Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Oct 17, 2014 | 0 comments |

The Canadian Express Entry will replace the Federal Skilled Visa in less than 3 months

Victoria, British Columbia

The beautiful Victoria, British Columbia

As VisaFirst already informed you earlier, the Occupation list for the Canadian Federal Skilled visa has been updated on 1 May 2014. There has been a cap of 25,000 new applications set, including 500 applications from PhD students.

All 50 occupations on the list have been further restricted by a sub-cap of 1,000 places per occupation. Of course, this does not affect those visa candidates with a secured job offer from a Canadian employer.

Now, the first to reach the occupational quota are the Computer programmers and interactive media developers, NOC code 2174. No more new applications from this occupation will be accepted under the current Federal skilled worker program.

There is one more occupation that is near to reach the limit: Financial and investment analysts NOC code 1112.

Below the full list of occupations and the places already completed for each occupation:

NOC Code Eligible occupation Number of places completed as per the 1,000 sub-cap
0013 Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services 45
0015 Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. 15
0111 Financial managers 148
0112 Human resources managers 44
0113 Purchasing managers 64
0121 Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers 23
0311 Managers in health care 21
0711 Construction managers 24
0712 Home building and renovation managers 4
0811 Managers in natural resources production and fishing 2
0911 Manufacturing managers 72
1111 Financial auditors and accountants 169
1112 Financial and investment analysts 741
1113 Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers
1114 Other financial officers 63
1123 Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 105
1212 Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers 52
1224 Property administrators 5
2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers 15
2131 Civil engineers 235
2132 Mechanical engineers 376
2133 Electrical and electronics engineers 216
2145 Petroleum engineers 18
2171 Information systems analysts and consultants 348
2172 Database analysts and data administrators 73
2173 Software engineers and designers 425
2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers 1,000
2232 Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians 10
2234 Construction estimators 5
2241 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians 27
2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics 14
2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety 67
2281 Computer network technicians 242
3011 Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors 6
3012 Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 189
3111 Specialist physicians 9
3112 General practitioners and family physicians 11
3132 Dietitians and nutritionists 1
3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists 5
3142 Physiotherapists 193
3143 Occupational Therapists 2
3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists 2
3215 Medical Radiation Technologists 4
3216 Medical Sonographers 8
3233 Licensed practical nurses 12
3234 Paramedical occupations 2
4011 University professors and lecturers 86
4151 Psychologists 3
4214 Early childhood educators and assistants 8
5125 Translators, terminologists and interpreters 14

 

It’s really important those of you who consider applying under the current scheme, whose occupation is on the list and the cap is not yet reached, to speed up lodging the application. You can contact VisaFirst for a free estimation on your eligibility and start the process immediately.

 

VancouVancouver will try to be the Greenerst city by 2020.

VancouVancouver will try to be the Greenerst city by 2020.

What do I need to qualify?

The current pass mark is 67 points based on eligibility criteria. You’re given points for 6 components: your language skills in English and/or French, age, education, qualification, work experience , adaptability and job offer from a Canadian employer (if any).

– You need to have at least 12 months work experience in one of the occupations on the demand list; or a job offer from a Canadian employer; or be a PhD student in Canada.

– You need to prove your language skills through a language test

– You have to be qualified in your occupation and your foreign qualification should be assessed by Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

– You also need to prove you have sufficient funds to sustain yourself and your family members in Canada. The current amount needed for 1 person is CA$11,824. If you are 4 – you need to prove CA$21,971.

 

What you probably don’t know is that you still can proceed with your Federal skilled visa even if the cap was reached for your occupation, following one of the routes below:

– You might still qualify, if you have a job offer from a Canadian employer. It should be a full-time employment. There’s no cap for applicants qualifying with a job offer.

– If your tasks and job title overlap with other occupation or NOC code that is still eligible. For example, if you are a Computer programmer and the cap was reached for your occupation, you can still apply as an Information system analyst or consultant, Database analyst, Data administrator or Software designer.

– You might still be eligible f you have at least one year work experience in the past 10 years in an occupation on the list but this does not necessarily need to be your current or most recent job. So, if the cap is reached for your current occupation but you still can qualify for any of the remaining occupations on the list, go ahead and apply now.

Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls

 

It’s less than three months now before the new “Express Entry” is launched at  the  beginning of 2015. This will be a new expression of interest selection system,  giving the Federal government, provincial governments and employers the   opportunity to select the applicants from a pool. We recommend you start preparing your paperwork and submitting your application now.

 Visa First is a leading international immigration consulting company. We can help you to apply for your visa fast and hassle-free today.

If you found this information useful, please share 🙂

 

Search Jobs in Australia

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*