Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Most recent articles

5 TIPS FOR MOVING ABROAD WITH CHILDREN

Posted on Mar 16, 2015 in Living Abroad |

  If you plan to relocate abroad and you have kids, you need to discuss this with them long before you take the final decision. Regardless of the circumstances, children of all ages will need preparation. You need to listen to their point as they might have the same fears and expectation as you do. Here are some basic tips to help you smoothly go through this tough period: Prepare your kids for the move. Give them enough time to understand what you are saying and to adapt to the new situation. It will take them a while to get over it, the same as with the adults. Together with your kids, learn about the new place, read books, watch videos or look on the internet to find out more about your new country. Find out information and photos of their new school. Plan the details around moving abroad along with them. Let them participate in decision-making, listen to their opinion, ideas, advice and recommendations. You can even ask them to pack their stuff, such as crayons and toys and put labels on the packs. Organize a farewell party for the kids. Experts think this is very important for children as it’s a gateway between the new life and the old life. Your children need to plan their own goodbyes and to feel like this is a big adventure for them. Some people believe that you can’t really have a good start if you don’t say good-bye properly too. Follow the routine. Children might get really scared if they lose control of their daily routine because regime makes them feel secure. So, if your kid is taking dance classes or some sports, you need to find out where and when to continue doing the same in your new country. Homesickness. Once you arrive in the new country, keep in regular touch with your family members at home. Your children will be very happy to receive postcards, parcels or other items from their auntie or grandma. Keep photos, memories of family events and speak about home culture regularly. Allow your...

How Can Canadian Employers Benefit From the Express Entry?

Posted on Mar 13, 2015 in Canada |

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) implemented changes in Jan 2015 which affect the process for skilled migrants to secure visas to work in Canada. The express entry was introduced for all migrant visa categories. The aim is to make it easier for Canadian employers to find suitable employees from all over the world, when they are not able to find Canadians to fill the available positions. The express entry applies to most migrant categories, including: Federal Skilled Workers Program Federal Trades Program Canadian Experience Class Provincial Nominee Program Supposedly, Canadian employers can take their business to the next level through the new express entry by reaching out to hundreds of thousands of skilled workers all across the globe who have secured a skills assessment and lodged an express entry application. How can Canadian employers benefit from the express entry : Employers will have easy access to candidates who have submitted their express entry application and contact the applicants through job boards which will save time; Canadian businesses can submit an application for Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and include foreign workers who are in the express entry pool. There is no LMIA fee for permanent residency visa applications, which will save money; CIC will process applications submitted through the express entry within 6 months, to help Canadian employers fill the positions quickly. That said, the express entry system is a points based system. Applicants with the highest points are selected from the pool to submit their visa applications. Currently applicants with job offers from Canadian employers or foreign nationals who have been nominated by a province have the best chances to be invited to apply for permanent residency. If you are a Canadian employer looking to fill a vacancy and can’t find a suitable applicant; or perhaps you want to keep your foreign employees longer in Canada, contact VisaFirst.com today on 647 797 3680 or e-mail contact@visafirst.com . Our experienced recruitment and licensed visa agents will guide you through the...

IELTS Test Required for UK Visas

Posted on Mar 10, 2015 in United Kingdom |

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS), the most popular English language test, becomes the only English language test accepted for all UK visas as of April, 6th. A new test called Life Skills test will be introduced along with the General and Academic IELTS. This Life Skills test will be suitable for visa applications where lower English level is required. All UK visa candidates will be offered to pass the IELTS test in one of the 100 designated locations across the world. What is IELTS? It’s a test system with overall of 25 years history and accepted by more than 9,000 organisations, employer, governments and universities all over the world. IELTS test include listening, reading, writing and speaking. You may need to pass IELTS even if you are a native speaker as part of your visa application. The total time to pass the test is 2 hours and 45 mins. Scores are from one to nine (the highest score).   IELTS scores 9 Expert user 8 Very good user 7 Good user 6 Competent user 5 Modest user 4 Limited user 3 Extremely limited user 2 Intermittent user 1 Non user 0 Did not attempt the test No limit on the number of times you can pass IELTS test. If you are not happy with your current scores, you can register for a new one once you feel ready. The validity of the test result depends on the organisation you want to use it for. Most authorities won’t accept it if it has been issued more than 2 years ago. 2.5 million IELTS test have been taken throughout 2014. In order to book your IELTS test, you need to check the authorised centres here: www.ielts.org. For more information on UK visa requirements, contact Visafirst.com. If you found this information useful, please share...

