Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Jul 1, 2014 | 0 comments |

What’s New on the Australian Visas after 1 July, 2014?

download

There are 3 key changes:

  1. Validity of the Assessment.

If you consider applying for one of the following visas – skilled independent, skilled nominated, skilled regional sponsored visa; or graduated temporary visa, employer nomination scheme, regional sponsored migration scheme, be aware that the maximum validity for the skills assessment needed for these visas is 3 years now.

  1. Good news – there are 5 occupations added and no occupation removed from either skills shortage list as of 1 July:

The occupations included on the SOL, that are eligible now for skilled independent visas and for the graduate work stream are:

–         Chefs

–         Wall and floor tillers

–         Bricklayers

The occupations included on the CSOL, eligible for employer sponsored visas, such as Sponsorship, ENS and Occupational trainee visas as well as state nominated skilled visas are:

–         Hydrogeologist

–         Exercise Physiologist

  1. Family members on Student visa applications.

There’s a clarification on the Student applications. If you are a student and you want to bring your family members along, you must have declared them in your initial student application. You don’t need to include all your family members (i.e. spouse and children) in your initial application.

Search Jobs in Australia

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*