receive their work permits much sooner while we process their applications”. Canadian open work permit allows you work in Canada for a specific period until your permanent residency application is being finalized. It also allows you to achieve health coverage while waiting on the residency. This program comes as a result of a recent report that thousands of families are living in a great stress, without the opportunity of a legal work and with no health insurance, while waiting their sponsorship applications been processed. If you have already submitted your application upwards of 18 months, you can now get your open work permit in a few weeks. If you lodge your application for the first time now, your application is expected to be processed in four months Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂...

New Visa Arrangement Between the U.S. and China on Tourist, Exchange and Student Visas

Posted on Dec 22, 2014 in Migration News, USA |

Both countries agreed to increase the validity of the short-term business and tourist visas from one to ten years, and of exchange and student visas from one to five years. So, now eligible Chinese applicants for B non-immigrant visa can get a multiple entry visa for up to ten years for business and tourism. And students and exchange visitors from China, meeting the requirements of F, M and J visa can travel to the USA with their accompanying family members for up to five years or for the length of their studies. The same applies to the U.S. residents who want to travel to China on business or tourism – they can get a multiple entry visa for up to 10 years. Qualified US students will get a permit to stay in China for up to five years till the completion of their education course. 1.8 million tourists from China travelled to the USA in 2013, spending 21% billion in the USA and it’s expected that 7.3 million Chinese tourists will visit the U.S. by 2021, bringing in 85$ billion per year and supporting 400,000 jobs. The US embassy in China process several thousands applications per day and this number increased by 22% for the last year. This new arrangement will bring benefits for the travellers from both countries as they used to spend more on applying for visa if visiting each other’s countries each year. This will also ease the trade and investments. Most of the investment activities by foreign nationals in the USA can be performed under the standard business or tourist (B1 or B2) visa. Ten years is actually the longest visa validity possible under the US legislation. The change on the visa validity, however, will not affect the eligibility criteria and the processing fee will remain the same. This new visa agreement is a sign of the US efforts to increase the bilateral opportunities for people-to-people engagement. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share 🙂...

Alberta Provincial Nominee Program Needs More Places

Posted on Dec 19, 2014 in Canada, Canadian Immigration, Migration News, Working Abroad |

Canada Provincial Nominee Programs are focused on attracting overseas skilled workers to fulfill the local labour market needs and to nominate them for permanent residence. There are two main ways you can immigrate in Canada under the provincial nominee program – as a skilled/semi-skilled worker with a job offer or as a business entrepreneur. Some provinces have additional categories to go. Once you get Provincial nominee approval, you need to apply for permanent residency and the Canadian Immigration makes then the final decision on your visa application. You can migrate with your spouse and dependent children. The quota on the programs is limited and Alberta has been given 5,500 places for skilled and semi-skilled workers for 2014. All places have been fulfilled before the end of the year due to Alberta’s strong economy and the number of temporary work permit holders in the province. Alberta already addressed the issue with the federal government. Ric McIver, Provincial Minister of Jobs said: “We think we are going to be 96,000 workers short by 2023 and most of those [are for] skilled and good-paying jobs.” He also added: “The amount we need will change from year to year, depending on how good the economy is, whether it is up or down,” he said. “Removing the cap seems like a responsible thing to do. The federal government has not officially replied to Alberta’s query. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

Increase of Business Visas From India to UK

Posted on Dec 18, 2014 in Migration News |

There is a 12 percent increase of business visas from India to UK for the last 12 months. This rise is for the period October 2013 – September 2014. Bharat Joshi, a Deputy High Commissioner, said: “Ninety one per cent of applications seeking visas are approved and the rest are not, for various reasons, including lack of requisite documentation.” There’s still a small number of ‘fraud’ visa applications but such applicants should know they might get a 10-year ban to go to the UK. 15.6 billion Pounds have been generated from the UK-India trade, including goods and services and it’s expected there will be a ‘good growth’ over and above these figures in the coming year. Joshi also said that the scholarships provided by UK based universities for Indian students has risen by 50% and reached the unprecedented amount of 1.5 million pounds for the year 2014/2015 compared to the 2013/2014 period. These scholarships are used by under and post graduate students looking for courses in the UK. He announced that more joint ventures between British and Indian companies would be a good thing for both countries. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

Working in Australia – Another Happy Visafirst Client

Posted on Dec 16, 2014 in Success Stories |

Hi guys, my name is Adam Brook, I am 22 and I have started my new life in Australia! 1. Where did you live in the UK, and where do you live now? I lived in Halifax Yorkshire, and I now live in Albany, Western Australia. 2. Why did you want to live in Australia? I did my first working holiday when I was 18, over 4 years ago and ever since then have really missed the place and made it my goal to do everything possible to live in this beautiful country. I feel there is better work and life prospects here and much more opportunities in every walks of life here. 3. Were you very familiar with Australia before you left? Not at all the first time but its all part of the adventure and your only every a days travelling away from your home and family. 4. What is your story from when you first left the UK to where you are now? In terms of this year I was lucky enough to do lots of travelling around WA and live in many different places and that enabled me to be offered my sponsor and get to know if I would like to live in this area. I now am much more stable with my own house and full time job working towards my residency. 5. What were the costs? I think all up the working holiday was around $300, and the sponsor $4000-$6000 it sounds a lot but I think it is an investment in my future and will be well worth it in the long run. 6. What’s the housing market like at the moment – i.e. Cheap? Scarce? Overvalued? Booming? I am only renting at present and was very fortunate to find a very nice, modern unit for $200 a week that is close to town and to my work so it is ideal for my current needs. 7. How do the food, nightlife and leisure activities compare? In the place I’m in there is some night life and many leisure activities to do...