Canadian IEC program opens (5th March) for Ireland!

Posted on Mar 9, 2015 in Canada, Migration News |

  There are three streams to the program Young Professionals – OPENED International co-op internship – OPENED Working Holiday visa – Register now and get ahead of the crowd. The IEC program has opened for the Young professional and internship streams. You need a job offer / placement offering in order to be accepted onto one of these streams. But the highly anticipated Working Holiday stream still remains closed at this point. Yet we are expecting to advise our clients of the opening date for the 10,000 IEC visas very shortly. To secure an invitation to apply for the Working Holiday visa, the key is to be prepared ahead of the crowd. Canadian immigration have changed the process many times in the last couple of years. Anyone who missed the program last year could expect to face more changes this time around too. We, at Visafirst.com, are providing our clients with A preparation guide to ensure they are best prepared to navigate through the IEC stage. A list of expected questions that you may be asked A checklist of required documents that you will need The opening times both by email and text message so you can be sure not to miss out on the short window of times that exists to submit your IEC application. The correct link for the site also. Once the program opens and you have submitted your information, you then need to wait to receive your Conditional Letter of Acceptance if you have done everything right. This will take up to 14 days if done correctly. Once you receive this, we will have just a few days to submit your visa application. So this does not give people much time to gather the information – especially when some of the documents (like police clearances) can take a few weeks to obtain. Again, Visafirst.com will be handling this visa application stage for our clients. We will be Providing our clients with a checklist of required documentation and forms for the visa application Reviewing the documentation and preparing the visa application for submission with our ICCRC...

Stricter Rules for Canadian Employers Willing to Hire LMIA-Exempt Overseas Workers

Posted on Feb 25, 2015 in Migration News |

Canada Immigration introduces new requirements for Canadian employers willing to hire overseas workers who are exempt from Labour Market Impact Assessment. Employers will need to provide information about their business, job offer, how the employee and the job qualify for the processing. What categories are considered LMIA-exempt in Canada? These are intra-company transferees assigned on a temporary employment from an affiliate company abroad; people whose work provides extraordinary benefit for Canadian economy; academic researchers and workers under international agreements (such as NAFTA). Up to now certain passport holders, including Irish and UK intra-company transferees have been able to obtain a work permit at the Canadian Port of Entry on the grounds of their qualifications, training credentials and details of the job. After the changes, the employers will have to apply for a pre-approval first. There’s an employer compliance fee, set up at CA$ 230. There’s no such fee for employers hiring overseas applicants with an open work permit. Now, the open work permit holders will need to pay a fee of CA$ 100 along with their work permit processing fee. Employers non- compliant with the new rules will be subject to penalties, fines or even a ban from hiring overseas workers. According to the Immigration Authorities “the adoption of this system will mean that all employers, whether they are hiring LMIA-exempt foreign nationals or temporary foreign workers through the LMIA process that has determined that there are no Canadians available for the job, will face the same level of scrutiny in their hiring and treatment of foreign workers.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

42 percent Increase in the Number of Irish Work Permits Issued Last Year

Posted on Feb 23, 2015 in Ireland, Working Abroad |

The total number of Irish work permits issued in 2014 amounted to 5,495 which is a huge increase compared to 2013. The industries that attracted the majority of the newcomers to Ireland were the health industries and the IT sector – almost two-thirds of all work permits went in one of these business areas. Unsurprisingly, IT sector is the top one, dominating with 2,303 work permits; and another 1,446 were issued to health–related occupations. Irish work permits are grated only to people outside the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or Switzerland. For 2014, the highest number approvals went to India nationals (30%), 12 % to US, and 9% to Pakistani passport holders. The Irish government was questioned why Ireland needed to hire so many IT specialists from overseas. Their reply was that the work permits are only issued on the basis of applicants skills, qualifications and work experience, expected to be in high shortage in the country. Though Ireland has made a significant progress on increasing the number of students enrolled in ICT programs recently, there are still gaps in the industry that need to be fulfilled from abroad. There’s already ICT Skills Action Plan starting from now to 2018 to source the Irish ICT graduates and specialists in both directions – from Irish universities and through inward migration by returning Irish IT graduates from both EU and non-EU countries. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

eMedicals for New Zealand Onshore Immigration Visa

Posted on Feb 17, 2015 in Migration News, New Zealand |

If you apply for the Nz Skilled Migrant visa, you must complete a general Medical Certificate and a Chest X-Ray as part of your visa application. As of 31 March, New Zealand, similarly to Australia and Canada will introduce eMedicals for all onshore visa applicants. A total of 72 medical clinics, 54 radiology clinics and 8 eight other clinics will offer such services. All clinics across the country have been invited to join the onshore panel physician network. Being a part of this won’t cost any additional expenses to the clinics. EMedicals will replace the paper medical certificates onshore and the physicians will have to submit medical certificates and X-rays online now. Stephen Dunstan, INZ General Manager said: “eMedical is a significant change to the way we process health information for our applicants,” “eMedical supports INZ’s move to online applications and provides a more secure and efficient process for submitting immigration medicals.” Onshore visa applicants will be given a three-month transition period to submit paper medical certificates until 30 June. It is considered that the Nz health checks for visa applicants are stringent but this is due to Government’s efforts to protect the public health on one side and on the other side to guarantee that the newcomers will not incur additional costs on health issues. Usually, applicants with any of the following complaints might be denied a visa: dialysis, tuberculosis or sever haemophilia. There would be no increase to the cost of medical examinations. Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today. If you found this information useful, please share...

New Straightforward Tourist and Business Visas to the UK

Posted on Feb 11, 2015 in Migration News, United Kingdom |

The changes will come in effect in April 2015 and will affect all business and tourism visitors as well as sportspeople and entertainers visiting the UK. The number of visitor visa programs will be reduced from 15 to just 4. People will be able to apply for the right visa type and they will be entitled to more type of activities on their visitor’s visa now. The basic entry requirements remain the same but the rules and the guidelines are being made clearer and simplified. Thus, the UK Home office hopes it will give visa applicants more flexibility and will make visiting Britain simpler than ever. Visitors will be allowed to undertake a short incidental study up to 30 days (which is currently prohibited for tourist and business visitors). The new visa rules are: Visitor visa (standard) Visitor visa (for marriage or partnership) Visitor visa (for undertaking permitted paid engagements) Visitor visa (for transiting the UK) Those willing to enter the UK for a short study course, will need to apply now for a new short stay study route which will replace the existing student visitor visa. As part of the above changes, the UK government is introducing exit checks that will give the immigration authorities an opportunity to determine who is compliant with their visa length. Theresa May, Home secretary said: “Britain is open for business – our economy is growing and we are seeing record numbers of visitors flocking to the UK to see our historic sites and sample our vibrant and exciting culture. But in a global market place we must make sure we stay ahead of our competitors as we work to carry on attracting the business and leisure travellers who will help our economy grow further still. These further reforms to the immigration system are part of our work to demonstrate to the rest of the world that Britain remains open for business and that visitors are always welcome in the UK, whether they come for leisure or work.” Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for...

Applying for an Australian visa with a criminal history?

Posted on Feb 9, 2015 in Australia, Australia Working Holiday |

Can I apply for an Australian visa if I had a criminal record in the past? You need to satisfy the basic character requirements and to advise us if you have any crime conviction inside or outside Australia. You may be asked to provide a court transcript and a receipt of fine paid, as part of your visa application. Each application is assessed and decided individually, so it’s up to the Immigration authorities to decide whether you can be granted a visa or not. What are the character requirements? There are numerous questions on the criminal history on the application form for Australian working holiday visa. These include: Have you ever been convicted of an offence in any country? Have you ever been associated with an organisation engaged in violence or engaged in acts of violence(including war, insurgency, freedom fighting, terrorism, protest) either overseas or in Australia? Visafirst would ask you to confirm this information prior to your visa lodgement. What will happen if I hide my criminal history? It was recently announced that an Irish man who failed to declare his criminal records in the past, including possession of drugs and bomb-material making, was deported from Australia. He entered the country on a Working holiday visa back in 2013 without stating anything about his previous crime convictions. This was revealed by the Australian authorities only after he overstayed his visa. This guy was investigated further and deported back to Ireland. Peter Dutton, the Australian Minister of Immigration said that this should be a warning to other young people looking to enter Australia and trying to not show their criminal past. He also stated: “Australia will not be a destination for criminals to avoid charges in other countries. I have previously made it clear that one of my priorities would be to remove those with serious criminal behaviour who are not Australian citizens.This is another example of a criminal removed from the Australian community. People who do not respect the law and do not uphold the values of Australia are not welcome.” Remember, living in Australia, on a temporary...